Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

All-Hillsborough County girls track team



DANIEL WALLACE | Times



Girls athlete of the year

London Enos, Sr., Wharton

The daughter of a former professional wrestler, Enos capped a sparkling high school career with her second straight state pole vault title at the Class 4A meet. Her winning effort of 11 feet, 6 inches was a lifetime best, and 6 inches higher than her previous personal record. Mostly unchallenged at the district and region levels, Enos, a cheerleader for 13 years and gymnast for three, won the Bill Shields Award as Hillsborough County's top track athlete.

Most impressive accomplishment: With her victory at the 4A meet, Enos joins Chelo Canino (Bloomingdale), Dara Altman (Gaither) and Mike Bush (Tampa Catholic) as the only Hillsborough County athletes to win consecutive state pole vault titles. Enos was runnerup at the 3A meet as a sophomore.

Did you know? Enos recently won the Golden Wildcat Award as Wharton's top female athlete for the 2009-10 school year. … Enos' grandfather and two of her aunts traveled from Minnesota to watch her compete at the state meet in Winter Park. … Her father, Mike, is a former pro wrestler who formed one-half of the notorious "Beverly Brothers" tag team that performed in the World Wrestling Federation in the early 1990s. Mike Enos and Wayne Bloom performed under at least two other names in various other organizations.

College plans: Enos will attend UCF, but she remains unsure if she'll join the track team.

First team

High jump, Faith Woodard, Fr., Riverview: District champ and region runnerup medaled at state with 5-foot, 4-inch effort

Long jump, Nakia Love, Jr., East Bay: County champ eclipsed 17 feet for seventh at 3A state meet

Triple jump, Nakia Love, Jr., East Bay: Nearly doubled her state medal total with 35-10 effort at 3A meet

Pole vault, Mari Ostrenko, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Third at region, seventh at 2A meet (9-6)

Shot put, LeRia Jenrette, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: District and region runnerup finished 11th at 4A meet

Discus, LeRia Jenrette, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Fifth at Class 4A meet (127-4)

100 hurdles, Maddi Schmidt, Sr., Tampa Catholic: Sixth at 2A state meet after eclipsing 15 seconds in preliminaries

300 hurdles, Narricka Williams, Jr., Hillsborough: County and region champ placed fourth at 3A meet

100, Ashley McBride, Jr., King: Third at region, eighth at 3A meet

200, Stevondria Hardy, Fr., Wharton: Rookie won a 4A district title and finished third in the region meet

400, Jasmyn Perry, Fr., Tampa Bay Tech: Newcomer won a 4A region title with a sub-58-second time

800, Erika Kolakowski, Sr., Plant City: Auburn signee won county, district, region titles, placed third at 4A meet

1,600, Grace VanDeGrift, Sr., Durant: Fought through nagging hip injuries to finish fifth at 3A state meet

3,200, Caroline Gibson, Fr., Plant: Sensational rookie season highlighted by winning 4A district and region titles

4x800 relay, Academy of the Holy Names (Gina Barbato, Katie Martin, Colleen Doherty, Amanda McWilliams): With a seventh-grader running the third leg, the Jags medaled at 2A state meet in 9 minutes, 44.70 seconds

4x400 relay, Wharton (Erin Kocher, Shannon Meggs, Tyler Watson, Stevondria Hardy): County and region champions were eclipsing four minutes by season's end

4x100 relay, Sickles (Chelsey Perkins, Celine Innocent, Stephanie Valles, Desire Clark): County champs placed 10th at 3A meet

Second team

High jump: Sandra Akachukwu, Fr. King; long jump: Ashley McBride, Jr., King; triple jump: Alexis Wright, So., Steinbrenner; pole vault: Melissa Adams, Sr., Wharton; shot put: Aliscia Buford, Jr., Jefferson; discus: Rachel Lassiter, Fr., Bloomingdale; 100 hurdles: Alexis Wright, So., Steinbrenner; 300 hurdles: Ashley Favors, Jr., Riverview; 100: Jasmine Wright, So., Tampa Bay Tech; 200: Jasmine Wright, So., Tampa Bay Tech; 400: Faith Woodard, Fr., Riverview; 800: Amber Brooks, Jr., Middleton; 1,600: Colleen Doherty, 7th, Academy of the Holy Names; 3,200: Abby Ritter, Jr., Wharton; 4x800 relay: Wharton (Erin Kocher, Leah Chisolm, Brooke Foley, Shannon Meggs); 4x400 relay: Hillsborough (Ciarra Hawkins, Anquinette Calhoun, Jorian Ordway, Narricka Williams); 4x100 relay: King (Jamila Holloway, Ashley McBride, Sandra Akachukwu, Carol Hardy)

Honorable mention

Academy of the Holy Names: Ryann McEnany; Alonso: Alexandra Biver, Quatasia Fantroy; Berkeley Prep: Samantha Newhaller; Bloomingdale: Johneisha Toppin; Brandon: Misha Bolden, Tiffani Pate; Freedom: Quendreka Davis, Emily Harvey, Katie Luker, Kaitlynn Pacholke, Ashley Smith; Hillsborough: Ebone Aikens, Laqueisha Henderson, Derricka Johnson; Lennard: Louan Benton; Riverview: Briana Bell, Ravyn Thomas; Tampa Bay Tech: Alexia Garcia, Tanesha Maxwell, Angelina Mills, Lashae White; Tampa Prep: Carly Reiner

Coach of the year | Wes Newton, Wharton

Despite the jump from Class 3A to 4A, Newton still led the Wildcats to district and region titles, and a top-20 finish at state. At the region meet, Wharton scored points in 11 of 17 events.

Joey Knight, Times staff writer

All-Hillsborough County girls track team 05/29/10 [Last modified: Saturday, May 29, 2010 11:04pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays beat Orioles, but tough stretch looms that could change their plans (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — Tuesday was a step back in the right direction for the Rays, who halted a season-high five-game losing streak by hanging on — and we mean that pretty much literally — for a 5-4 win over the Orioles.

    The Rays’ Tim Beckham celebrates with Mallex Smith after hitting a three-run homer in the second inning for a 5-0 lead.
  2. Marc Topkin's takeaways from Tuesday's Rays-Orioles game

    The Heater

    Rookie RHP Jake Faria had his lucky rubber duck — OG, the original one he has had since high school — with him, and the Rays had nothing to worry about as he put his rocky Wednesday outing well behind him, working into the eighth while scattering seven hits.

  3. Rays journal: Rookie Jacob Faria continues to show veteran poise

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The Orioles threatened in the first inning and the second. They loaded the bases with one out in the fifth inning with the top of the order up and seemed poised for a big inning. But those opportunities produced only one run because Rays rookie RHP Jacob Faria kept his composure and got the …

    Jacob Faria goes a career-high 71/3 innings, staying composed when the Orioles threaten.
  4. Rays vs. Orioles, 12:10 p.m. Wednesday, Tropicana Field

    Sports

    Today: vs. Orioles

    12:10, Tropicana Field

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM

    Tickets: $15-$275; available at Tropicana Field box office, raysbaseball.com, surcharge of up to $5 within 5 hours of game time.

    PORT CHARLOTTE, FL - FEBRUARY 18:  Alex Cobb #53 of the Tampa Bay Rays poses for a portrait during the Tampa Bay Rays photo day on February 18, 2017 at Charlotte Sports Park in Port Charlotte, Floida.  (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)
  5. Bruce Arena blends intense demands with humor to lead U.S. soccer

    Soccer

    SANTA CLARA, Calif. — Bruce Arena bites his fingernails religiously, a habit he has had since age 10.

    Among some other unmentionables.

    Bruce Arena