Thursday, February 22, 2018

TABC high school basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Feb. 12 (final rankings for girls):

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Denton Guyer, 33-1; 2. Austin Westlake, 30-3; 3. Cypress Falls, 28-3; 4. Spring Dekaney, 30-3; 5. South Garland, 30-3; 6. DeSoto, 23-8; 7. Duncanville, 26-6; 8. Cibolo Steele, 30-2; 9. SA Wagner, 25-6; 10. Allen, 25-5; 11. Houston Sam Houston, 25-4; 12. Lake Travis, 25-7; 13. Fort Bend Bush, 27-4; 14. Aldine Eisenhower, 26-6; 15. Beaumont West Brook, 28-3; 16. Katy Tompkins, 26-7; 17. Odessa Permian, 26-3; 18. Garland Rowlett, 21-9; 19. South Grand Prairie, 24-9; 20. North Crowley, 27-5; 21. Klein Forest, 24-5; 22. Klein Oak, 22-8; 23. Houston Lamar, 23-9; 24. Richardson Pearce, 21-8; 25. McAllen Rowe, 23-8.

Class 5A

1. Waxahachie, 26-4; 2. Northwest, 27-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 26-6; 4. Port Arthur Memorial, 26-5; 5. Prosper, 28-3; 6. EP Burges, 29-2; 7. Little Elm, 25-7; 8. Dallas Wilson, 17-4; 9. Lancaster, 19-12; 10. Fort Bend Elkins, 24-11; 11. Midlothian, 22-10; 12. CC Veterans Memorial, 29-4; 13. Sulphur Springs, 27-4; 14. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 20-8; 15. Alvin Shadow Creek, 21-6; 16. Laredo Nixon, 28-6; 17. Humble, 27-8; 18. Texas City, 22-11; 19. FW Brewer, 26-5; 21. EP Eastlake, 26-2; 22. Austin Lanier, 22-7; 22. Richmond Foster, 17-12; 23. SA Houston, 21-9; 24. SA Alamo Heights, 26-6; 25. Leander Rouse, 25-7.

Class 4A

1. Silsbee, 22-8; 2. Houston Yates, 21-2; 3. Freeport Brazosport, 25-5; 4. Dallas Lincoln, 21-8; 5. Dallas Carter, 25-5; 6. Center, 28-2; 7. WF Hirschi, 21-8; 8. Lubbock Estacado, 21-5; 9. Abilene Wylie, 28-3; 10. Seminole, 21-8; 11. Midlothian Heritage, 27-6; 12. Argyle, 25-6; 13. Waxahachie Life, 30-7; 14. Boerne, 29-4; 15. CC West Oso, 26-7; 16. Wilmer Hutchins, 19-10; 17. Waco Connally, 22-7; 18. Krum, 27-6; 19. Dallas Faith Family, 23-12; 20. Houston Scarborough, 13-9; 21. Houston North Forest, 14-10; 22. Somerset, 23-8; 23. Burkburnett, 18-13; 24. Athens, 23-3; 25. Wharton, 18-12.

Class 3A

1. Jarrell, 26-4; 2. Brock, 31-3; 3. SA Cole, 31-2; 4. Peaster, 23-9; 5. Palestine Westwood, 30-2; 6. Ponder, 29-5; 7. East Chambers, 30-1; 8. Edgewood, 27-2; 9. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 26-7; 10. Bowie, 23-7; 11. Holliday, 25-5; 12. Wall, 27-2; 13. Mount Vernon, 28-1; 14. Commerce, 19-8; 15. Van Alstyne, 22-10; 16. Nocona, 25-6; 17. Pollok Central, 23-8; 18. La Marque, 19-11; 19. Hitchcock, 19-11; 20. Shallowater, 28-2; 21. Marion, 25-6; 22. Coldspring Oakhurst, 22-6; 23. CC London, 18-12; 24. Teague, 13-5; 25. Dallas Madison, 10-16.

Class 2A

1. Thorndale, 27-3; 2. Martins Mill, 28-3; 3. Big Sandy, 21-5; 4. Tenaha, 13-2; 5. Shelbyville, 25-4; 6. Lufkin Pineywoods, 24-6; 7. Muenster, 11-5; 8. San Augustine, 10-4; 9. Cushing, 26-4; 10. Stinnett West Texas, 27-2; 11. Grapeland, 22-8; 12. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 25-8; 13. Neches, 21-10; 14. Port Aransas, 25-10; 15. Snook, 26-5; 16. Clarksville, 20-6; 17. Broaddus, 21-8; 18. Forsan, 24-4; 19. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 24-5; 20. SA Lee Academy, 22-1; 21. Stratford, 10-1; 22. Celeste, 19-3; 23. Iola, 19-7; 24. Stamford, 15-7; 25. Albany, 19-2.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 30-1; 2. Nazareth, 24-5; 3. Laneville, 24-6; 4. Gail Borden County, 15-2; 5. New Home, 26-3; 6. Slidell, 25-5; 7. Graford, 21-7; 8. Leggett, 30-4; 9. Moulton, 28-4; 10. Happy, 14-9; 11. Texline, 18-9; 12. Turkey Valley, 15-1; 13. Eula, 25-6; 14. Coolidge, 19-2; 15. Bronte, 28-1; 16. Waelder, 17-5; 17. Ropesville, 20-6; 18. Meadow, 18-7; 19. Ector, 27-6; 20. Martinsville, 23-6; 21. Dime Box, 18-12; 22. Avalon, 18-6; 23. Yantis, 22-3; 24. Milford, 8-5; 25. Rankin, 23-8.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Tomball Condoria Lutheran, 38-1; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 32-5; 3. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 27-3; 4. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 23-8; 5. Houston Christian, 28-5; 6. SA Antonian,31-6; 7. Dallas St. Mark's, 21-5; 8. Houston St. Thomas, 15-14; 9. FW Nolan Catholic, 17-9; 10. SA Central Catholic, 20-11.

TAPPS 5A

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 30-6; 2. Houston Second Baptist, 27-7; 3. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 25-3; 4. Houston Westbury Christian, 16-19; 5. SA St. Mary's Hall, 26-7; 6. Frisco Legacy Christian, 17-15; 7. Midland Christian, 23-12; 8. Laredo St. Augustine, 25-14; 9. SA Cornerstone Christian, 15-13; 10. Austin St. Michael's Catholic, 19-10.

TAPPS 4A

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 28-6; 2. Colleyville Covenant, 20-11; 3. The Woodlands Christian, 24-13; 4. Waco Vanguard, 14-10; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 20-21; 6. Waco Reicher, 23-14; 7. Sugar Land Logos, 16-8; 8. Austin Brentwood, 18-15; 9. Houston St Thomas Episcopal, 9-10; 10. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 19-13.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Yavneh, 29-0; 2. SA St. Gerard, 24-2; 3. Beaumont Legacy, 20-14; 4. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 24-5; 5. FW Calvary Christian, 21-10; 6. Abilene Christian, 21-8; 7. Dallas Covenant, 21-5; 8. Irving The Highlands, 17-8; 9. Willow Park Trinity, 20-8; 10. Spring Frassati Catholic, 17-9.

Class 2A

1. Sherman Texoma Christian, 24-4; 2. Bryan Allen Academy, 22-12; 3. Lubbock All-Saints Episcopal, 25-6; 4. New Braunfels Christian, 25-8; 5. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 28-4; 6. Conroe Covenant, 21-7; 7. Houston Beren, 19-3; 8. Dallas First Baptist, 15-3; 9. Lubbock Southcrest, 18-5; 10. Spring Providence, 23-11.

Class 1A

1. Granbury North Central Texas, 25-2; 2. SA Legacy, 32-1; 3. Irving Faustina, 15-0; 4. WF Wichita Christian, 21-5; 5. Longview Trinity, 19-3; 6. Spring Founders Christian, 22-9; 7. SA Gateway, 23-11; 8. Fredericksburg Heritage, 17-5; 9. Alamo Macedonian, 21-6; 10. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 18-10.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 35-1; 2. Converse Judson, 28-4; 3. Cibolo Steele, 31-4; 4. Dallas Skyline, 26-7; 5. Richardson, 28-4; 6. Austin Westlake, 27-7; 7. Cypress Creek, 29-4; 8. Plano, 28-6; 9. Arlington Bowie, 27-6; 10. League City Clear Springs, 27-7; 11. Waco Midway, 30-4; 12. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 28-6; 13. Pflugerville, 30-5; 14. DeSoto, 26-6; 15. Cypress Ranch, 27-7; 16. Killeen Ellison, 23-8; 17. Allen, 27-8; 18. McKinney, 25-10; 19. Keller Timber Creek, 27-4; 20. Humble Atascocita, 26-8; 21. Fort Bend Hightower, 27-8; 22. Edinburg, 30-8; 23. Rockwall, 25-8; 24. Spring Dekaney, 28-8; 25. Laredo United, 30-5.

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview, 34-2; 2. Barbers Hill, 35-2; 3. Frisco Lone Star, 31-4; 4. Amarillo, 33-2; 5. Canyon, 26-3; 6. Prosper, 29-3; 7. Houston Madison, 19-2; 8. Temple, 26-5; 9. Denison, 29-4; 10. Wylie East, 28-5; 11. Cedar Park, 27-7; 12. FW Boswell, 32-4; 13. Aledo, 25-2; 14. Sulphur Springs, 25-4; 15. Lubbock Cooper, 31-2; 16. CC Flour Bluff, 31-4; 17. CC Veterans Memorial, 30-5; 18. Austin High, 26-7; 19. Georgetown, 23-9; 20. Leander Rouse, 27-8; 21. Crosby, 28-7; 22. SA Southside, 29-3; 23. Kerrville Tivy, 28-6; 24. FW Trimble Tech, 25-8; 25. Lucas Lovejoy, 26-8.

Class 4A

1. Liberty Hill, 30-3; 2. Glen Rose, 31-1; 3. Levelland, 30-2; 4. Navasota, 34-2; 5. Denver City, 25-6; 6. Dallas Lincoln, 30-3; 7. SA Veterans Memorial, 27-9; 8. Houston Wheatley, 26-3; 9. Canton, 29-6; 10. Tatum, 27-4; 11. Abilene Wylie, 24-6; 11. Argyle, 27-7; 13. Melissa, 30-3; 14. Bushland, 21-6; 15. Brownwood, 28-5; 16. Midlothian Heritage, 27-6; 17. Gilmer, 28-6; 18. Sanger, 27-7; 19. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-5; 20. Geronimo Navarro, 26-9; 21. Mexia, 23-7; 22. Devine, 24-6; 23. Bullard, 29-8; 24. Comal Canyon Lake, 28-6; 25. CC West Oso, 24-7.

Class 3A

1. Canadian, 26-4; 2. Pottsboro, 29-4; 3. Wall, 26-5; 4. Little River Academy, 23-4; 5. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 29-3; 6. Brock, 27-6; 7. Leonard, 27-3; 8. Teague, 28-2; 9. Sunnyvale, 29-3; 10. Idalou, 28-6; 11. Poth, 24-5; 12. Mount Vernon, 20-9; 13. Winnsboro, 23-12; 14. Odem, 29-6; 15. Colorado City, 27-6; 16. Tuscola Jim Ned, 23-9; 17. Woodville, 31-6; 18. Vanderbilt Industrial, 29-5; 19. Shallowater, 25-5; 20. Hitchcock, 24-6; 21. Grandview, 25-8; 22. Marlin, 26-8; 23. East Chambers, 28-4; 24. Marion, 23-11; 25. San Diego, 26-7.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 33-1; 2. La Rue La Poynor, 29-2; 3. Panhandle, 28-3; 4. Windthorst, 29-1; 5. Stratford, 24-4; 6. Hico, 30-1; 7. Woden, 29-3; 8. Tenaha, 27-5; 9. Claude, 26-5; 10. Era, 29-4; 11. Grapeland, 36-7; 12. Vega, 30-3; 13. Haskell, 31-1; 14. Campbell, 27-7; 15. San Saba, 26-7; 16. Mason, 28-8; 17. Archer City, 25-8; 18. Snook, 28-2; 19. Thorndale, 25-5; 20. Wellington, 23-8; 21. Lovelady, 25-9; 22. Gladewater Union Grove, 25-5; 23. Sundown, 23-7; 24. Evadale, 28-7; 25. Bogata Rivercrest, 24-8.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 28-3; 2. Garden City, 31-1; 3. Dodd City, 32-1; 4. Moulton, 31-3; 5. Ropesville, 31-0; 6. Huckabay, 27-5; 7. Rankin, 30-5; 8. Tilden McMullen County, 27-2; 9. May, 25-4; 10. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 26-4; 11. Robert Lee, 24-3; 12. Slocum, 20-9; 13. McLean, 27-3; 14. Roby, 25-7; 15. Jayton, 24-7; 16. Jonesboro, 25-4; 17. Rocksprings, 22-6; 18. Hermleigh, 23-7; 19. New Home, 26-6; 20. Klondike, 22-5; 21. Abbott, 21-6; 22. Gorman, 24-3; 23. Iredell, 19-3; 24. Eula, 23-8; 25. Groom, 21-7.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 24-7; 2. Houston Kinkaid, 23-2; 3. Houston St. Agnes, 28-7; 4. Houston Christian, 29-7; 5. Plano Prestonwood, 24-8; 6. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 26-6; 7. SA Incarnate Word, 22-9; 8. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 26-7; 9. Argyle Liberty Christian, 25-9; 10. Houston The Village, 22-9.

TAPPS 5A

1. SA Christian, 28-12; 2. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 24-9; 3. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 18-13; 4. CC IWA, 26-8; 5. Houston Second Baptist, 23-12; 6. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 23-6; 7. Austin St. Michael's, 23-7; 8. Grapevine Faith Christian, 20-7; 9. CC John Paul II, 22-11; 10. SA Cornerstone, 20-16.

TAPPS 4A

1. FW Lake Country Christian, 30-8; 2. Marble Falls Faith, 27-6; 3. Houston Lutheran North, 16-7; 4. Austin Brentwood Christian, 27-10; 5. Lubbock Christian, 28-10; 6. Austin Texas For Deaf, 26-6; 7. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 25-7; 8. McKinney Christian, 16-8; 9. Woodlands Christian, 20-6; 10. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 15-21.

Class 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 23-8; 2. Temple Central Texas Christian, 24-5; 3. Midland Classical, 18-8; 4. SA Castle Hills, 22-7; 5. Round Rock Christian, 17-7; 6. Mission Juan Diego, 19-4; 7. Denton Calvary, 19-8; 8. Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 12-6; 9. SA Keystone, 15-4; 10. Tomball Rosehill, 12-12.

Class 2A

1. Austin Waldorf, 25-4; 2. Shiner St. Paul, 19-7; 3. Red Oak Ovilla, 18-2; 4. Woodlands Legacy, 22-5; 5. Bryan St. Joseph, 17-12; 6. Lubbock Southcrest, 15-4; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 15-13; 8. Plainview Christian, 14-16; 9. Muenster Sacred Heart, 10-15; 10. Sherman Texoma Christian, 9-14.

Class 1A

1. SA Legacy, 25-3; 2. Edinburg Harvest, 17-6; 3. DeSoto Canterbury, 13-5; 4. EP Jesus Chapel, 15-5; 5. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 19-9; 6. Houston Southwest Christian, 14-2; 7. Waxahachie Prep, 15-4; 8. WF Notre Dame, 19-10; 9. Longview Trinity, 16-9; 10. SA Cornerstone, 14-11.

Comments
New pitcher Anthony Banda already “loving the vibe” with Rays

New pitcher Anthony Banda already “loving the vibe” with Rays

Acknowledging the "whirlwind" that comes with being traded, LHP Anthony Banda said he is excited to come over from Arizona because he figures to have a better opportunity with the Rays.And he already likes the fit."I'm very excited to be here and con...
Updated: 1 minute ago
Clearwater police chief forms special unit for repeat offenders

Clearwater police chief forms special unit for repeat offenders

CLEARWATER — Police Chief Dan Slaughter started this month a new unit to target repeat offenders and nuisance properties.The Special Enforcement Unit consists of six police officers and a sergeant from within the department to focus on the small grou...
Updated: 4 minutes ago
Work finally starts on downtown St. Petersburg’s newest hotel

Work finally starts on downtown St. Petersburg’s newest hotel

ST. PETERSBURG — Nearly a decade after it was first proposed, a new boutique hotel in downtown St. Petersburg is finally under construction.Workers are preparing the foundation of the Galaxy, an 11-story, 92-room hotel at Third Avenue N and First Str...
Updated: 4 minutes ago
Insider’s guide to Honeymoon Island: Watersports and fitness, shopping and places to eat and drink

Insider’s guide to Honeymoon Island: Watersports and fitness, shopping and places to eat and drink

Watersports and fitnessSAIL HONEYMOON: Kayaks, sailboats and standup paddleboards are available for rent right off the Causeway before you get to the park. They’re open seven days a week.ROMANTIC HONEYMOON ISLAND RENTALS: Once you’re on t...
Updated: 6 minutes ago
Ruth Eckerd Hall asks Clearwater for $3 million toward renovations

Ruth Eckerd Hall asks Clearwater for $3 million toward renovations

CLEARWATER — Ruth Eckerd Hall is requesting a $3 million grant from the city to help complete the $21 million renovation of its facility on McMullen Booth Road.The Expanding the Experience project began in 2015 with a renovation of the Murray Theatre...
Updated: 14 minutes ago
Outback Steakhouse owner Bloomin’ Brands beats Wall Street forecasts

Outback Steakhouse owner Bloomin’ Brands beats Wall Street forecasts

TAMPA — Bloomin’ Brands this morning beat Wall Street expectations in reporting fourth-quarter net income of $16.4 million, after reporting a loss in the same period a year earlier. The Tampa-based restaurant chain group — which in...
Updated: 14 minutes ago
Note to readers: About those annoying popups on your phones

Note to readers: About those annoying popups on your phones

Dear readers, I hope that you are able to see this and that a popup saying you’ve won a gift card hasn’t taken over your phone. We have heard from many of you that these popups are preventing you from reading our news coverage.We hate them as much as...
Updated: 18 minutes ago
‘The Walking Dead’ looks to the future in heartbreaking mid-Season 8 premiere

‘The Walking Dead’ looks to the future in heartbreaking mid-Season 8 premiere

For the past eight seasons, fans have looked to Carl Grimes for glimpses of The Walking Dead's future.Carl (Chandler Riggs) was the adorable little boy who added another layer of sympathy to the post-apocalyptic drama starting in Season 1 of the AMC ...
Updated: 21 minutes ago
German court defers ruling on banning diesel cars in cities

German court defers ruling on banning diesel cars in cities

A German court has deferred a decision on whether authorities can ban diesel cars from cities to lower pollution, a ruling that could have drastic consequences for the powerful auto industry
Updated: 23 minutes ago
NRA: The left is exploiting the Parkland school shooting for political gain

NRA: The left is exploiting the Parkland school shooting for political gain

Leaders of the National Rifle Association are accusing supporters of gun control of exploiting the mass school shooting in Florida to promote an anti-gun agenda.NRA leader Wayne LaPierre spoke at the Conservative Political Action Conference. He says ...
Updated: 24 minutes ago