Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Region track

North Suncoast: Region track preview

Class 2A, Region 3

When: Thursday, noon

Where: Titusville Astronaut, 800 War Eagle Blvd., Titusville, 32796

Qualifiers: Hernando: Tyler Maier, Sr. (3,200); Larmarkie Gabay, Sr. (400); Chelsea Roberts, So. (4x100); Rianna Jenkins, Jr. (4x100); Joe Wright, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Ryane Ledinton, Jr. (100, 200, 4x100); Lakia Brown, Fr. (100 hurdles); Ava Baylor, Sr. (SP); Justin Braswell, Sr. (200, DS); Jasmine Sharpe, So. (DS); Gina Potito, Sr. (HJ, LJ); Jamier Brown, Jr. (TJ); Jasmier Brown, Jr. (4x100); Nature Coast: Tony Roberts, So. (300 hurdles, 4x400); Danielle Doucet, Jr. (200, 400, 4x400); Antwan Story, Jr. (200, 4x100, 4x400); Daniel Murray, Jr. (4x100, 4x400); Kim Francisco, So. (4x100, 4x400); Toni Agricola, So. (4x100, 4x400); Carmen Morales, So. (4x100, 4x400); Brit Langley, Jr. (100, 200, 4x100); Mike Mendel, So. (110 hurdles); Alex Mason, Sr. (4x800); Tyler Harrison, So. (4x800); Matt Lambert, Jr. (4x800); P.J. Orgass, Sr. (4x800); D.J. Williams, Jr. (SP); Alyssa Joens, So. (DS, SP); Mike Fields, Jr. (TJ, 4x100, 4x400); Wayne Tillman, So. (LJ); Taylor Agricola, Jr. (PV, 4x100); Shareka Maner, Jr. (HJ, TJ); Howie Williams, Jr. (HJ, LJ, TJ); Dell Barnes, So. (HJ); Pasco: Leeann Eble, Jr. (3,200); Travaris Jordan, Sr. (4x100); Hakeeme Ishmar, Fr. (4x100); Shane Mathis, Fr. (100, 4x100); Chris Burgos, Sr. (SP); Hakeeme Ishmar, Fr. (LJ); Charles Williams, Sr. (4x100, LJ); Laura Christman, Sr. (LJ); Matthew Cicanese, Jr. (PV); Jessica Gentry, Sr. (HJ); Wiregrass Ranch: Marissa Tomei, Fr. (4x400); Mickayla Strickland, Fr. (400, 4x400); Megan Ibison, Jr. (800, 4x800, 4x400); Lakeisha Brown, So. (4x800); Ariel Grey, Fr. (1600, 3200, 4x800); Nicole Grey, Jr. (SP); Elyse Houston, Jr. (100, 200, LJ); William Ferguson, So. (HJ); Kelsey Sturman, Fr. (400, PV, 4x800, 4x400); Zephyrhills: Carrick Virtue, So. (4x400); Michael Avadikian, Sr. (800, 4x400); Algernon Sampson, Jr. (4x100); Tyler Pojolainen, So. (4x100); Ryan Commodore, So. (4x100, 4x400); Alexandria Viera, Fr. (4x100); Brando Mira, Jr. (100, 4x100); Andrew Patrias, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400); Lindsay Arnold, So. (100 hurdles, 4x100); Katherine Patton, So. (DS, SP); Josh Perkins, Sr. (200, 4x100, TJ); Jamieshia Parker, Fr. (100, 200, LJ, 4x100); Jessica Plummer, So. (HJ).

Analysis: The Nature Coast boys continued their dominance with a stunning victory over perennial power Jesuit in the district meet. The 17-point win showed the Sharks are a rising force on the North Suncoast, which was evident with a team victory at the Kiwanis Invitational at Hernando where they defeated Pasco powers Land O'Lakes and Wesley Chapel. For the girls, Wiregrass Ranch didn't get the team victory it had hoped for, but a solid second-place finish to Berkeley Prep was a nice statement.

Class A, Region 3

When: Friday, 11:30 a.m.

Where: Naples Community School, 13275 Livingston Road, Naples 34103

Qualifiers: Bishop McLaughlin: Ryan Beeble, Jr. (100, 200, 400, LJ); Adrienne Braganza, Jr. (100, 4x100); Katherine Anderson, Fr. (4x100); Shaila Tamayo, Sr. (4x100); Alicia Suarze, Jr. (4x100).

Analysis: Beeble scored 21 of the Hurricanes' 25 points in the Class A, District 9 meet, though he'll have to have the best meet of his career to advance to state. Braganza was a third-place finisher in the 100 and the first leg of the fourth-place 4x100 at districts.

Izzy Gould, Times staff writer

North Suncoast: Region track preview 04/15/08 [Last modified: Tuesday, April 15, 2008 5:30pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays vs. Blue Jays, 7:10 p.m. Tuesday, Tropicana Field

    The Heater

    Tonight: vs. Blue Jays

    7:10, Tropicana Field

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM, 680-AM (Spanish)

  2. Baseball team's eclipse watch during game draws fans from far away

    Outdoors

    KEIZER, Ore. — They came from Hawaii, Rhode Island and Alaska, and as far as the Dominican Republic and Australia.

    Players for the minor-league baseball Salem-Keizer Volcanoes wear special eclipse jerseys Monday.
  3. Florida State sees plenty of upside in Dade City native Jacob Pugh

    College

    TALLAHASSEE — No, Florida State senior Jacob Pugh is not as versatile as teammate Derwin James.

     Florida State Seminoles linebacker Jacob Pugh (16) and Florida State Seminoles defensive end DeMarcus Walker (44) celebrate after sacking the Miami quarterback Saturday October 8, 2016 at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens.
  4. 247Sports: Berkeley Prep's Nicholas Petit-Frere top OT in nation

    Footballpreps

    Berkeley Prep offensive tackle Nicholas Petit-Frere already is widely considered the best player in Tampa Bay.

    Berkeley Prep rising senior defensive end Nicholas Petit-Frere (78) performs a pad drill during spring football practice at Berkeley Prep in Tampa, Fla., on Thursday, May 12, 2017.
  5. Full disclosure: My AP Top 25 ballot

    Blogs

    Now that you've seen the preseason AP Top 25, here's what I submitted in my first year as a voter. The AP doesn't give us many guidelines in the preseason. I didn't try to predict how …