Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Class 3A state track: Wesley Chapel's Kamran Joyer caps career with state title, highlights area results

Quick run: Lakewood’s Frank Minton, center, sprints to fifth place in the Class 3A 100-meter final, finishing in 10.76 seconds.

WILLIE J. ALLEN JR. | Times

Quick run: Lakewood’s Frank Minton, center, sprints to fifth place in the Class 3A 100-meter final, finishing in 10.76 seconds.

WINTER PARK — Kamran Joyer didn't so much end his prep athletic career with a bang as he did with a bark.

Actually, it was more like a guttural yelp, which the brawny Wesley Chapel senior unleashed as the 12-pound metallic orb left his hand for the final time. As it ascended skyward, Joyer said, it felt like the best shot put attempt of his life.

The tape measure confirmed it.

On a sweltering, surreal day at Showalter Field, Joyer capped his high school career with a state title. His final shot put attempt — 59 feet, 71/2 inches — not only represented his personal-best effort but traveled nearly 7 feet farther than any other try.

"It feels unbelievable," said Joyer, a former Wildcats offensive lineman headed to USF on a football scholarship. "That was my goal the whole year."

Joyer's multi-medal performance — he placed seventh in the discus — highlighted a solid if not spectacular day by local competitors.

Another thrower, Land O'Lakes senior Reta Woodard, placed third and fifth, respectively, in the discus and shot put. Central sophomore Tiki Relaford was third in the girls high jump.

Woodard's fellow Gator, senior Felix Soto, capped one of the school's greatest distance-running careers with a fifth-place finish in the 1,600 (in a personal-best 4:22.38) and ninth-place effort in the 3,200 (9:59.88). Soto, who will continue running at USF, finishes his prep career with five top-10 finishes at the state meet.

"I can't be disappointed for the (1,600). I tried all I could, and I (set a personal record)," said Soto, third at the half-mile mark before fading a bit near the second turn of the final lap.

"In the (3,200), it didn't go my way. But like I said, I'll only be disappointed for a while and then I can reflect on what I did for the whole season."

Elsewhere, Lakewood boasted a pair of third-place finishers in junior Kelvin White (boys 110 hurdles) and senior Darryl Evans (shot put). Spartans senior Frank Minton placed fifth in the 100 (10.76) in an immensely talented field featuring USF football signee Lindsey Lamar, disqualified for a false start.

Tarpon Springs junior Maryah Finch was fourth in the girls 800, while Spongers classmate Marianna Karavokiros placed fourth in the long jump (18-4.25).

Ridgewood sophomore Karissa Bertling placed fifth in the girls 400 (57.78 seconds) for her first state medal.

Boys team scores:

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 62, 2. Northeast (Oakland Park) 35, 14. Lakewood 16, 41. Seminole 4, 45. Gibbs 3

Event results: Shot put: 1. Joyer, Kamran, WC, 59-07.5, 3. Evans, LW, 51-03.75, 10. Joyer, Kyle, WC, 48-00.5, 15. Baker, Hil, 43-03; Triple jump: 1. Cadet, Dwy, 47-05.25, 2. Mitchell, Hil, 45-04.25, 3. Walton, Hil, 45-02.5, 4. Dean, Jef, 45; Long jump: 1. Riggs, STA, 23-05.5, 2. Mitchell, Hil, 23, 7. Roberson, Spr, 21-04.75, 13. Glenn, Sem, 20-02.75, 14. Walton, Hil, 20-01; Discus: 1. Chapman, Rock, 170, 7. Joyer, WC, 149-10, 12. Herrera, Leto, 130-07; 4x800 relay: 1. Wharton, 6. Armwood, 11. Newsome; 4x100: 1. Oak Ridge; Pole vault: 1. Vani, MI, 16-08, 4. Wiseman, Fre, 14, 7. Shifke, Plant, 13-06, 11. Baird, Plant, 13; 110 hurdles: 1. Cadet, Dwy, 14.20, 3. White, LW, 14.33; 100: 1. Little, East, 10.53, 5. Minton, LW, 10.76; 1600: 1. Mizereck, Leon, 4:17.71, 5. Soto, LOL, 4:22.38, 6. Bixler, New, 4:23.24, 9. Vaszuez, Arm, 4:27.26, 10. Grellner, Whart, 4:28.42, 16. Zwijacz, New, 4:40.25; High jump: 1. Hudson, Pen, 6-10, 4. Washington, Hil, 6-06, 8. Davis, Jef, 6-02; 400: 1. Cole, FM, 48.22, 6. Neal, Arm, 49.34; 300 hurdles: 1. Riggs, STA, 36.60, 3. McGill, Bran, 37.88, 5. Mitchell, Hil, 38.66, 6. Allen, Gib, 38.93; 800: 1. Obinwa, Whart, 1:53.56, 8. Kehlenbeck, Fre, 1:57.07, 10. Chin, Blake, 1:57.52; 200: 1. Bellamy, Char, 21.52; 3200: 1. Stanford, Leon, 9:28.38, 5. Lakotia, Sem, 9:41.30, 9. Soto, LOL, 9:59.88, 10. Schwartz, LOL, 10:02.79, 11. Loudermilk, New, 10:14.17; 4x400: 1. Northeast, 3. Wharton, 4. Armwood, 9. Plant, 13. Jefferson

Girls team scores:

1. Miami Jackson 60, 18. Tarpon Springs 10, 46. Osceola 2, 46. Lakewood 2, 50. Seminole 1.

Event Results: Shot put: 1. Ramsey, BB, 44-01.25, 5. Woodard, LOL, 38-02.25, 8. Schwab, Sem, 36-05.5, 11. Pope, Arm, 35-06.5, 15. Williams, Gib, 34-02; Triple jump: 1. McEleveen, Blake, 39-09, 9. Anderson, LW, 35-02.5; Long jump: 1. Williams, OH, 18-06, 4. Karavokiros, Tarp, 18-04.25, 6. Bryant, Whart, 17-08.25, 10. McBride, King, 16-11, 15. Freeman, Gib, 14-09.5 ; Discus: 1. Jackson, SR, 132-06, 3. Woodard, LOL, 122-01, 6. Cox, Jeff, 114, 7. Aramati, New, 110-04, 11. Schwab, Sem, 105-09, 13. Baxter, Hil, 99-03; 4x800 relay: 1. Pine Forest, 4. Wharton, 13. Plant, 15. Freedom, 16. Wesley Chapel; 4x100: 1. Pine Forest, 6. Tampa Bay Tech; Pole vault: 1. Enos, Whart, 11-0, 11. Rothernberg, Fre, 8-06, Adams, Whart, 8-06; 100 hurdles: 1. Anderson, East, 14.31, 2. Bryant, Whart, 14.73, 7. Anderson, LW, 15.54; 100: 1. Reynolds, MJ, 11.56, 8. Maxwell, TBT, 12.28; 1600: 1. Shiver, Sat, 4:56.91, 6. Franks, Whart, 5:16.58, Ritter, Whart, 5:20.76, 12. McAuliffe, Gulf, 5:30.44, 14. Furst, WC, 5:38.61; High jump: 1. Abdulhaleem, TP, 5-10, 5. Sykes, New, 5-04, 12. Nagel, New, 5-0; 400: 1. Reynolds, MJ, 54.95, 4. White, TBT, 57.51, 5. Berthing, Ridge, 57.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Bryant, Whart, 42.80, 6. Eugene, Hil, 45.87; 800: 1. Lott, PF, 2:17.33, 4. Finch, Tarp, 2:18.61, 7. White, Spr, 2:19.76, 9. Bogulski, Central, 2:22.13, 12. Meggs, Whart, 2:26.56, 13. Foley, Whart, 2:28.25; 200: 1. Reynolds, MJ, 23.67; 3200: 1. Lawson, Van, 11:02.32, 13. Franks, Whart, 12:06.96, 14. Lutton, Hil, 12:09.04, Ritter, Whart, 12:40.61; 4x400: 1. Pine Forest, 8. Wharton, 9. Wesley Chapel, 10. Springstead, 12. Hillsborough.

Class 3A state track: Wesley Chapel's Kamran Joyer caps career with state title, highlights area results 05/08/09 [Last modified: Friday, May 8, 2009 10:54pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays series preview: Who are the Mariners?

    Blogs

    The Rays are back home again, duking it out with another club in the American League Wild Card chase — the Mariners, who have a slight advantage over Tampa Bay. Here's the information you need to know about Seattle before the action kicks off.

    Record: 61-61, third in AL West

    Starter Erasmo Ramirez will face the Rays after they traded him to the Mariners in July.
  2. Florida Gators' Malik Zaire: 'This is everything to me'

    Blogs

    GAINESVILLE — We're two weeks and one day away from the Florida Gators' Sept. 2 season opener against Michigan, and the quarterback position remains unresolved.

    "This is everything to me..." said Malik Zaire, the grad transfer from Notre Dame. "I have everything to prove, everything to lose."
  3. 1997 USF Bulls: Charlie Jackson navigates life's speed bumps

    College

    USF wide receiver Charlie Jackson (1) strives for extra yardage as he is brought down from behind by the Citadel's Rob Nichols (29) in the first quarter on Sept. 14, 1997. (Times 1997)
  4. 1997 USF Bulls: Scott McCready trades green and gold for black belts

    College

    USF WR Scott McCready (16) attempts to get past Jacksonville State LB Duriel Hardrick (31) durin a Sept. 2, 2000 game. (Times 2000)
  5. 1997 USF Bulls: Cory Porter regains passion for game 10,000 miles away

    College

    Brian Surcy (25) and Cory Porter (80) celebrate USF's first victory, against Kentucky Wesleyan. (Times 1997)