Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

All-Pinellas County girls track and field team

Samantha Specht earned her first state title — without much room to spare. She won the triple jump by a quarter of an inch.

MELISSA LYTTLE | Times

Samantha Specht earned her first state title — without much room to spare. She won the triple jump by a quarter of an inch.

Track athlete of the Year Samantha Specht, Sr., Shorecrest

Specht, a fixture at state meets, qualified in four individual events and was attempting to win her first state title this season. Six times she has finished second in an individual event, including three times in the triple jump. This season, she finally broke through, winning the triple jump at the Class A state meet on her final attempt. Her leap of 36 feet, 41/4 inches beat the runnerup by one-fourth of an inch.

Most impressive accomplishment: Specht holds six school records and became the first female athlete at Shorecrest to win a state title.

Did you know? Specht has run track since the sixth grade and has been a state qualifier seven straight seasons.

Future plans: Specht is going to Rhodes College in Memphis on an academic scholarship and will run track.

Coach of the Year Jeff Goodwin, Northside Christian

The coach had great depth and used it to his advantage, winning conference, district and region titles, as well as placing 14th at the Class A state meet.

First team

High jump, Sarah Wilkins, Fr., St. Petersburg: Eighth at 4A state meet.

Pole vault, Casey Evans, Sr. Shorecrest: County's only state qualifier in the event.

Long jump, Leah Fisher, Sr., East Lake: Third at 4A state meet.

Triple jump, Specht: State champion at Class A meet.

Discus, Colleen Schwab, Sr., Seminole: County's best mark in postseason.

Shot put, Schwab, Seminole: Eighth at 3A state meet.

4x800 relay, Northside Christian (Sarah Schultz, Rachel Logemann, Victoria Goodwin, Katelyn Greenleaf): Third at Class A state meet.

100, Fisher: County's best time in postseason.

100 hurdles, Kiona Anderson, Sr., Lakewood: Seventh at 3A state meet.

1,600, Katelyn Greenleaf, Fr., Northside Christian: Fifth at Class A state meet.

4x100 relay, Lakewood (Cierra Blackshear, Gincy Marcelin, Maya Madry, Breonna Jenkins): Top team during the regular season.

400, Lindsey Cooper, So., Clearwater Central Catholic: Sixth at Class 2A state meet.

300 hurdles, Thea Linkfield, Jr., Countryside: State qualifier at 4A meet.

800, Maryah Finch, Jr., Tarpon Springs: Fourth at Class 3A state meet.

200, Kala Funderburk, So., Lakewood: Broke Ed Wells meet record in event.

3,200, Paige Schmidt, Sr., Countryside: Most consistent runner in the postseason.

4x400 relay, Northside Christian (Melissa Tomlin, Goodwin, Melina Seguin, Logemann): Sixth at Class A state meet.

Second team

High jump: Lauren Campbell, So., Northeast; pole vault: Emily Hall, Jr., Countryside; long jump: Maria Karavokiros, Jr., Tarpon Springs; triple jump: Kiona Anderson, Sr., Lakewood; discus: Britney Bennett, Jr., Osceola; shot put: Delashey Williams, So., Gibbs; 4x800 relay: Keswick Christian (Mary Jacubec, Rachel Kistemaker, Stephanie Kistemaker, Hannah Palm); 100: Destiny Jenkins, Fr., Clearwater; 100 hurdles: Shanteria Thomas, Sr., Clearwater; 1,600: Alexis Irwin, Fr., Osceola; 4x100 relay: Clearwater (Shanteria Thomas, Kamisha Gross, Kiara Dixon, Jenkins); 400: Kala Funderburk, So., Lakewood; 300 hurdles: Anderson, Lakewood; 800: Alicia Aldridge, Jr., East Lake; 200: Specht; 3,200: Irwin, Osceola; 4x400 relay: Lakewood (Jaquita Johnson, Brianna Forde, Alexis Goodridge, Anderson)

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Destini Ogelsby (shot put); Gibbs: Latoya Freeman (long jump); Keswick Christian: Tori Halle (shot put); Lakewood: Forde (400); Northeast: Campbell (high jump); Northside Christian: Na­Tasha Goodwin (100 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Ashley Johnson (300 hurdles), Jennica Mullins (100), Tomlin (400), 4x100; Palm Harbor University: Alyssa Nelson (400); Pinellas Park: Jessica Maggio (100 hurdles), Christina Quay (100 hurdles), Jenna Sperna (shot put), 4x400 relay; Shorecrest: Specht (400, long jump); Tarpon Springs: Karavokiros (triple jump)

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

All-Pinellas County girls track and field team 06/04/09 [Last modified: Thursday, June 4, 2009 9:26pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Bucs mull options at right tackle as Dotson awaits MRI

    Bucs

    Right tackle Demar Dotson, the Bucs' most experienced offensive lineman, will undergo an MRI on his injured groin Saturday, three weeks before the season opener.

    Tampa Bay Buccaneer Demar Dotson, offensive tackle, brought his coffee and breakfast to One Buc Place, 7/31/15, as he reported to training camp.
  2. For starters: Rays vs. Mariners, with another new look

    Blogs

    Having lost 11 of their last 14 games and dropping to a season-worst four games under .500 at 60-64, the Rays continue to search for ways to get out of their extended offensive slump.

    And with the M's starting LHP Ariel Miranda today, that means another new look to the lineup, which includes having struggling …

  3. Chasing 125: Bucs hope to hit rushing goal more often

    Bucs

    Ever so often, Bucs coach Dirk Koetter pulls back the curtain a bit and shares some of the stats that matter to him most as a coach.

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers head coach Dirk Koetter walks the field during the second day of mandatory minicamp at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Wednesday, June 14, 2017.
  4. Bucs-Jaguars was NFL's lowest-rated ESPN game since 2005

    Bucs

    It is just the preseason, and it is the Jaguars, but Thursday night's Bucs-Jags preseason game earned a 1.6 rating on ESPN, which is the lowest-rated preseason game (excluding NFL Network) in 12 years, according to Sports Media Watch.

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback Jameis Winston, left, talks with coach Dirk Koetter during the first half of an NFL preseason football game against the Jacksonville Jaguars, Thursday, Aug. 17, 2017, in Jacksonville, Fla. (AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)
  5. Roberto Aguayo, Jonathan Drouin, Tim Beckham are coming for revenge

    Bucs

    Forget the Three Tenors.

    Make it the Three Terrors.

    The 2017 Unfulfilled Expectations Tour is about to hit Tampa Bay.

    From left, former Bucs kicker Roberto Aguayo, ex-Lightning forward Jonathan Drouin and former Rays infielder Tim Beckham. [LOREN ELLIOTT | Times; DOUGLAS R. CLIFFORD | Times; Getty Images]