Make us your home page

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Region and state track capsules

Class 3A, Region 2

When/where: today, 1 p.m. Gaither

Cost: $6

Local teams: Alonso, Bloomingdale, Chamberlain, Durant, East Bay, Gaither, Plant City, Riverview, Sickles

Athletes to watch: Kara Buono, Bloomingdale (800); Iesha Campbell, Alonso (discus, shot put); Chauncy Edwards, Riverview (triple jump); Dentarius Locke, Chamberlain (100, 200, 400); Francisco Llanos, Chamberlain (long jump); Rikka Lovely, Gaither (100, 200, triple jump); John Mitchell, Durant (800); Aaron Overton, Gaither (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump); Yesenia Perez, Gaither (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Jasmine Pope, Plant City (100, 200, long jump); Morgan Scherschel, Gaither (pole vault); Grace VanDerGrift, Durant (1,600, 3,200); Daniel Wehunt, Sickles (800); Derek Wehunt, Sickles (1,600); Lauren Verbosky, East Bay (400); Boys 4x800, Sickles; Girls 4x100, Chamberlain; Girls 4x400, Gaither

State track

When: Class A, Friday; Class 2A, Saturday

Where: Showalter Field, Winter Park

Admission: $8

Local qualifiers: A – Thomas Coverson, Tampa Prep (discus, shot put); Chris Friedrich, Tampa Prep (800); Tahire Robertson, Cambridge (high jump), Stephen Warner, Tampa Prep (1,600); boys 4x800, Tampa Prep. 2A – Matt Altimari, Robinson (1,600); Olivia D'Angelo, Berkeley Prep (3,200); Richard Blake, Berkeley Prep (1,600, 3,200); Darrin Gibson, Robinson (800); Allison Higbee, Berkeley Prep (pole vault); Shakea Kindred, Spoto (shot put); Charles Klug, Berkeley Prep (pole vault); Mari Ostrenko, Tampa Catholic (pole vault); Page Price, Berkeley Prep (800, 1,600); Connor Revord, Jesuit (800, 1,600); Jordan Schilit, Jesuit (3,200); Logan Trimble, Jesuit (800); Girls 4x800, Berkeley Prep; boys 4x800, Robinson; boys 4x800, Jesuit

Athletes to watch (with their best events):

Matt Altimari, Robinson (1,600): Fourth at regionals, but wasn't far behind winner.

Richard Blake, Berkeley Prep (1,600, 3,200): Good in both; better in the 3,200.

Thomas Coverson, Tampa Prep (discus, shot): A medal contender in both events.

Darrin Gibson, Robinson (800): Top-five finish — and maybe better — is possible.

Allison Higbee, Berkeley Prep (pole vault): Has the potential to earn a medal.

Page Price, Berkeley Prep (800, 1600): Miami Hurricane recruit is starting to peak.

Connor Revord, Jesuit (800, 1,600): Has championship ability in two events.

Boys 4x800, Robinson: Powerful group edged Jesuit at regionals.

Boys 4x800, Jesuit: To win state, must first get past Robinson.

Girls 4x800, Berkeley Prep: Posted solid effort (9:59.54) at regionals.

Keith Niebuhr, Times staff writer

Region and state track capsules 04/23/08 [Last modified: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 11:26pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2015 Tampa Bay Times


Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours