2A-7 wrestling: Springstead easily wraps up district title

LECANTO — Watching the post-game speech delivered by Springstead coach Eric Swensen to his Eagles charges, it would have been difficult to believe the team just ran rampant through the Class 2A, District 7 tournament.

Springstead scored 255 points to easily outdistance second-place Citrus (184) and third-place Central (139).

Swensen admitted he was happy about the district title but had an explanation ready for his passionate response afterward.

"Our goal is to win the state title," said Swensen, who led the Eagles to their sixth straight district crown.

"We're going to be the only team in history where, if we take second at state, we're going to be really upset about it."

Springstead and Central were the only two teams, out of seven in the tournament, to place all 14 of their wrestlers into next weekend's Class 2A, Region 2 tournament at Lake Gibson High in Lakeland.

Richard Bliss (103 pounds), Virgil Toms (125), Nick Soto (130), Cody Ross (135), Colton Zimmermann (140), Sam Colon (145), Shawn Landgraff (152), Kenny Cox (215) and John Dreggors (285) all won individual championships for the Eagles.

Springstead's Thomas Ellerbee (160) and Casey Quinn (171) finished as runnersup to Citrus' Taylor Jackson and Fred Drew, respectively.

Central had a total of 12 wrestlers take either third or fourth place and got second-place finishes from Anthony Marquez (112) and Louis Lantigua (189).

Land O'Lakes qualified three for the region tournament, including Justin McKay, a 6-2 winner over Citrus' Justin Nolen at 119.

Ridgewood will send four wrestlers to the next level while Hudson sends two.

District 2A-7

team results: 1. Springstead 255; 2. Citrus 184; 3. Central 139; 4. Lecanto 77.5; 5. Land O'Lakes 37; 6. Ridgewood 32; 7. Hudson 20.

Individual results: (Top four from each weight class qualify for Class 2A, Region 2 tournament in Lake Gibson) 103: 1. R. Bliss (Springstead); 2. A. Kelly (Citrus); 3. J. Marquez (Central); 4. D. Curlisle (Ridgewood); 112: 1. R. Norman (Citrus); 2. A. Marquez (Central); 3. S. Pavao (Springstead); 4. C. Downs (Lecanto); 119: 1. J. McKay (Land O'Lakes); 2. J. Nolen (Citrus); 3. S. Redman (Springstead). 4. R. Monsegur (Central); 125: 1. V. Toms (Springstead); 2. Z. Gufford (Citrus); 3. D. Supple (Central); 4. J. Gill (Ridgewood); 130: 1. N. Soto (Springstead); 2. Sam Arcadipane (Lecanto); 3. J. Glennhy (Ridgewood); 4. J. Cleveland (Central); 135: 1. C. Ross (Springstead); 2. B. Stack (Land O'Lakes); 3. N. Fernandez (Citrus); 4. L. Walton (Central); 140: 1. C. Zimmermann (Springstead); 2. B. Decarlo (Citrus); 3. S. Jordan (Lecanto); 4. D. Merced (Central); 145: 1. S. Colon (Springstead); 2. C. Sumlin (Citrus); 3. W. Hooper (Lecanto); 4. J. Lane (Central); 152: 1. S. Landgraff (Springstead); 2. C. Whitton (Citrus); 3. P. Nieves (Central); 4. J. Nowak (Lecanto); 160: 1. T. Jackson (Citrus); 2. T. Ellerbee (Springstead); 3. M. Sblano (Lecanto); 4. Z. Gehrke (Central); 171: 1. F. Drew (Citrus); 2. C. Quinn (Springstead); 3. D. Grilli (Hudson); 4. Z. Martin (Central); 189: 1. A. Zukley (Citrus); 2. L. Lantigua (Central); 3. T. Gupton (Springstead); 4. J. Paone (Hudson); 215: 1. K. Cox (Springstead); 2. J. Conway (Citrus); 3. P. Scott (Central); 4. A. Hengoed (Land O'Lakes); 285: 1. J. Dreggors (Springstead); 2. D. Shumate (Lecanto); 3. B. Williamson (Central); 4. K. Meus (Ridgewood).

2A-7 wrestling: Springstead easily wraps up district title 02/06/10 [Last modified: Saturday, February 6, 2010 10:35pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...