Clear71° FULL FORECASTClear71° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Hillsborough County boys track preview

Auston Chen has claimed two state AAU and U.S. Track & Field decathlon championships, medaled at state and signed with national power Arkansas, but he isn't satisfied.

The Berkeley Prep senior star is hungry for more. He wants a state title on his resume.

"I was close last year," Chen said.

Indeed, he was.

At the 2009 Class 2A state meet, Chen's discus throw of 171 feet, a personal best, was good enough to claim bronze.

"The winning (toss) was 178," Chen said. "So I wasn't that far off."

This spring, Chen is taking aim at his own personal record and that 178.

"I'd like to throw 180," Chen said.

The question is, can he achieve that?

"I believe so," Chen said. "I did 158 at our first meet."

That, by the way, was after only one practice under his belt. Chen, who's also pretty good at the shot put, only recently finished competing for the Buccaneers soccer team.

"I thought I'd be in the 140s," Chen said. "So I was pretty happy."

Just not satisfied.

Not yet.

District assignments

4A-6: Alonso, Chamberlain, Freedom, Gaither, Plant, Wharton

4A-7: Bloomingdale, Brandon, Newsome, Tampa Bay Tech

3A-9: Armwood, Blake, Durant, East Bay, Hillsborough, Jefferson, King, Leto, Plant City, Sickles, Spoto

2A-9: Berkeley Prep, Steinbrenner, Holy Names, Jesuit, Middleton, Robinson, Strawberry Crest, Tampa Catholic

2A-10: Lennard

A-9: Bayshore Christian, Cambridge, Carollwood Day, Seffner Christian, Tampa Prep, Tampa Bay Christian

Boys to watch

Brian Baird, Jr., Plant: Pole vaulted 13-feet at state in '09.

Andre Davis, Jr., Jefferson: Football star also a standout high jumper.

Max del Monte, So., Chamberlain: Could reach state in 1,600 and 3,200.

Julian Gines, Sr., Sickles: Only returnee from state champion 4x800 team.

Jake Kehlenbeck, Sr., Freedom: Returning state qualifier is 800 standout.

Terrence Mitchell, Sr., Hillsborough: Defending state runnerup in long jump and triple jump.

Mark Parrish, Sr., Chamberlain: Has two top-five finishes in the 3,200 at state.

Nick Swain, Sr., Wharton: Member of '09 4x800 state champions.

Carlton Walton, Sr., Hillsborough: Took third at state in the triple jump.

De'Myco Winston, Sr., Lennard: District champ in triple jump, 400 and 4 x 400.

Postseason schedule

District: Classes A/2A, April 12-17; Classes 3A/4A, April 19-24

Region: Classes A/2A, April 21-23; Classes 3A/4A, April 28-30

State: Class A, April 30, Class 2A, May 1, Class 3A, May 7, Class 4A, May 8.

Hillsborough County boys track preview 02/22/10 [Last modified: Monday, February 22, 2010 7:03pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...