Advertisement
  1. Archive

THE CLASS OF 1991 / Honors

EDITOR'S NOTEThis list was compiled from what the schools sent in. Some submitted extensive lists, not all of which could be printed here. The remaining honors will appear in the Citrus Times.

CITRUS HIGH SCHOOL

Superintendent's Scholar Awards: Michael Albritton, Kerensa Butler, Laura Bracken, Jay Curtin, Heather Purdin.

Florida Academic Scholar Candidates: Michael Albritton, Heather Allee, Kerri Balabas, Charity Blackburn, Christina Bollman, Laura Bracken, David Burke, Kerensa Butler, Keith Cramer, Jay Curtin, Jody Dickerson, Jennifer Dominquez, Lisa Finegan, Amy Langlois, Lynn Michelle Lyons, Scott Martin, Vanessa Navas, Stephen Troy Newman, David Poliquin, Heather Purdin, Kevin Rigotti, Gregg Schoppman, Stacey Smolensky, Robert Stevenson, Tracy Stewart, Tina Thomas

Vocational Gold Seal Endorsement: Shannon Colley, Frederick Fluchel, Lisa Jack, Tara Nagri, Stephen Troy Newman, Melanie Rosier, Robert Stevenson

Pride Award: Jay Curtin, Scott Martin, Heather Purdin, Gregg Shoppman, Ryan Weaver, Randy Willis, Michael Albritton, Heather Allee, Laura Bracken, Kerensa Butler, Tara Cabdrilli, Jennifer Dominguez, Kerri Balabas, Charity Blackburn, Christina Bollman, David Burke, Shannon Colley, Keith Cramer, Lisa Finegan, Lori Grunst, Amy Langlois, Steven Levato, Lynn Michelle Lyons, Stephen Newman, Michelle O'Brien, James Powell, Kevin Rigotti, Stacey Smolensky, Tracy Stewart, Tina Thomas

Presidential Academic Fitness Award: Michael Albritton, Heather Allee, Kerri Balabas, Charity Blackburn, Laura Bracken, David Burke, Kerensa Butler, Tara Candrilli, Darcy Callahan, Shannon Colley, Jay Curtin, Jennifer Dominguez, Lisa Finegan, Elijah Franklin, Julie Gelin, Steven Levato, Lynn Michelle Lyons, Scott Martin, Tara Nagri, Troy Newman, Heather Purdin, Kevin Rigotti, Gregg Schoppman, Stacey Smolensky, Tracy Stewart, Tina Thomas

Mr. & Miss C.H.S.: David Burke, Heather Purdin

CHS Hall of Fame: Michael Albritton, Heather Allee, Kerri Balabas, Kerensa Butler, Laura Bracken, Shannon Colley, Erica Cutajar, Julie Gelin, Amy Langlois, Steven Levato, Angela Long, Lynn Michelle Lyons, Troy Newman, Heather O'Donnell, Robbie Stevenson, Angie Thompsaon, Robert Trimarche, Brian Zemanik

Departmental Awards: Tara Nagri, Shannon Colley, Robert Stevenson, Melanie Rosier, Chad Lee, Andrea Jones

Art Department: Brian Vanover, Kim Johnson; French: Michelle Lyons, Julie Gelin; Mathematics: Michael Albritton, Laura Bracken, Robin Blackburn, Kerensa Butler, Jay Curtin, Vanessa Navas, Julie Gelin, Melinda Harmon, Lisa Jack, Tara Nagri; Photography: Naomi Leckenby; Photo Journalism: Susan Viola; Science: Kerensa Butler; Social Studies: Kerri Balabas

Withlacoochee Vo-Tech Outstanding Student of the Year: Melanie Neville, Michelle Schlaudraff

Athletes of the Year: Heather Purdin, Roger Toedtemeir

National Honor Society Service Award: Heather Purdin, Jennifer Dominquez, Michael Albritton, Jay Curtin

LECANTO HIGH SCHOOL

Honor Students-Class of 1991: Douglas Adams, Michael Burns, Martin Clemens, Cynthia Doudican, Michael Feehan, Bryan Kemper, Randy King, Paul Mann, Tejal Patel, Anthony Petellat, Donna Ramsey, Erik Robinson, Peter Roessler, Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Melissa Sola, Todd Waldhauser

Special Recognition Awards: Panther Pride: Brian Smith, Donna Ramsey, Rochelle Owens, Scott Lockhart, Anthony Petellat, Tanya Frank, Valerie Washburn, Judith Cauthan; Top Students: Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Peter Roessler, Brian Kemper; Boys State: Jason Fleming, Jason Hinds, Mark Pombrio; Girls State: Tara Harrington, Karen Hovis; Superintendant's Scholar Awards: Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Peter Roessler; National Merit Commendations: Donna Ramsey, Carl Rountree; National Merit Scholarship: Brian Smith

Citrus County Science Pride Award, Dr. Judith Resnick Award: Brian Smith

Pride Awards: Anthony Petellat, Peter Roessler, Brian Smith, Anthony Zareck, Michael Burns, Martin Clemens Jr., Michael Feehan, Amie Hoki, Bryan Kemper, Donna Ramsey, Douglas Adams, Dawn Dufresne, Paul Kana, Jeffrey Niblock, Tejal Patel, Matthew Price, Charles Snipes, Michael Creamer, James Dingle, Robert Feeney, Maureen LaValley.

Presidential Academic Fitness Awards: Douglas Adams, Michael Burns, Martin Clemens Jr., James Dingle, Michael Feehan, Maureen Gegan, Amie Hoki, Bryan Kemper, Rodney Lindall, Paul Mann, Jeffrey Niblock, Tejal Patel, Anthony Peteellat, Donna Ramsey, Matthew Price, Peter Roessler, Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Allen Venezio

Top 10%: Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Peter Roessler, Bryan Kemper, Donna Ramsey, Anthony Petellat, Cynthia Doudican, Michael Burns, Paul Mann, Douglas Adams, Tejal Patel, Todd Wakdhauser, Michael Feehan, Randy King, Melissa Sola, Erik Robinson, Martin Clemens, Valerie Washburn, Tanya Frank

Kiwanis Club Outstanding Student Award, Samuel Miller; Publix Outstanding Home Economics Student: Kimberly Royce; University of Floriday Summer Science Program Scholarship: James MacDonald, Suchitra Challa; AJROTC: Charles Snipes, Michael Burns, Samuel Miller, Natasha Williams, Paul Kana, Brian Smith; Agriculture: Anthony Petellat, Daniel Little, Jaffrey Jones, Brian DeBusk; Art: Jared Mirabile, Jessica Gallion, Mark McTarsney, Donna Ramsey, Sandra Nielsen, Dawn Dufresne, Stephanie Smith, Pamela Cyr, Timothy Costa; Business: Robert Washburn, Rebecca McCumsey, Calvin Brown, Allen Venezio, James McDonald, Scott Humphries; Computer Programming: Robin Brust, Nancy Pheasant, Dawn Dufresne, Christine Plutta; Cooperative Diversified Education: James Dingle, Jacqueline Hatcher, Melissa Sola; Drama: Jennifer Vernon, Scott MacMeeken, Christina Rizzo, Peter Norton, Amie Adams, Darrin Corlew; English: Donna Ramsey, Maureen LaValley, Tejal Patel, James MacDonald, Ginger Bracewell, Scott Humphries; French: Donna Ramsey, Matthew Bauries, Randy King, Paul Mann, Patrick O'Neill, William Parker, Brian Spiddle, James MacDonald, Brooke Abbott, Mathew Bass; Instrumental Music: Scott Lockhart, Bryan Kemper, Peter Roessler, Allen Venezio, Kevin Simmons, Leigh Anne Dearing, Jeffrey Niblock; Journalism: Stephanie Gainer, Jennifer Cohen; Mathematics: Brian Smith; Home Economics: Cozette Dillaman, Tracy Lorenzoni, Vickie Johnson, Joy Mackey, Stacy Peacock; Media: Sheila George, John McClanahan, Nicole Chigas; Reach: Judy Cauthan, Donna Ramsey, Laureen Feigel; Science: Brian Smith, Charles Snipes, Dawn Dufresne, Anthony Petellat, Michael Burns, Kathryn Bernabe, Suchitra Challa; Physical Education: Nathan Brown; Social Studies: Brian Smith, Christine Plutta, Ginger Bracewell, Jeffrey Niblock, Jennifer Pingot, Kimatha Wolfey, Shawn Dalton; Spanish: Jason Abrams, Cherie DelVecchio, Tanya Frank, Sharon Berliner, Maureen Gegan, Karen Neitzel, Christa Bailey, Keane Tarbell; Technology Education: Greg Corriveau, Stacy Peacock, Tara Hagney; Vocal Music: James Parrish, Rochelle Owens, Emily Colby, Casmira Albrecht, Matthew Kelly, Alice Smith, Samuel Miller; All Academic Members: Kathryn Bernabe, Rebecca Finnin, Phillip Gelston, Karen Hovis, James McDonald, Christine Pluuta, Lockschme Challa, Caren Napolitano, Michael Surman

CRYSTAL RIVER HIGH

Honor Graduates: Anne-Mary Pullar, Evangeline Martin,, Sherri Johnson, Sheri Menard, James Connolly, Catherine Tillman, Marla Rowe, Gerry Laplante, Juliet Vogel, Martie Ingram, Brian Lohrey, Kaia Calbeck

Honor Roll: Jackie Alsup, David Arnitz, Eric Baumgardner, Tracy Bennett, Kaia Calbeck, Romulo Camargo, Joshua Carroll, Angie, Catalano, Anthony Cisek, Glen Colwell, James Connolly, Charles Copp,Jimmie DeVaughn, Karen Devoti, Jason Doss, Leigh Eiland, Mary Floyd, Shannon Foreman, Melissa Frazier, Heather Freerick, Sharon Fusick, Kristen Gilbert, Christopher Guilfoyle, Shane Hartman, Melissa Holmes, Tina Howard, Amy Ingram, Martie Ingram, Lanna James, Daniel Johnson, Sharon Johnson, Sherri Johnson, Melissa Kiker, Alicia King, Michael Komara, Alexis Konya, Stefan Kortner, Kristen Kramer, Gerry Laplante, Jonathon Li, Brian Lohrey, Rachel Lyles, Farley Mahabir, Kristopher Maier, Evangeline Martin, Sheri Menard, John Mendicino, Christie Menendez, Chet Michael, Rodney Miedema, Rebecca Moody, Tricia Neal, Roy Niswanger, Allan Palmer, Nicole Pantori, Donald Patterson, Brenda Petersen, Anne-Mary Puller, Linda Reed, Melissa Reed, Bobby Reeves, Ronda Reighard, Marion Roosa, Howard Ross, Bettie Roush, Philip Schilling, Jason Shannon, Jennifer Smith, Nicole Spindler, Catherine Stout, Brian Strong, Liosa Strykowski, Eric Swart, Shanon Thomas, Mary Thomason, Catherine Tillman, Jeffrey Tyre, Robert Verlato, Juliet Vogel, Shannon Wiles, Tonya Williams, Frances Worsham, Donna Yox, Matt Weaver, Debbie Weaver, Megan Cossey, Rick Gagle, Roman Northcutt, Nathaniel Hartley, Tracey Bennett, Melinda Leftheris, Angela Elam, Tim Catlett, Christy Revels

Superintendent Scholar Awards: Lannie Hough, Sherri Johnson, Evangeline Martin, Anne-Mary Pullar, Melissa Reed, Philip Schilling

Florida Academic Scholars: Sherri Johnson, Melissa Reed, Philip Schilling; Florida Academic Certificates: Lannie Hough, Gerry Laplante, Brian Lohrey, Evangeline Martin, Anne-Mary Pullar, Stephen Savino, Mary Thomason, Frances Worsham

Vocational Gold Seal Program: Kimberly Howard, Brian Strong, Juliet Vogel

Senior Academic Booster Awards: Jackie Alsup, Glen Colwell, Melissa Dellolio, Shane Hartman, Kenya Scriven, Michelle Adler, Jeff Aslup, Evangeline Martin, Alan Palmer, Dave Arnitz, Danielle Banting, Kaia Calbeck, James Connolly, Caryn Gill, Dean Hawthorne, Lannie Hough, Marti Ingram, Lenny Jarrett, Sharon Johnson, Sheri Johnson, Gerry Laplante, Brian Lohrey, Sheri Menard, Anne-Mary Pullar, Melissa Reed, Marlo Rowe, Stephen Savino, Phil Schilling, Jeremy Schoenfeld, Brian Strong, Mary Thomason, Kathy Tillman, Juliet Vogel

Foreign Language: Sherri Johnson, Melinda Leftheris, Naomi Merrick, Caryn Gill, Angie Catalano, Danielle Banting, Deborah Weaver, Joseph Loiero, Mathew Weaver, Carolyn Gill, Angela Elam, Mandy Cook, Kristen Gilbert, Tim Schulz, Eric Baumgardner, Rick Gagle, Kris Antill, Sharon Fusick, Garent Spoonhour, Shanon Thomas, Jered Jones

Science: Phillip Schilling, Stefan Kortner, Dan Marsac, Jason Shannon, Brian Owen, Thomas Head, Kim Lebeau, Kim Howard, Caryn Gill, Eric Baumgerdner, Kristen Gilbert, Lynette Devaughn, Dawn Doaa, Mark Womack, Ryan Smith, Chris Loyd, Jennifer Smith, Mike Komara, Jarod Fulcher, Casey Crutchfield, Megan Cossey, Christy Revels, Bettie Roush, Naomi Merrick, Gerry Laplante, Sheri Menard, Marty House, Tracy Bennett, Emily Denmark, Melissa Holmes

Social Studies: Lannie Hough, Kristen Gilbert, Don Fowler, Shannon Foreman, Kim Howard, Jon Hartman, Eric Baumgardner, Shannon Thomas, Steve Koltner, Ricky Gagle, Jason Shannon, Angie Catalano, Lisa Strykowski, Naomi Merrick, Melinda Leftheris, Sheri Menard, Mandy Edmundson, Tara Torricelli, Angela Elam, Carolyn Gill

Business: Martie Ingram, Jason Shannon, Kristen Kramer, Juliet Vogel, Schmeka Scriven, Melynda Robb, Kristen Gilbert, Glenn Colwell, Laura Richburgh, Amanda Edmondson, Bobby Reeves, Leigh Ann Eiland, Misti Klinger

Gifted Education: Eric Carr, Kristen Gilbert, Shannon Thomas, Richard Browder, Megan Cassey, Melissa Holmes, Jason Shannon, Jennifer Twiner, Matthew Weaver

Music: Mike Kreusch, John Mendicino, Chris Maier, Joe Rogers, Millie Holder, Josh Weaver, Brandi Rice, Amy McClean, Howard Claar, Jennifer Hamilton

Fine Arts: Lars Hegemann, Peter Loiero, Erica Toney, Jenee Vickers, Stacie Hack

Industrial Arts: Chris Daugherty, Justin Weller, Jarod Fulcher, Ian Kaminski, Sandy Helmdach, Mike Komara

ESE: Robert Reeves, Leonard Garrett, Samuel Collins

Home Economics: Juliet Vogel, Melissa Holmes, Mary Ann Dellaert, Kathy Herbert, Tammy Miller

Television Production: Kim Phipps, Steve Pierson, Shannon Wiles

English: Cecile Donaire, Jennifer Lewis, Dan Marsac, Melissa Damcer, Danielle Banting, Brandi Reade, Joyce Kisner, Matt Weaver, Lynette DeVaughan, Megan Cossey, Melissa Holmes, Ricky Yerton, Heather Frederick, Anthony Soman, Kristen Gilbert, Eric Baumgardner, Sharla Weaver

Yearbook: Caryn Gill, Jeremy Albrect

Drama: Billy Creutz, Casey Patterson

Graduation

schedule

Citrus Christian High School: graduated May 31

Citrus High School: 7 p.m. Monday

Lecanto High School: 7 p.m. Tuesday

Crystal River High School: 7 p.m. Wednesday

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement