Region track capsules

Region track meets

Class A, Region 3

Where: Community School, Naples

When: Today, 11 a.m.

Admission: $6

At stake: Top four finishers in each event advance to next week's state meet in Winter Park

Local girls: Bishop McLaughlin: Tori Harris (discus)

Local boys: Bishop McLaughlin: Ryan Beeble (200)

Class 2A, Region 3

Where: Golden Gate High, Naples

When: Friday, noon

Admission: $6

At stake: Top four finishers in each event advance to next week's 2A state meet in Winter Park

Local girls: Hernando: Ava Baylor (shot put), Melinda Blount (high jump), Lakia Brown (100 hurdles), Ryane Ledington (100, 200), Jasmine Sharp (discus); Nature Coast: Brittany Aemisegger (4x800, 4x400), Toni Agricola (4x400), Gabriel Amarchand (high jump, pole vault), Kim Francisco (400, 4x400), Danielle Doucet (400, 800, 4x400), Rebecca Johnson (discus), Shareka Maner (triple jump), Alicia Pierson (100 hurdles), Jazmin Turney (4x800), Kristen Turney (4x800), Traci Wood (4x800); Pasco: Santiya Stewart (triple jump); Sunlake: Genevieve Mosich (300 hurdles), Becky Reynolds (800); Wiregrass Ranch: Jasmine Boykin (4x400), Cheryl Edwards (shot put), Melanie Dean (300 hurdles, 4x400), Ariel Grey (4x800, 1,600, 3,200), Nicole Grey (discus), Elyse Houston (long jump, 100, 200), Megan Ibison (4x800, 800), Kelsey Sturman (4x800, pole vault, 400, 4x400), Marissa Tomei (4x800, 4x400), Ellen Toneff (long jump, triple jump); Zephyrhills: Lindsay Arnold (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Bria Henry (400), Brittany Jordan (long jump), Maddis Marshalsea (discus), Brandi Mira (100, 200), Caroline Patton (pole vault), Katherine Patton (shot put), Jamieshia Parker (long jump, 100, 200), Jessica Plummer (high jump).

Local boys: Hernando: William Alderman (300 hurdles), Micheal Davalos (pole vault), Deanglo Gaynor (4x400), Jacob Geisler (4x400), David Hines (shot put), George Jackson (200), Chad Woods (400, 4x400), David Worthington (4x400); Nature Coast: Avery Clemmons (long jump, 110 hurdles), Bruce Federico (4x800, 1,600), Tyler Harrison (4x800, 800), Matt Lambert (4x800, 3,200), Michael Muoio (4x800), Antwan Story (100, 200), Howie Williams (high jump, long jump, triple jump); Pasco: Chaise Dunn (high jump, triple jump), Marcus Hicks (long jump, 100, 200), Hakeeme Ishmar (high jump, long jump, triple jump); Sunlake: Justin Ellis (200, 400), Tyler Hisamoto (discus), Istvan Kerekes (shot put), Mike Shaver (100); Wiregrass Ranch: Yemi Adetutu (4x400), Gabriel Burgos (4x800, 400, 4x400), Ian Cassette (4x800), Scot Hauser (110 hurdles), Larenz Johnson (300 hurdles, 4x400), Tyler Mattera (4x800, 4x400), Logan Selzer (4x800), Justin Williams (high jump, 110 hurdles)

Region track capsules 04/22/09 [Last modified: Thursday, April 23, 2009 12:33am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...