Overcast71° WeatherOvercast71° Weather

District track: Admiral Farragut ensures title this year

A year ago, Admiral Farragut's boys celebrated what they thought was a district track team title, only to realize a day later they had lost by a point because of a discrepancy.

On Thursday, the Blue Jackets left nothing to chance and outscored St. Petersburg Catholic 174-122 to win the Class A, District 10 meet.

"This was a much better feeling," Admiral Farragut volunteer coach Phil Barnhill said. "The boys were solid throughout the meet."

The Blue Jackets scored in every event and had four of the top eight place winners in the 400.

Napolean Maxwell, a standout in football, was Admiral Farragut's only champion in multiple events, taking first in the 100 (11.35 seconds), the 200 and anchoring the winning 4x100 relay (44.23). Patrick McNamera was second in the 1,600 (4 minutes, 37.49 seconds) and 3,200 (10:29.55) and third in the 800 (2:08.23).

St. Petersburg Catholic's Michael Rusnak won the 400 (51.59) and anchored the winning 4x400 relay (3:40.43).

In the girls meet, Shorecrest won the team title, outscoring Northside Christian 133.83-101.

Shorecrest's Assata Trader, the defending state champion in the 100, won the event in 12.24. She also took second in the 200 (25.61) and ran legs on the second-place 4x100 (51.29) and third-place 4x400 (51.29) relays.

Much like the regular season, Trader's toughest competition came from Northside Christian's Deterrica Simpkins, who won the 200 (25.24), finished second in the 100 (12.40) and was on the winning 4x100 (51.11) and second-place 4x400 (4:26.99) relays.

As expected, Admiral Farragut's Brittany McGee was a champion in her four events: the high jump (5-4), long jump (18-1 1/2), 100 hurdles (15.15) and 300 hurdles (46.36). Teammate Ashaunti Brown took first in the discus (95-10) and the shot put (38-1 1/2).

Class A-9: Calvary Christian, thanks to its depth in the running events, won the girls team title, beating last year's district champion, Indian Rocks Christian, 181-147.

The Warriors scored in every running event and had four individual champions: Serena Szarejko in the 100 hurdles (17.81), Keeley Durbak in the 100 (12.95), Hannah Brookover in the 1,600 (5:53.82) and Jess Stewart in the long jump (15-3) and triple jump (33-6).

Durbak and Szarejko also teamed with Stewart and Emily Curran to win the 4x100 (51.65).

The Golden Eagles were led by Bobbi LaBrant, who was first in the pole vault (10-0), 800 (2:30.02) and anchored the winning 4x400 relay (4:18.62). Cambridge's Madison Cox was a champion in the 200 (26.59) and 400 (1:00.25) and took second in the 100 (13.13). Bishop McLaughlin had two champions: Desiree' Nathe in the high jump (5-2) and Rachel Verscharen in the discus (97-2).

Indian Rocks Christian was dominant in the boys meet, beating Seffner Christian 233-124. The Golden Eagles put their numbers in the field events to good use with the top four place winners in the pole vault and four of the top six in the triple jump.

IRC also had the running events covered, with Damian King taking first in the 100 (11.49) and 200 (22.69), and running legs on the first-place 4x100 (46.10) and second-place 4x400 (3:35.51) relays.

Seffner Christian's Jamari Johnson won the shot put (44-5) and discus (146-5).

A-8: Clearwater Central Catholic's boys and girls each finished as the meet runnersup. CJ Cotman won the 100 (11.13), 200 (23.47) and helped the 4x100 relay finish first in 43.86. The Marauders also took first in the 4x400 (4:09.08) and 4x800 (10:22.46). Haley Moyer won the 400 (1:00.90) and was second in the 200 (27.12). The Marauders' 4x800 relay won in 12:03.15.

District track: Admiral Farragut ensures title this year 04/10/14 [Last modified: Thursday, April 10, 2014 11:33pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...