Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

RESULTS

Men's 15K: 1. John Halvorsen, Canada, 43:25; 2. Jonathan Solly, England, 43:47; 3. Martin Pitayo, Mexico, 43:53; 4. William Musyoki, Kenya, 44:02; 5. Ed Eyestone, Bountiful, Utah, 44:09; 6. John Gregorek, Seekonk, Mass., 44:11; 7. Jesus Nerrera, Mexico, 44:21; 8. Rolando Vera, Ecuador, 44:24; 9. Salvador Garcia, Mexico, 44:36; 10. Marcos Barreto, Mexico, 44:46; 11. Stephen Binns, England, 44:52; 12. Aubundio Mondragon, Mexico, 44:52; 13. Carlos Quinones, Puerto Rico, 45:19; 14. Mark Curp, Lee's Summit, Mo., 45:25; 15. Dave Long, England, 46:04; 16. Paul Gompers, Cambridge, Mass., 46:07; 17. Jerry Kooymans, 46:09; 18. Cesar Mercado, Puerto Rico, 46:11; 19. Brian Sheriff, Lubbock, Texas, 46:26; 20. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 46:31. Women's 15K: 1. Judi St. Hilaire, Fall River, Mass., 49:26; 2. Lisa Weidenbach, Issaguah, Wash., 50:29; 3. Sylvia Mosqueda, Alhambra, Calif., 50:41; 4. Diane Brewer, Gainesville, 51:18; 5. Kim Jones, Spokane, Wash., 51:33; 6. Kristina Luungberg, Sweden, 51:39; 7. Ria Van Landeghem, Belgium, 51:57; 8. Julie Isphording, Cincinnati, 52:23; 9. Mary Aluco, Raleigh, N.C., 52:56; 10. Jeanne Pare, Gainesville, 53:01; 11. not available; 12. Marie Boyd, Albuquerque, N.M., 54:27; 13. Cyndie Brown, Gainesville, 54:40; 14. Kelly McNee, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54:48; 15. Grace Wilson, Atlanta, 55:43; 16. Judy Mercon, Clearwater, 55:48; 17. Barbara Gubbins, Southampton, N.Y., 56:01; 18. Karen Miles, Ft. Myers, 56:41; 19. Bridget Sharpe, New Berlin, Wis., 56:41; 20. Jane Hutchison, Webb City, Mo., 56:58.

Men's 15K masters: 1. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 46:31; 2. Bob Schlau, Charleston, S.C., 48:28; 3. Ken Hamilton, Canada, 48:51; 4. Bob Giambalvo, Shirley, N.Y., 50:42; 5. Grant Ritter, Quaker Hill, Conn., 50:55; 6. John Bednarski, Albuquerque, N.M., 50:58; 7. Barry Holcomb, Temple Terrace, 51:44; 8. Stephen Keyes, Los Angeles, 51:59; 9. Chris Thomas, Tequesta, 52:41; 10. Norman Green, Wayne, Pa., 53:03.

Women's 15K masters: 1. Jane Hutchison, Webb City, Mo., 56:58; 2. Mary Wood, Montrose, Colo., 57:48; 3. Claudia Ciavarella, Winter Park, 58:09; 4. Sharon Beal, Ft. Lauderdale, 1:01:38; 5. Yvonne Rodgers, Seminole, 1:01:55; 6. Janes Millspaugh, Allentown, Pa., 1:03:09; 7. Peg Miller, Cortez, 1:03:35; 8. Patricia Sher, Jacksonville, 1:03:45; 9. Vickey Imes, St. Petersburg Beach, 1:04:16; 10. Lorita Raguso, Orlando, 1:05:28.

Men's 15K Wheelchair: 1. Moustapha Badid, France, 34:02; 2. Craig Blanchette, Eugene, Ore., 34:03; 3. Paul Van Winkel, Plymouth, Minn., 34:04; 4. Douglas Kennedy, Haleyville, Ala., 34:08; 5. Bob Molinatti, Huntington, Calif., 34:08; 6. Laverne Achenbach, Birmingham, Ala., 34:08; 7. Bill Duff, Miami, 34:09; 8. Tony Nogueira, Marietta, Ga., 34:09; 9. George Murray, St. Petersburg, 34:10; 10. Andre Viger, Canada, 34:10.

Women's 15K Wheelchair: 1. Jean Driscoll, Champaign, Ill., 39:27; 2. Daniela Jutzeler, Switzerland, 39:29; 3. Colette Bourgonje,Canada, 43:12; 4. Ann Walters, Champaign, Ill., 44:56; 5. Angie Hendrix, Riverton, Wyo., 51:20; 6. Karen Jacobs, Tampa, 54:11; 7. Emily Ball, Camarillo, Calif., 55:32; 8. Maria Hill, Gretna, La., 55:49.

15K AGE DIVISIONS

Men's under 15: 1. Waldomfro Penha, Tampa, 55:35; 2. Chad Atkinson, Spring, 1:01:57; 3. Robert McConnell, Tampa, 1:06:21; 4. Joel Reemer, Sarasota, 1:08:27; 5. Chris Malfant, Largo, 1:09:40; 6. Danny Matheny, Tampa, 1:10:24; 7. Richard Thomas, Tampa, 1:12:06; 8. Timothy Bolton, Tallahassee, 1:12:15; 9. Micho Danilovich, Clearwater, 1:13:05; 10. Jerry Freeman, Tampa, 1:15:21.

Men's 15-19: 1. Scott Freedman, Tampa, 48:44, 2. Dan Clark, St. Petersburg, 52:13; 3. Ben Luttge, Gainesville, 53:20; 4. Bobby Adkins, Lutz, 53:35; 5. Tim Tilton, Lakeland, 54:04; 6. Brian Herring, St. Petersburg, 54:36; 7. Jeffrey Glade, St. Petersburg, 54:53; 8. Cope Bradley, Tampa, 56:27; 9. Steven Wilcox, St. Petersburg, 56:33; 10. Matthew Jewell, Longwood, 57:06.

Men's 20-24: 1. John Halvorsen, Canada, 43:25; 2. William Musyoki, Kenya, 44:02; 3. Rolando Vera, Ecuador, 44:24; 4. Salah Qoqaiche, Morocco, 46:35; 5. Dror Vaknin, Tampa, 46:46; 6. Richard Charette, Canada, 47:40; 7. Tom Tisell, Tampa, 48:13; 8. Chris Noyack, Coral Springs, 48:58; 9. Charles Lotz, Charlotte, N.C., 49:00; 10. Jeff Kiss, Cape Coral, 50:29.

Men's 25-29: 1. Jonathan Solly, England, 43:47; 2. Ed Eyestone, Bountiful, Utah, 44:09; 3. John Gregorek, Seekonk, Mass., 44:11; 4. Jesus Nerrera, Mexico, 44:21; 5. Salvador Garcia, Mexico, 44:36; 6. Marcos Barreto, Mexico, 44:46; 7. Stephen Binns, England, 44:52; 8. Abundio Nondragon, Mexico, 44:52; 9. Carlos Quinones, Puerto Rico, 45:19; 10. Dave Long, England, 46:04.

Men's 30-34: 1. Martin Pitayo, Mexico, 43:53; 2. Mark Culp, Lee's Summit, Mo., 45:25; 3. Jerry Kooymans, 46:09; 4. Cesar Mercado, Puerto Rico, 46:11; 5. Miguel Alfaro, Costa Rica, 46:47; 6. David Steffens, Beaverton, Ore., 46:55; 7. Bruce McKay, Canada, 47:34; 8. Jim Cooper, Atlanta, 47:53; 9. Amit Neeman, Los Alamos, N.M., 47:57; 10. Thomas Swiersz, St. Petersburg, 48:12.

Men's 35-39: 1. Tim Fortier, Daytona Beach, 49:23; 2. Ernie McKee, Gainesville, 50:15; 3. Hal Carlson, Aurora, Ill., 50:54; 4. Stephen Hall, Holiday, 52:22; 5. Michael Rowe, Ft. Lauderdale, 52:27; 6. Ron Murawsky, Clearwater, 52:52; 7. Richard Bohrer, West Palm Beach, 53:17; 8. Mark McGarity, Naples, 53:31; 9. Clarence Cropps, Mount Airy, N.C., 53:33; 10. Roger Hahn, Apopka, 53:50.

Men's 40-44: 1. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 46:31; 2. Bob Schlau, Charleston, S.C., 48:28; 3. Ken Hamilton, Canada, 48:51; 4. Bob Giambalvo, Shirley, N.Y., 50:42; 5. Grant Ritter, Quaker Hill, Conn., 50:55; 6. John Bednarski, Albuquerque, N.M., 50:58; 7. Barry Holcomb, Temple Terrace, 51:44; 8. Stephen Keyes, Los Angeles, 51:59; 9. Chris Thomas, Tequesta, 52:41; 10. Bill Calvin, St. Petersburg, 53:36.

Men's 45-49: 1. Derek Frachette, Rochester, N.Y., 53:56; 2. David Bowden, Lauderhill, 54:03; 3. Greg King, Micanopy, 54:31; 4. Philip Gibbs, Jacksonville, 55:08; 5. Donald Nicholson, St. Petersburg, 55:12; 6. Gary Gray, Pensacola, 56:15; 7. Al Venanzi, Berlin, N.J., 57:07; 8. John Boyle, deland, 57:34; 9. Jim Bledsoe, Tampa, 57:44; 10. Ron Hough, Ocala, 57:45.

Men's 50-54: 1. Joe Burgasser, St. Petersburg, 57:08; 2. Rob Smith, St. Petersburg, 57:58; 3. Jim Larson, Clearwater, 58:36; 4. Brian Fornoe, Pacific Palisades, Calif., 58:53; 5. Garry Gribble, Kansas City, Mo., 59:16; 6. Bruce Kadota, Boca Raton, 1:00:32; 7. Richard Konkle, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, 1:00:45; 8. Bob Holiday, Ocala, 1:03:59; 9. Stephen Smith, Jr., Tampa, 1:03:59; 10. Rene Armengol, Tampa, 1:04:11.

Men's 55-59: 1. Norman Green, Wayne, Pa., 53:03; 2. Frank Robinson, Louisville, Ky., 1:00:00; 3. Don Boardman, Orlando, 1:01:28; 4. Mike Goldman, Martinsville, Ind., 1:01:32; 5. James Hastings, Grosse Point, Mich., 1:01:34; 6. William Pattison, Orlando, 1:01:48; 7. Perry Silverman, Naples, 1:03:44; 8. Jack Taylor, Tampa, 1:04:10; 9. Pierce Ferriter, St. Petersburg, 1:04:26; 10. Johnny McGowan, Venice, 1:05:07.

Men's 60-64: 1. Joe Fernandez, Fairhaven, Mass., 58:41; 2. Jim Blount, Orlando, 59:27; 3. Leonard Hoffman, Tipton, Iowa, 1:05:58; 4. Patrick Gallagher, Longboat Key, 1:06:40; 5. Vince Flores, Tampa, 1:07:22; 6. Ray Wunderlich, St. Petersburg, 1:08:25; 7. Howard Paul, Tampa, 1:09:49; 8. Harold Morrison, Tarpon Springs, 1:11:38; 9. Joe Mages, Vero Beach, 1:12:26; 10. Larry Nolan, Columbus, Ohio, 1:13:55.

Men's 65-69: 1. Warren Utes, Park Forest, Ill., 1:02:10; 2. Phil Mongillo, Westbrook, Conn., 1:07:01; 3. Bart Ross, Casselberry, 1:07:36; 4. James Roland, Ballwin, Mo., 1:08:58; 5. Bill Bernard, Sebring, 1:10:56; 6. Jim Smith, Oklahoma City, 1:11:57; 7. Bill Tripou, Granby, Conn., 1:13:40; 8. Santee Tallis, Staten Island, N.Y., 1:13:52; 9. Lawrence MacInnis, St. Petersburg, 1:14:57; 10. Julius Ganger, Tampa, 1:17:51.

Men's over 69: 1. Dean Danielson, Lakeland, 1:12:31; 2. Edmund Vuolo, New Haven, Conn., 1:12:44; 3. Bill McDonough, Boca Raton, 1:15:43; 4. Nathaniel White, Fayetteville, N.Y., 1:15:54; 5. William Neely, Sarasota, 1:18:40; 6. Gordon Johnson, Dundee, 1:20:44; 7. Dudley Healy, Chatham, N.J., 1:22:37; 8. Edgar Morgan, Louisville, Ky., 1:24:56; 9. Joe Thornburg, Troy, Mich., 1:25:03; 10. Johnny Kelley, E. Dennis, Mass., 1:26:20.

Women's under 15: 1. Marjorie Schmidt, Pinellas Park, 1:07:51; 2. Jennifer Neal, Lakeland, 1:11:47; 3. Laura Reback, N. Palm Beach, 1:19:06; 4. Denn Nida, Largo, 1:20:10; 5. Christina Ratulowski, Bergen, N.Y., 1:21:30; 6. Aaradona Brenner, Clearwater, 1:32:00; 7. Mercedes Rudolf, Tampa, 1:45:16.

Women's 15-19: 1. Kimberly Fagen, St. Petersburg, 58:10; 2. Lisa Goldman, Tampa, 1:07:28; 3. Amy Brown, St. Petersburg, 1:15:10; 4. Karen Hourigan, Clearwater, 1:15:31; 5. Juli Brabson, Tampa, 1:16:29; 6. Andrea Ekerholm, Sarasota, 1:17:31; 7. Caren Nute, Gainesville, 1:17:46; 8. Monica Brown, Tampa, 1:23:12; 9. Jamile Ferreira, Wesley Chapel, 1:24:40; 10. Jill Brenner, Lakeland, 1:24:40.

Women's 20-24: 1. Sylvia Mosqueda, Alhambra, Calif., 50:41; Kathleen Stec, Doylestown, Pa., 57:37; 3. Leanne Larison, Clearwater, 58:40; 4. Susan Anderson, Tampa, 59:32; 5. Reid Patton, Charlotte, N.C., 1:03:13; 6. Christine Mackey, Tampa, 1:07:57; 7. Joan Lewis, Sarasota, 1:09:28; 8. Kimbra Leach, Tampa, 1:10:03; 9. Lara Graves, Gainesville, 1:11:10; 10. Linda Sharer, Tallahassee, 1:11:16.

Women's 25-29: 1. Lisa Weidenbach, Issaguah, Wash., 50:29; 2. Diane Brewer, Gainesville, 51:18; 3. Kristian Ljungberg, Sweden, 51:39; 4. Julie Isphording, Cincinnati, 52:23; 5. Mary Alico, Raleigh, N.C., 52:56; 6. Jeanne Pare, Gainesville, 53:01; 7. Cyndie Brown, Gainesville, 54:40; 8. Kelly McNee, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54:48; 9. Bridget Sharpe, New Berlin, Wis., 56:41; 10. Jody Lynn Reicher, Haledon, N.J., 58:32.

Women's 30-34: 1. Judi St. Hilaire, Fall River, Mass., 49:26; 2. Kim Jones, Spokane, Wash., 51:33; 3. Ria Van Landeghem, Boulder, Colo., 51:57; 4. Marie Boyd, Albuquerque, N.M., 54:27; 5. Grace Wilson, Atlanta, 55:43; 6. Judy Mercon, Clearwater, 55:48; 7. Barbara Gubbins, Southampton, N.Y., 56:01; 8. Jane Eddy, Ormond Beach, 59:19; 9. Cindy Turner, Tampa, 1:02:05; 10. Lanier Drew, Jacksonville, 1:02:13.

Women's 35-39: 1. Karen Miles, Ft. Myers, 56:41; 2. Freida Chewning, Tampa, 1:00:40; 3. Susan Given, Roanoke, Va., 1:00:45; 4. Becky Jenkins, Tampa, 1:03:02; 5. Linda Mason, Clearwater, 1:03:19; 6. Patti Kadis, West Palm Beach, 1:04:01; 7. Donna Spencer, Tulsa, Okla., 1:04:13; 8. Jeannette McGill, West Palm Beach, 1:04:58; 9. Sue Curtin, Tampa, 1:05:58; 10. Linda Musante, Tampa, 1:06:43.

Women's 40-44: 1. Jane Hutchison, Webb City, Mo., 56:58; 2. Mary Wood, Montrose, Colo., 57:48; 3. Claudia Ciavarella, Winter Park, 58:09; 4. Sharon Beal, Ft. Lauderdale, 1:01:38; 5. Jane Millspaugh, Allentown, Pa., 1:03:09; 6. Peg Miller, Cortez, 1:03:35; 7. Patricia Sher, Jacksonville, 1:03:45; 8. Lorita Raguso, Orlando, 1:05:28; 9. Carol Vosburgh, Seminole, 1:05:32; 10. Ginny Cunningham, Lutz, 1:08:36.

Women's 45-49: 1. Yvonne Rodgers, Seminole, 1:01:55; 2. Vickey Imes, St. Petersburg Beach, 1:04:16; 3. Vivian Johnson, Lake Placid, 1:09:16; 4. Nancy Frisillo, New Hartford, N.Y., 1:10:46; 5. Judith Daniel, Jacksonville Beach, 1:11:14; 6. Elizabeth Scarry, Deerfield Beach, 1:12:33; 7. Susan Isbell, Tampa, 1:12:36; 8. Donna Hiatt, Daytona Beach, 1:12:51; 9. Leah McElroy, Sarasota, 1:12:55. 10. Sandra Baker, Tampa, 1:13:16.

Women's 50-54: 1. Sandra Johnson, Clearwater, 1:12:13; 2. Carol Schneider, Mt. Dora, 1:17:12; 3. Magie Dobson, Deland, 1:17:23; 4. Ruth Christensen, Wyoming, Mich., 1:17:59; 5. Sandra Depenbrock, Sarasota, 1:21:54; 6. Joanne Brown, Tampa, 1:22:06; 7. Sandra Brierley, Davis, 1:25:01; 8. Susie Perrow, St. Petersburg, 1:26:58; 9. Sonia Vess, San Antonio, Fla., 1:27:41; 10. Brenda Doll, Tampa, 1:28.11.

Women's 55-59: 1. Wen-shi Yu, Lew Gardens, N.Y., 1:12:04; 2. Juanette Imhoof, Winter Park, 1:21:08; 3. Fujiyo Abel, Lutz, 1:25:27; 4. Rose Hoge, St. Petersburg, 1:27:59; 5. Ellen Stichter, Tampa, 1:29:20; 6. Marilyn Walters, Stuart, 1:31:17; 7. Dorothy Anderson, Largo, 1:31:47; 8. Batsy Page, Lincoln, Mass., 1:33:33; 9. Patsy Roe, Odessa, 1:36:56; 10. Dorothy Renner, Tampa, 1:37:21.

Women's 60-64: 1. Whayong Semer, Fremont, Ohio, 1:10:32; 2. Pepper Davis, Orlando, 1:19:18; 3. Dottie Gray, Kirkwood, Mo., 1:28:11; 4. Pamalee Avery, Jensen Beach, 1:28:42; 5. Marjorie Arnade, San Antonio, Fla. 1:30:44; 6. Jeanne Brickel, Jacksonville, 1:38:44; 7. Dorothy Laker, Tampa, 1:40:17; 8. Luisa Holquin, Tampa, 1:43:37; 9. Sue Newhall, Bradenton, 1:50:18; 10. Anneliese Monniere, Vero Beach, 1:53:03.

Women's 65-69: 1. Juanita Williams, Tampa, 1:24:16; 2. Anne Trigg, St. Petersburg, 1:24:46; 3. Lulu Mancini, Sarasota, 1:35:42; 4. Eleanor McIntyre, Holiday, 1:46:21.

Women's over 69: 1. Martha Pembroke, Clearwater, 1:47:19; 2. Helen Reiter, Palm Harbor, 1:53:03.

MEN'S 5K RESULTS

1. Brian Jaeger, 14:33; 2. Mark Sheehan, 14:52; 3. Tim Patrick, 15:20; 4. Mark Tensing, 15:21; 5. Paul Marmaro, 15:23; 6. Ronnie Holassie, 15:27; 7. Gregory Harger, 15:31; 8. Travis Grappo, 15:36; 9. Terry Crews, 15:39; 10. William Hibbard, 15:48.

WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS

1. Cynthia Hopfe, 17:04; 2. Bonnie Ramsdell, 17:51; 3. Vickie Renner, 18:31; 4. Laurie Chandler, 18:53; 5. Ramona Saridakis, 19:04; 6. Pam Pulice, 19:16; 7. Kim Morrow, 19:17; 8. Christine Cindy, 19:30; 9. Christina Valentine, 19:32; 10. Cynthia Raes, 19:34.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement