Clear68° FULL FORECASTClear68° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram
Track and field

Region track capsule

Wesley Chapel senior Patience Shackley, clearing a hurdle last week during districts, is competing in the 100 hurdles and the 4x100 at today’s region meet in Winter Haven.

KERI WIGINTON | Times

Wesley Chapel senior Patience Shackley, clearing a hurdle last week during districts, is competing in the 100 hurdles and the 4x100 at today’s region meet in Winter Haven.

Class 2A state meet

When/where:

Saturday, Winter Park High

Cost: $8

Competitors: Hernando – Tyler Maier, Sr. (3,200), Gina Potito, Sr. (HJ); Nature Coast – Antwan Story, Jr. (200), Danielle Doucet, Jr. (200, 400), Tony Roberts, So. (300 hurdles), Howie Williams, Jr. (HJ); Wiregrass Ranch – Ariel Grey, Fr. (3,200), Elyse Houston, Jr. (100), Kelsey Sturman, Fr. (400); Zephyrhills – Josh Perkins, Sr. (TJ), Katherine Patton, So. (DS), Jamieshia Parker, Fr. (100)

Medal favorites: Zephyrhills sophomore Katherine Patton is seeded fifth in the discus with a throw of 110 feet, 9 inches. Bulldogs freshman Jamieshia Parker is seeded eighth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.99. Nature Coast junior Danielle Doucet is seeded eighth in the 400 with a time of 58.81. Hernando senior Tyler Maier is seeded fifth in the 3,200 with a time of 9:52.48.

Class 3A,

Region 2 meet

When/where: Today at 11 a.m. Denison Stadium, Winter HavenCost: $6

Competitors: Central – Jawara Jarrett Jr. (4x400), Thomas Adams, Jr. (4x400), Paul Robinson, So. (4x400), Travis Tyson, Jr. (4x400), Rachel Lynch, So. (4x400), Amanda Bradley, Fr. (4x400, 4x100), Brad Henderson, Sr. (3,200), Mikayla Bogulski, Fr. (800, 4x400), Mason MacKenzie, So. (1,600, 800), Jasmine Hudson, Sr. (100, 200), Tikiera Relaford, Fr. (HJ, 4x400, 4x100), Amy Mihok, Sr. (PV), Elizabeth Conroy, Sr. (DS); Gulf – Trevor Williams, Jr. (4x100), Alphonso Blanch, So. (4x100), Jekhile Walton, Sr. (4x100), Courtney Cohen, Sr. (SP), Jennifer Johnson, Sr. (100 hurdles), Dani Schulman, Fr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Courtney Mcauliffe, Sr. (1600), Storme Quinn, So. (1,600), Lane Miller, Fr. (1,600); Hudson – Joey Buono, Sr. (PV), Becky Reynolds, Fr. (800); Land O'Lakes – Nicole Woodard, Fr. (HJ, LJ), Mike Espinoza, Sr. (HJ), Charles Davis, Sr. (LJ, 400), Francis Schmidt, Sr. (TJ), Reeta Woodard, Jr. (SP), Eric Smith, Jr. (SP), Alyssa Brandt, Fr. (4x800, 1,600), Renea Porsch, So. (4x800), Lailoni Kailimai, So. (4x800) Nicolle Forcier, So. (4x800), Tommy Cook, Jr. (4x800), Vinny Spacone, So. (4x800), Matt Schwartz, so. (4x800, 3,200) Felix Soto, Jr. (4x800, 1,600, 3,200), Jamerson Davis, So. (200); Ridgewood – Beth Butler, Sr. (HJ, 4x400), Keari Brink, Sr. (PV), Morgan Rasumussen, So. (PV), Dalia Madison, Sr. (TJ) Charlie Minichino, Sr. (DS, SP), Doug Schalk, Sr. (DS), Daylyn Williamson, Jr. (4x800), Courtney White, Fr. (4x800), Porcha Kirby, Jr. (4x800, 4x400), Chelsea Alicea, Sr. (4x800, 4x400), Steven Landreth, Sr. (4x800, 3200), Tyler Camacho, So. (4x800), Mason Chilomczyk, Jr. (4x800), Chris Ross, Jr. (4x800), Adrian Golden, So. (100), Karissa Bertling, Fr. (200, 4x400); River Ridge – Julie Lewandowski, Sr. (4x100), Irene Townsend, Jr. (4x100), Olivia Olin, so. (4x100), Danielle DiMarte, Jr. (4x100), Mikeala Morolla, So. (PV), Robert Kondik, Jr. (PV), Alex Bullock, Jr. (PV), Marco Custodio, Jr., Jessica Olin, Jr. (DS), Stephanie Hull, Jr. (SP), Kira Forbes, Jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Kayla Bratcher, Sr. (3,200); Springstead – Stephan Philippeaux, Jr. (HJ), Sasha Spalding, Fr. (4x800), Taylor Tuomey, Jr. (4x800, 400, 4x400), Caroline Monzo, Jr. (4x800, 4x400), Jaclyn White, So. (4x800, 800, 4x400), Glenn Clarke, Jr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400), Cassandra Crisci, So. (4x400), Ben Noury, Jr. (4x400), Scott Barron, So. (4x400), Dan Cougill, Sr. (4x400); Wesley Chapel – Earon Hicks, Jr. (HJ, LJ, TJ, 4x100), Renee Vaughns, So. (LJ, 400, 4x400, 4x100), Jeani Ducos, Sr. (DS, SP), Kamran Joyer, Jr. (DS, SP), Desiree Vizcaino, Sr. (4x800), Merideth Dean, Sr. (4x800, 300 hurdles, 4x400), Kirsten Fee, Sr. (4x800, 3,200), Jessica Furst, So. (4x800, 1600, 3200), Devin Walker, Sr. (4x800, 800), Richie Wotasek, Sr. (4x800), Alex Prngman So. (4x800), Godfrey Boyd, Sr. (4x800, 4x400), Patience Shackley, Sr. (100 hurdles, 4x100), Jeff Webster, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400), Mitchell Wozniak, So. (110 hurdles, 4x100), Jasmine Pleasant, Sr. (100, 200, 4x100), Candice Watson, Fr. (400, 4x400), Shaniqua Hill, Fr. (300 hurdles, 4x400), Jonathan Mahan, Fr. (300 hurdles), Josh Browne, Jr. (4x400), Aaron Duncan, Jr. (4x400, 4x100), Jazzmyn Love-Roberts, Fr. (4x100), Keenan Reynolds, Jr. (4x100)

Izzy Gould, Times staff writer

Region track capsule 04/23/08 [Last modified: Wednesday, April 23, 2008 10:54pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...