Friday, April 27, 2018
Sports

Pinellas wrestling: Dixie Hollins leads county at East Lake Invite

EAST LAKE — The 2012 East Lake Invitational wrestling tournament provides an annual, early season tuneup for teams and individuals hoping to earn a trip to the state meet in Lakeland in February.

Dixie Hollins (eighth, 111 points) was the top-scoring team from Pinellas County behind meet leaders Venice (247.50), Longwood Lyman (215) and Orlando George Jenkins (169.50). St. Petersburg (10th, 95.5) was the only other Pinellas team in the top 10 and host East Lake (79) was 13th.

Dixie Hollins heavyweight Andre Matthews finished atop the 285-pound medal stand. Matthews went 4-0 and beat Lyman's Matt Hutley 4-1 in the final.

"It feels good, I'm just back from football, practiced two weeks and here I am," he said.

St. Petersburg all had two individual champions in seniors Thomas Moser (160) and Brandon Mayhone (220).

Moser dominated, pinning three of his four opponents en route to a 10-6 win over Riverview's Tyler Downey. Mayhone has honed his technique of, "keeping my head up while taking shots" and claims it made a difference Saturday. Mayhone went 5-0, pinning three of his opponents as well.

Top individual honors went to Northside Christian senior Alex Kruklinski (182). He pinned three of his four opponents and cruised to a 6-1 victory in the final against Danny Bergstrom of Largo. He was named most outstanding individual wrestler.

PHU fifth at invite

PLANT CITY — Palm Harbor University placed fifth as the top Tampa Bay area team at the annual Cougar Invitational at the Strawberry Festival Fairgrounds.

Host Durant finished 13th in the event, which drew 32 teams from Florida and Georgia. Kissimmee Osceola won with 258 points.

"We bumped up three places," Palm Harbor U. coach Brad Sakevich said. "The kids wrestled tough and did a good job."

PHU's Jared Prince (120 pounds) and Aaron Hartman (145), along with Hillsborough's Demetrius Hill (195), advanced to finals but did not win.

Times correspondent Steve Lee contributed to this report.

East Lake Invitational

Team scores: 1. Venice 247.50, 2. Lyman 215, 3. George Jenkins 169.50, 4. Riverview 162, 5. Fivay 156, 6. River Ridge 124, 7. Sunlake 117, 8. Dixie Hollins 111, 9. Southridge 107.50, 10. St. Petersburg 95.50, 11. Countryside 94, 12. Dunedin 87.50, 13. East Lake 79, 14. Northeast 72, 15. Pinellas Park 67.50, 16. Largo 59, 17. Clearwater 55, 17. Mitchell 55, 19. Seminole 50, 20. Northside Christian 39, 21. Osceola 36, 21. Weeki Wachee 36, 23. Ridgewood 30, 24. Booker 23, 25. Tarpon Springs 21

Cougar Invitational hosted by Durant

Team scores: 1. Kissimmee Osceola 258, 2. Camden Co. 197.5, 3. Winter Springs 183.5, 4. South Dade 157.5, 5. PHU 151, 6. Effingham 136.5, 7. Riverdale 136, 8. Springstead 118.5, 9. Lake Highland Prep 115.5, 10. Lake Gibson 106.5, 11. SW Miami 102, 12. Collins Hill 92.5, 13. Durant 92, 14. Braddock 85.5, 15. Sarasota 78, 16. King 72, 16. Robinson 72, 18. Steinbrenner 70.5, 19. Bayside 59, 20. Fort Walton Beach 44, 21. Hillsborough 41, 22. Western 31, 23. Lakeland 30.5, 24. Freedom 20, 25. Strawberry Crest 15, 26. Tampa Prep 14

Comments
After first round, here are 10 names to watch for Bucs at No. 38

After first round, here are 10 names to watch for Bucs at No. 38

The first round of the NFL draft is complete, and the Bucs held off on trading back up, leaving them with three second-round picks Friday night.Their own pick is No. 38 — the sixth pick of the second round — and they added two more —...
Updated: 4 hours ago
Softball: Plant City perfect in district finals with Ashley Bullion on mound

Softball: Plant City perfect in district finals with Ashley Bullion on mound

PLANT CITY — Plant City softball coach Ashley Bullion is 4-for-4 after Thursday night.Four years at the helm, four district titles.The latest championship came in a 4-1 victory over East Bay in the Class 8A, District 6 final, a victory highligh...
Updated: 4 hours ago

Softball: Recent momentum carries Mitchell past Sunlake

LAND O' LAKES — Despite being on the wrong end of two lopsided outcomes to Sunlake during the regular season, recent events gave Mitchell hope in its Class 7A-10 district final rematch with the Seahawks.Just two days prior, the Mustangs be...
Updated: 4 hours ago

Softball: Robinson makes it 10 straight wins vs. Jefferson

TAMPA — For the Robinson softball team, the perfect 10 was complete.The top-seeded Knights defeated No. 2 Jefferson for the 10th consecutive time Thursday and claimed their fifth district championship in a row, a 12-2 five-inning victory in the...
Updated: 5 hours ago

Softball: Itís April, so Chamberlain is winning

TAMPA — Coach Bob Diez and his Chamberlain Chiefs have always believed in this motto: "Be good in April."This is their season.The Chiefs added another Class 7A-8 district title Thursday against Gaither with a 7-0 victory.With the win, the ...
Updated: 5 hours ago

Softball: East Lake is aggressive from the start

TARPON SPRINGS — If strong pitching and defense are the bellwethers of a deep playoff run, consider East Lake ready.Playing second seed Pinellas Park on Thursday night for the Class 8A-7 title, the host Eagles (22-3) used that philosophy to mak...
Updated: 5 hours ago
Another reason the Bucs took defensive tackle Vita Vea at No. 12

Another reason the Bucs took defensive tackle Vita Vea at No. 12

TAMPA — The selection of Vita Vea is a move the Bucs made for the present and the future. While Gerald McCoy remains a dominant defensive tackle, he turned 30 in February and is due to make $12.3 million this season and $13 million in...
Updated: 3 hours ago
NFL draft: Chargers take FSUís Derwin James with No. 17 pick

NFL draft: Chargers take FSUís Derwin James with No. 17 pick

Former Florida State safety Derwin James fell farther than expected Thursday in the first night of the NFL draft before being chosen by the Chargers with the No. 17 overall pick.James became the fifth former Seminoles defensive back ever drafted in t...
Updated: 4 hours ago
NFL draft: Patriots pick Lakewood alum Isaiah Wynn at No. 23

NFL draft: Patriots pick Lakewood alum Isaiah Wynn at No. 23

Lakewood High alumnus and former Georgia offensive lineman Isaiah Wynn was drafted No. 23 overall Thursday by the Patriots.Wynn becomes one of the highest drafted offensive linemen in Tampa Bay history and the first Pinellas County player to go in th...
Updated: 4 hours ago
Bucs trade down with Bills, take strongman DT Vita Vea No. 12

Bucs trade down with Bills, take strongman DT Vita Vea No. 12

TAMPA — Vita Vea loves to tell the story about the trip he took to French Polynesia with some University of Washington students and the group coming upon some enormous rocks."So over there, their strongman competition is they have a tradition w...
Updated: 4 hours ago