3A-7 district wrestling: Recount ensures third straight crown for Palm Harbor U.

PALM HARBOR — The results at the end of the Class 3A-7 district meet Friday would have Chamberlain seemingly knocking off Palm Harbor University and halting the Hurricanes' streak of district titles at two.

But Hurricanes coach Brad Sakevich thought something was wrong with the scoring and after reviewing with officials, Sakevich's hunch was correct.

After first being named runnerup, the Hurricanes won 183-182.

"I'm just so proud of the kids," Sakevich said. "We've had just such a young squad and the kids have been the bridesmaids at all these meets and for them to finally be the bride means so much to them. The district title win changed the whole demeanor of the team going into regionals."

And who would have known PHU sophomore Tyler Modlin's 275-pound consolation with Gaither's Zack Massey would mean so much; Modlin pinned Massey in 2:03 and his win vaulted the Hurricanes to the win.

Other Hurricanes qualifying for regionals are Mike May (103), Tucker Hardwick (112), Reese Gormam (119), Josh Kampmen (125), Aaron Hartman (130), Logan Kushner (152), Jeff Ting (160), Nick Orgera (171) and Jared Stippert (215). Hartman and Stippert took home district titles.

Other notables qualifying for regionals were Countryside's Ryan Hartman (119), Seminole's Dominic Driver (140) and Gaither's Anthony Diaz (189). Chamberlain had four individual champions.

class 3a-7

Team scores

Palm Harbor U. 183, Chamberlain 182, Countryside 144, East Lake 140, Seminole 101.5, Gaither 99, Northeast 66, Pinellas Park 55, St. Petersburg 46, Clearwater 36

Finals

103: Flowers (Cha) over May (PHU) fall 3:45; 112: Brown (EL) over Mashburn (Cou) dec 7-5; 119: Hartman (Cou) over Husserl (EL) fall 3:47; 125: Barr (Cha) over Vasquez (Nor) fall 1:34; 130: Hartman (PHU) over Phillips (Cha) maj dec 17-7; 135: Bollman (Cha) over Ebanks (EL) maj dec 9-0; 140: Driver (Sem) over Finocchiaro (EL) maj dec 14-4; 145: Gouletas (EL) over Roach (Gai) fall 2:45; 152: Larivee (Sem) over Bedits (EL) fall 1:20; 160: McDaniel (Cou) over Kalyvas (Sem) fall 1:39; 171: Dorney (Cha) over Orgera (PHU) fall 4:49; 189: Diaz (Gai) over Sperna (PP) fall 5:05; 215: Stippert (PHU) over Kitchen (Cou) fall 2:32; 275: Johnson (Cou) over Roane (Nor) fall 4:24

Consolations

103: Brown (StP) over Santos (Gai) maj dec 10-1; 112: Kemp (PP) over Hardwick (PP) dec 11-4; 119: Gormam (PP) over Puig (Cha) dec 4-0; 125: Kampmen (PP) over Dreapeau (Gai) fall 4:38; 130: Hatfield (Sem) over Mangabeira (Cou) decision 5-4; 135: Kalyvas (Sem) over Devin Weber (Cle) fall 2:53; 140: Bollman (Cha) over Moser (StP) maj dec 9-1; 145: Rice (Cou) over Mortellaro (Cha) fall 5:13; 152: Kushner (PHU) over Cox (Cha) fall 3:33; 160: Ting (PHU) over Slobodo (Gai) fall 4:27; 171: Caralate (Cle) over Doyle (Nor) fall 3:20; 189: Tuohy (EL) over Rueda (Cha) dec 10-3; 215: Homol (PP) over Mayhone (StP) dec 3-2; 275: Modlin (PHU) over Massey (Gai) fall 2:03

3A-7 district wrestling: Recount ensures third straight crown for Palm Harbor U. 02/04/11 [Last modified: Saturday, February 5, 2011 12:18am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...