Region track

North Suncoast: Region track preview

Class 2A, Region 3

When: Thursday, noon

Where: Titusville Astronaut, 800 War Eagle Blvd., Titusville, 32796

Qualifiers: Hernando: Tyler Maier, Sr. (3,200); Larmarkie Gabay, Sr. (400); Chelsea Roberts, So. (4x100); Rianna Jenkins, Jr. (4x100); Joe Wright, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Ryane Ledinton, Jr. (100, 200, 4x100); Lakia Brown, Fr. (100 hurdles); Ava Baylor, Sr. (SP); Justin Braswell, Sr. (200, DS); Jasmine Sharpe, So. (DS); Gina Potito, Sr. (HJ, LJ); Jamier Brown, Jr. (TJ); Jasmier Brown, Jr. (4x100); Nature Coast: Tony Roberts, So. (300 hurdles, 4x400); Danielle Doucet, Jr. (200, 400, 4x400); Antwan Story, Jr. (200, 4x100, 4x400); Daniel Murray, Jr. (4x100, 4x400); Kim Francisco, So. (4x100, 4x400); Toni Agricola, So. (4x100, 4x400); Carmen Morales, So. (4x100, 4x400); Brit Langley, Jr. (100, 200, 4x100); Mike Mendel, So. (110 hurdles); Alex Mason, Sr. (4x800); Tyler Harrison, So. (4x800); Matt Lambert, Jr. (4x800); P.J. Orgass, Sr. (4x800); D.J. Williams, Jr. (SP); Alyssa Joens, So. (DS, SP); Mike Fields, Jr. (TJ, 4x100, 4x400); Wayne Tillman, So. (LJ); Taylor Agricola, Jr. (PV, 4x100); Shareka Maner, Jr. (HJ, TJ); Howie Williams, Jr. (HJ, LJ, TJ); Dell Barnes, So. (HJ); Pasco: Leeann Eble, Jr. (3,200); Travaris Jordan, Sr. (4x100); Hakeeme Ishmar, Fr. (4x100); Shane Mathis, Fr. (100, 4x100); Chris Burgos, Sr. (SP); Hakeeme Ishmar, Fr. (LJ); Charles Williams, Sr. (4x100, LJ); Laura Christman, Sr. (LJ); Matthew Cicanese, Jr. (PV); Jessica Gentry, Sr. (HJ); Wiregrass Ranch: Marissa Tomei, Fr. (4x400); Mickayla Strickland, Fr. (400, 4x400); Megan Ibison, Jr. (800, 4x800, 4x400); Lakeisha Brown, So. (4x800); Ariel Grey, Fr. (1600, 3200, 4x800); Nicole Grey, Jr. (SP); Elyse Houston, Jr. (100, 200, LJ); William Ferguson, So. (HJ); Kelsey Sturman, Fr. (400, PV, 4x800, 4x400); Zephyrhills: Carrick Virtue, So. (4x400); Michael Avadikian, Sr. (800, 4x400); Algernon Sampson, Jr. (4x100); Tyler Pojolainen, So. (4x100); Ryan Commodore, So. (4x100, 4x400); Alexandria Viera, Fr. (4x100); Brando Mira, Jr. (100, 4x100); Andrew Patrias, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400); Lindsay Arnold, So. (100 hurdles, 4x100); Katherine Patton, So. (DS, SP); Josh Perkins, Sr. (200, 4x100, TJ); Jamieshia Parker, Fr. (100, 200, LJ, 4x100); Jessica Plummer, So. (HJ).

Analysis: The Nature Coast boys continued their dominance with a stunning victory over perennial power Jesuit in the district meet. The 17-point win showed the Sharks are a rising force on the North Suncoast, which was evident with a team victory at the Kiwanis Invitational at Hernando where they defeated Pasco powers Land O'Lakes and Wesley Chapel. For the girls, Wiregrass Ranch didn't get the team victory it had hoped for, but a solid second-place finish to Berkeley Prep was a nice statement.

Class A, Region 3

When: Friday, 11:30 a.m.

Where: Naples Community School, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples 34103

Qualifiers: Bishop McLaughlin: Ryan Beeble, Jr. (100, 200, 400, LJ); Adrienne Braganza, Jr. (100, 4x100); Katherine Anderson, Fr. (4x100); Shaila Tamayo, Sr. (4x100); Alicia Suarze, Jr. (4x100).

Analysis: Beeble scored 21 of the Hurricanes' 25 points in the Class A, District 9 meet, though he'll have to have the best meet of his career to advance to state. Braganza was a third-place finisher in the 100 and the first leg of the fourth-place 4x100 at districts.

Izzy Gould, Times staff writer

North Suncoast: Region track preview 04/15/08 [Last modified: Tuesday, April 15, 2008 5:30pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...