Mostly Cloudy79° WeatherMostly Cloudy79° Weather

Track: Hillsborough boys, Wharton girls take team titles at record-filled Charles Johnson Invitational meet

TAMPA — An intense daylong duel between Hillsborough and Pompano Beach Ely for the Charles Johnson Invitational boys team title had come down to the last lap of the last race on Saturday afternoon.

And neither team took that last hurrah.

That belonged to Newsome senior A.J. Dowse, who pulled away on the final turn of the 4x400-meter relay.

"I have no clue," Dowse said when asked how fast he covered his 400 meters. "I just know it was fast."

Behind Dowse's mesmerizing split, the Wolves (3 minutes, 24.68 seconds) set the last of 15 meet records at King High.

Among the runners Dowse passed: Hillsborough senior Akeem Anthony, whose relay still finished second to give the Terriers the overall team title with 115 points. Defending champ Ely, fourth in the final relay, finished with 112 but didn't exit quietly.

Tigers anchor Anthony Archie stumbled a few meters from the finish after drifting inside and appeared to make contact with Anthony. A jury of appeals, however, ruled the contact was incidental.

Far less disputable was Wharton's convincing victory in the girls competition. Behind sophomore Tyler Watson, the Wildcats finished with 102 points, well ahead of runnerup Wiregrass Ranch (62.5).

Watson ran on the Wildcats' winning 4x800 and 4x400 relays, set a personal best in the triple jump (34 feet, 3 inches) to place third, and finished second in the 400 (1:00.34).

That 4x800 team set a meet record (9:52.49), as did USF-bound senior Abby Ritter, whose 12:00.24 in the 3,200 meters broke the meet's 2-year-old mark.

Hillsborough's Narricka Williams was named the Calyx Schenecker Outstanding Female Athlete after winning both hurdles events and placing second in the triple jump.

On the boys side, the Terriers won two of three relays and got a solid day from sophomore Jeremiah Green, who ran on the winning 4x100 team and placed second in the triple jump.

Other boys meet record breakers included Chamberlain junior Max del Monte (3,200 meters, 9:43.25), Alonso senior Brandon Holloway (200, 21.63), and Ravens teammates Franklyn Mosely (400, 49.21) and Gigi Petion, who cleared 6-foot-8 in the high jump and came tantalizingly close to 6-9.

"The only thing I could've done (better) is get more aggressive on that curve," Petion said. "I missed it by a calf."

CHARLES JOHNSON INVITATIONAL

(at King High)

Girls team standings (top 10 only): Wharton 102, Wiregrass Ranch 62.5, Alonso 54.5, Wesley Chapel 52, Hillsborough 50, Bloomingdale 42, Academy of the Holy Names 40, King 37, Springstead 37, Steinbrenner 30.5

Girls individuals

100: Ravin Gilbert, Wesley Chapel 12:58; 200: Ravin Gilbert, Wesley Chapel 25.88; 400: Jorian Ordway, Hillsborough 58.69; 800: Amber Brooks, Middleton 2:22.94; 1,600: Ariel Grey, Wiregrass Ranch 5:24; 3,200: Abby Ritter, Wharton 12:00.24; 100 hurdles: Narricka Williams, Hillsborough 15.01; 300 hurdles: Narricka Williams, Hillsborough 44.92; 4x100 relay: Wesley Chapel 50.67; 4x400 relay: Wharton 4:07.10; 4x800 relay: Wharton 9:52.49; High jump: Eryn Samuels, Wharton 5-0; Pole vault: Brooke Saurbier, Barron Collier 10-0; Long jump: Ashley McBride, King 17-6.5; Triple jump: Dejoun Dennard, Armwood 36-10; Shot put: Rachel Lassitter, Bloomingdale 35-7; Discus: Rachel Lassitter, Bloomingdale 112-5

Boys team standings (top 10 only): Hillsborough 115, Pompano Beach Ely 112, Alonso 83, Newsome 59.5, Wiregrass Ranch 53, Chamberlain 49, Wesley Chapel 39, Ocoee 29, Armwood 28, Naples Barron Collier 23

Boys individuals

100: Anthony Brown, Hillsborough 10.61; 200: Brandon Holloway, Alonso 21.63; 400: Franklyn Mosely, Alonso 49.21; 800: Isaac Baker, Newsome 1:58.51; 1,600: Max del Monte, Chamberlain 4:28.34; 3,200: Max del Monte, Chamberlain 9:43.25; 110 hurdles: Cyrus Johnson, Ely 14.69; 300 hurdles: Evan Jennings, Hillsborough 39.75; 4x100 relay: Hillsborough 42.99; 4x400 relay: Newsome 3:24.68; 4x800 relay: Hillsborough 8:20.24; High jump: Gigi Petion, Alonso 6-8; Pole vault: Alex Kazanski, Wiregrass Ranch 14-0; Long jump: Cyrus Johnson, Ely 20-8; Triple jump: Cyrus Johnson, Ely 46-1; Shot put: Hunter Joyer, Wesley Chapel 55-2.5; Discus: Hunter Joyer, Wesley Chapel 143-5.5

Track: Hillsborough boys, Wharton girls take team titles at record-filled Charles Johnson Invitational meet 03/12/11 [Last modified: Saturday, March 12, 2011 11:10pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...