Clear75° FULL FORECASTClear75° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

2A-2 wrestling: Dunedin qualifies seven for state

LAKELAND — Dunedin may not have walked out of the Class 2A, Region 2 tournament with any individual champions or a team trophy, but the Falcons did make history Saturday.

The program blazed a trail by qualifying a school-high seven grapplers for next weekend's state tournament at the Lakeland Center.

Headlined by the three region runnersup including Sean Shakoor (125), Kane Plate (135) and Luis Agramonte (285), Dunedin will be loaded with half of its lineup ready for the mats of the state's biggest tournament.

"I think we wrestled real well," Dunedin coach Marc Allison said. "We knew coming into this weekend that this was the toughest region in the state, and …every kid that comes through here has a shot at placing next weekend."

The previous season high of advancing wrestlers for the team was four last year. Dunedin (140 points) finished in fourth place overall in the tournament, joining Oviedo (217.5), Springstead (204) and host Lake Gibson (184.5) as the only teams to surpass the 100-point mark.

Class 2A, Region 2

Lake Gibson High, Lakeland

Team Standings: 1. Oviedo 217.5, 2. Springstead 204, 3. Lake Gibson 184.5, 4. Dunedin 140, 5. Harmony 74.5, 6. Citrus 69, 7. Edgewater 64.5, 8. Liberty 64, 9. River Ridge 50.5, 10. Saint Cloud 50, 11. Zephyrhills 35.5, 12. Winter Haven 32, 13t. Bartow 27, 13t. Mitchell 27, 15. Wiregrass Ranch 26.5, 16. Sunlake 26, 17. Land O'Lakes 23.5, 18. Ridge Community 22, 19. Oak Ridge 21, 20. Celebration 18, 21t. Central 17, 21t. Kathleen 17, 23. Lake Region 14, 24. Sebring 13.5, 25. Lecanto 11, 26. Haines City 7, 27t. Ridgewood 4, 27t. Tarpon Springs 4, 29. Hudson 0.

Championship: 103 - Bliss (SPR) pin Tran (EDG), 2:14; 112 - Jorge (LKG) pin Shakoor (DUN), 3:22; 119 - Hefley (OVI) maj dec McKay (LOL), 15-3; 125 - Toms (SPR) dec Rowland (OVI), 2-1; 130 - Soto (SPR) dec Vaughn (HAR), 7-0; 135 - Ross (SPR) pin Plate (DUN), 1:55; 140 - Cottrell (LKG) t-fall Zimmerman (SPR), 20-5; 145 - Gordon (OVI) maj dec Thiele (OKR), 15-5; 152 - Landgraff (SPR) maj dec Smith (WNH), 10-1; 160 - Cousins (STC) dec O'Dell (OVI), 9-4; 171 - Paules (LKG) maj dec Vannata (RVR), 12-4; 189 - Taylor (OVI) pin Whidden (RDC), 1:43; 215 - Cox (SPR) dec Meeks (OVI), 3-2; 285 - Vollaro (OVI) dec Agramonte (DUN), 4-3

Consolation Finals: 103 - Moody (LKG) t-fall Dominguez (HAR), 15-0; 112 - Keebler (OVI) dec Valdez (HAR), 4-2; 119 - Hynes (ZEP) pin Phillips (LKG), 2:09; 125 - Goodloe (DUN) dec Krutzky (LKG), 9-4; 130 - Bettancourt (LIB) dec Gomac (OVI), 7-2; 135 - Alpert (OVI) dec Mack (EDG), 6-2; 140 - Grillo (HAR) dec Prince (DUN), 4-3; 145 - Medina-Quinones (LKG) pin Cannizarro (DUN), :35; 152 - Whitton (CIT) dec Smith (DUN), 10-4; 160 - Jackson (CIT) pin Elisis (LIB), 2:46; 171 - Fernandez (LIB) pin Joseph (EDG), 4:10; 189 - Kuell (LKG) dec Horning (RVR), 9-4; 215 - Perez (LIB) dec Brosnan (MIT), 5-3; 285 - Chattin (STC) dec Dreggors (SPR), 3-1

2A-2 wrestling: Dunedin qualifies seven for state 02/13/10 [Last modified: Saturday, February 13, 2010 10:42pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...