Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

2A-7 district wrestling: Springstead wins seventh straight district crown

SPRING HILL — It was quite the sweep for Springstead on its way to the program's seventh straight, and 25th overall, district championship.

The Eagles qualified all 14 of their wrestlers for next weekend's region tournament while winning Saturday's Class 2A, District 7 championship.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class at district advance to next weekend's Class 2A, Region 2 meet at South Florida Community College in Sebring.

As a team, Springstead had no difficulty fending off runnerup Citrus (211 points) for the title, crowning 10 individual champions and scoring 262.5 points. Among the Eagles who defended their district titles from last season were Richie Bliss (103 pounds), Virgil Toms (130), Nick Soto (135), Cody Ross (140), Sammy Colon (145), Shawn Landgraff (152), and John Dreggors (285). Jordan Rivera (112), Sean Redman (125) and Thomas Gupton (160) all won their first district titles.

Landgraff, one of the senior leaders in the lineup, expected to have one of the tougher finals matches coming into the tournament, but he dispatched Citrus' Casey Whitton with a pin in only 1 minute, 59 seconds.

Last season he was a favorite for the state title, but he came up short. He has no plans for that kind of disappointment this time around.

"I feel confident this is just the first step," Landgraff said. "Every time we go out there, we want to continue the Springstead legacy."

Colon's title was also significant because he is competing with a broken bone in his left hand. He pinned Lecanto's John Nowak in 3:40. Colon missed the Ippolito Memorial Invitational at Brandon in late January because of the injury.

Central (103.5), which took third, advanced eight to the region event, including individual champion Robbie Monsegur (119), who defeated Springstead's Stephen Pavao 10-3. Puerto Rico Nieves (160) also looked strong in his finals bout, though he lost to Gupton 2-1.

Land O'Lakes had six wrestlers qualify for region, Hudson had four and Ridgewood one.

Team standings: 1. Springstead 262.5, 2. Citrus 211, 3. Central 103.5, 4. Lecanto 101, 5. Land O'Lakes 40, 6. Hudson 40, 7. Ridgewood 20.

Finals: 103: Bliss (SPR) pin M. Allan (CIT), 2:18; 112: Rivera (SPR) dec Kelly (CIT), 6-1; 119: Monsegur (CEN) dec Pavao (SPR), 10-3; 125: Redman (SPR) pin Bearden (CIT), 2:44; 130: Toms (SPR) pin Nolan (CIT), 1:36; 135: Soto (SPR) pin C. Jackson (CIT), 3:34; 140: Ross (SPR) t-fall Torres (RWD), 19-4; 145: Colon (SPR) pin Nowak (LEC), 3:40; 152: Landgraff (SPR) pin Whitton (CIT), 1:59; 160: Gupton (SPR) dec P. Nieves (CEN), 2-1; 171: T. Jackson (CIT) pin Gomez (LEC), 2:19; 189: Zuckley (CIT) pin Nightengale (LEC), 1:25; 215: Collins (CIT) maj dec Sain (LEC), 15-1; 285: Dreggors (SPR) pin Bostick (CIT), 0:23

Consolation Finals: 103: Gonzales (LEC) bye; 112: J. Marquez (CEN) pin Hooper (LEC), 4:28; 119: Martin (CIT) pin White (LOL), 1:26; 125: A. Marquez (CEN) maj dec Nelson (LOL), 15-4; 130: Hogan (LEC) maj dec Carswell (CEN), 20-10; 135: Cleveland (CEN) pin Benoit (LOL), 1:18; 140: Walton (CEN) pin Ewing (HUD), 0:32; 145: Cortopassi (CIT) pin Leavor (LOL), 0:44; 152: Austin (LOL) pin Durham (LEC), 1:05; 160: Stromer (HUD) pin Venero (CIT), 1:51; 171: DeSimone (SPR) pin Joachinson (HUD), 1:52; 189: Lantigua (CEN) pin Harris (SPR), 1:11; 215: McCloskey (SPR) pin Schram (HUD), 3:26; 285: D. Allan (LEC) pin Stowers (LOL), 1:27

.UP NEXT

Region wrestling

Friday: Prelims, noon; Saturday: Semifinals, 10 a.m.; wrestlebacks, 12:30 p.m.; consolation/championship finals, 6 p.m.

Admission: $6 per session

2A-2 at Sebring

A-8 at Tenoroc

Team standings

1. Springstead 262.5, 2. Citrus 211, 3. Central 103.5, 4. Lecanto 101, 5. Land O'Lakes 40, 6. Hudson 40, 7. Ridgewood 20.

Finals

103 - Bliss (SPR) pin M. Allan (CIT), 2:18

112 - Rivera (SPR) dec Kelly (CIT), 6-1

119 - Monsegur (CEN) dec Pavao (SPR), 10-3

125 - Redman (SPR) pin Bearden (CIT), 2:44

130 - Toms (SPR) pin Nolan (CIT), 1:36

135 - Soto (SPR) pin C. Jackson (CIT), 3:34

140 - Ross (SPR) t-fall Torres (RWD), 19-4

145 - Colon (SPR) pin Nowak (LEC), 3:40

152 - Landgraff (SPR) pin Whitton (CIT), 1:59

160 - Gupton (SPR) dec P. Nieves (CEN), 2-1

171 - T. Jackson (CIT) pin Gomez (LEC), 2:19

189 - Zuckley (CIT) pin Nightengale (LEC), 1:25

215 - Collins (CIT) maj dec Sain (LEC), 15-1

285 - Dreggors (SPR) pin Bostick (CIT), 0:23

Consolation Finals

103 - Gonzales (LEC) bye

112 - J. Marquez (CEN) pin Hooper (LEC), 4:28

119 - Martin (CIT) pin White (LOL), 1:26

125 - A. Marquez (CEN) maj dec Nelson (LOL), 15-4

130 - Hogan (LEC) maj dec Carswell (CEN), 20-10

135 - Cleveland (CEN) pin Benoit (LOL), 1:18

140 - Walton (CEN) pin Ewing (HUD), 0:32

145 - Cortopassi (CIT) pin Leavor (LOL), 0:44

152 - Austin (LOL) pin Durham (LEC), 1:05

160 - Stromer (HUD) pin Venero (CIT), 1:51

171 - DeSimone (SPR) pin Joachinson (HUD), 1:52

189 - Lantigua (CEN) pin Harris (SPR), 1:11

215 - McCloskey (SPR) pin Schram (HUD), 3:26

285 - D. Allan (LEC) pin Stowers (LOL), 1:27

2A-7 district wrestling: Springstead wins seventh straight district crown 02/05/11 [Last modified: Saturday, February 5, 2011 10:55pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays vs. Blue Jays, 7:10 p.m. Tuesday, Tropicana Field

    The Heater

    Tonight: vs. Blue Jays

    7:10, Tropicana Field

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM, 680-AM (Spanish)

  2. Baseball team's eclipse watch during game draws fans from far away

    Outdoors

    KEIZER, Ore. — They came from Hawaii, Rhode Island and Alaska, and as far as the Dominican Republic and Australia.

    Players for the minor-league baseball Salem-Keizer Volcanoes wear special eclipse jerseys Monday.
  3. Florida State sees plenty of upside in Dade City native Jacob Pugh

    College

    TALLAHASSEE — No, Florida State senior Jacob Pugh is not as versatile as teammate Derwin James.

     Florida State Seminoles linebacker Jacob Pugh (16) and Florida State Seminoles defensive end DeMarcus Walker (44) celebrate after sacking the Miami quarterback Saturday October 8, 2016 at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens.
  4. 247Sports: Berkeley Prep's Nicholas Petit-Frere top OT in nation

    Footballpreps

    Berkeley Prep offensive tackle Nicholas Petit-Frere already is widely considered the best player in Tampa Bay.

    Berkeley Prep rising senior defensive end Nicholas Petit-Frere (78) performs a pad drill during spring football practice at Berkeley Prep in Tampa, Fla., on Thursday, May 12, 2017.
  5. Full disclosure: My AP Top 25 ballot

    Blogs

    Now that you've seen the preseason AP Top 25, here's what I submitted in my first year as a voter. The AP doesn't give us many guidelines in the preseason. I didn't try to predict how …