Advertisement
  1. Archive

The Times recommends

In preparing for Tuesday's election, we have studied the records and backgrounds of the candidates, published our detailed recommendations, published information about the candidates and their positions on the issues, and published replies from candidates not recommended. Here is a summary of our recommendations in the order they appear on Hillsborough ballots:For U.S. House, 7th Dist.: SAM M. GIBBONS, voted in most of Hillsborough.

For U.S. House, 9th Dist.:

CHERYL DAVIS KNAPP, voted in North Pinellas, North Hillsborough and part of Pasco.

For governor and lieutenant governor:

LAWTON CHILES AND BUDDY MACKAY.

For secretary of state: JIM SMITH.

For comptroller: GERALD LEWIS.

For treasurer: TOM GALLAGHER.

For commissioner of education:

BETTY CASTOR.

For commissioner of agriculture:

BOB CRAWFORD.

For state Senate, Dist. 22:

MELISSA PERRY-ITANI, voted in district.

For state House, Dist. 59: BRIAN RUSH, voted in district.

For state House, Dist. 60: MARY FIGG, voted in district.

For state House, Dist. 62:

S. L. "SPUD" CLEMENTS, voted in district.

For state House, Dist. 65:

ELVIN L. MARTINEZ, voted in district.

For state House, Dist. 66: RON GLICKMAN, voted in district.

For county commissioner, Dist. 5, JAN PLATT, voted countywide.

For county commissioner, Dist. 7:

JOE CHILLURA JR., voted countywide.

Nonpartisan judicial merit retention

Shall the following be retained in office?

Supreme Court Chief Justice

Leander J. Shaw Jr., YES.

Appeal Court Judge Chris W. Altenbernd, YES.

Appeal Court Judge Paul W. Danahy Jr., YES.

Appeal Court Judge James E. Lehan, YES.

Appeal Court Judge Jerry R. Parker, YES.

Appeal Court Judge David F. Patterson, YES.

Appeal Court Judge Herboth S. Ryder. YES.

Circuit and county court judges

For 13th circuit judge, Group 14:

ROBERT "BOB" SIMMS, voted countywide.

For 13th circuit judge, Group 15:

CLAUDIA ISOM-RICKERT, voted countywide.

For 13th circuit judge, Group 30:

THOMAS CUNNINGHAM, voted countywide.

For county court judge, Group 10: DAN PERRY, voted countywide.

For county court judge, Group 11:

DICK GRECO JR., voted countywide.

Florida Constitutional Amendments

No. 1: regular legislative sessions, YES.

No. 2: three-day waiting period for handgun purchases, YES.

No. 3: laws affecting local government expenditures or ability to raise revenue or receive state tax revenue, NO.

No. 4: open government, YES.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement