Partly Cloudy89° WeatherPartly Cloudy89° Weather

Pinellas County boys track preview

Admiral Farragut’s Josh Burch (cq) leaps into the pit during the triple jump in the Class 1A state track, Friday, May 1 at Showalter Field in Winter Park. Burk finished in  7th place with his longest jump 44 feet even.  [WILLIE J. ALLEN JR., Times]


WILLIE J. ALLEN JR., Times

Admiral Farragut’s Josh Burch (cq) leaps into the pit during the triple jump in the Class 1A state track, Friday, May 1 at Showalter Field in Winter Park. Burk finished in 7th place with his longest jump 44 feet even. [WILLIE J. ALLEN JR., Times]

It seems fitting that Josh Burch will attend the Naval Academy, because when the Admiral Farragut long jumper talks about his senior season it is clear he is on a mission.

"I want to go out on top," he said.

For Burch, who will compete for the football and track squads in college, that means winning a state title, and there is little doubt he can achieve his goal.

He has, after all, done it before.

As a sophomore, Burch claimed the championship with a jump of 22 feet, 8 inches, which remains his personal best.

Last year, he slipped to second (21-11).

"I wanted it bad," Burch said. "But my body wouldn't let me."

The drop in 2009 came largely because Burch dealt with an injured right hamstring (sustained while playing football) throughout the season, which admittedly stunted his development.

A season later, Burch says he is getting close to being back to 100 percent.

Already, he is off to a solid start.

In his first meet, he equaled his state jump from last season.

"I'm about 90 percent right now," Burch said. "I should be there by state."

District assignments

4A-5: Clearwater, Countryside, East Lake, Northeast, Palm Harbor University, Pinellas Park, Seminole, St. Petersburg

3A-10: Boca Ciega, Dixie Hollins, Dunedin, Gibbs, Lakewood, Largo, Osceola, Tarpon Springs

2A-10: Clearwater Central Catholic, St. Petersburg Catholic

A-9: Calvary Christian, Indian Rocks Christian, Northside Christian

A-11: Admiral Farragut, Canterbury, Keswick Christian, Shorecrest Prep

Boys to watch

Jamari Boatwright, Sr., Largo: Football standout also a star in the 110 hurdles

Wylan Bernitt, Jr., Countryside: Standout hurdler reached state in the 300 in '09.

Zach Christenson, Sr. Countryside: Returning conference champion in the 1,600.

Donovan Erbe, Sr., Admiral Farragut: Took fourth at state in the pole vault.

Kosta Fotopolous, Sr., Countryside: State qualifier in 800.

Sharrod Harriell, Jr., Dunedin: Returning state qualifier in the high jump.

Austin Mai, Sr., Largo: County's best performer in the discus last year.

Edwin McKinney, Sr., Osceola: Potential state qualifier in 200, 400 and long jump.

Will Scott, Sr., Northside Christian: Placed fourth at state in the high jump last season.

Kelvin White, Sr., Lakewood: Third at 3A state meet in the 110 hurdles.

Pinellas County boys track preview 02/22/10 [Last modified: Monday, February 22, 2010 7:18pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...