Advertisement
  1. Archive

Upper Pinellas County scholarship recipients

Diplomas have been passed out for area high school seniors and, for some, so have invitations from college coaches. The Times again presents the list of upper Pinellas high school graduates who will continue athletics in college. According to information supplied by activities directors, coaches and families, 98 athletes from upper Pinellas will play college athletics. Unless otherwise indicated, the following athletes received scholarships.Clearwater

BASEBALL

Derek Valone, University of Mississippi: Valone, a dangerous hitter, has made arrangements to walk on with the Rebels.

FOOTBALL

George Borsch, Liberty College (Lynchburg, Va.): Borsch was a defensive end who added offensive guard to his reponsibilities last season.

Tony Bryant, Westmar College (LeMars, Iowa): A two-year starter at wide receiver, Bryant was also capable of playing in the defensive secondary.

Marque Chestine, Copiah-Lincoln Junior College (Weson, Miss.): Chestine is a 5-foot-10, 225-pound intimidating defensive lineman.

Greg Frey, Florida State University: One of the top lineman in the country, Frey was the most recruited player in Pinellas.

Pete Loope, University of Central Florida: An all-county second-team tight end, Loope has arranged to walk on with the Knights.

Ernest Starker, University of Central Florida: A running back and defensive back with a knack for the big play, Starker will likely be solely a defender.

GOLF

Scott Marsh, St. Petersburg Junior College: Marsh recorded the ninth-best nine-hole average in the county this season with a 40.25.

Sam Sarris, University of Florida: The Times Player of the Year after recording the county's best average (40.25), has made arrangements to walk-on.

SOCCER

David Alfieri, Saint Leo College: Alfieri was an all-county second-team midfielder and will join the Monarchs, a Sunshine State Conference member.

Gary Sica, Jacksonville University: Besides being an all-county forward for the soccer team, Sica was also an all-county golf selection.

SWIMMING

Josh Heuchan, St. Petersburg Junior College: Heuchan swam on both Tornadoes relay teams, which were the second-fastest in the county.

Deena Landen, St. Petersburg Junior College: Landen became the county's best girls sprint freestyler, winning conference titles in the 100 and 200 freestyle.

Clearwater Central Catholic

BASEBALL

Scott Sanders, Troy (Ala.) State University: An all-county shortstop, Sanders batted .345 and hit five home runs.

Gary Wilson, Troy State University: An all-county pitcher, Wilson was 12-2, including a one-hitter over Clearwater. And he batted .302.

BASKETBALL

Shelley Sanders, Troy State University: The Times' Player of the Year, Sanders averaged 23.3 points a game and led CCC to the state tournament.

SOCCER

Todd Drum, University of Central Florida: Drum was a member of the Marauder defense that allowed only 11 goals all year.

Scott Ford, University of Virginia: Ford, an all-county first-team midfielder, will continue playing with teammate Brian Siracusa.

Shawn Kelly, Mercer University (Macon, Ga.): Mercer found a solid goalkeeper in Kelly, another reason for CCC's defensive dominance.

John Lannon, University of Central Florida: A striker, Lannon scored 25 goals and added 22 assists for the Marauders.

Steve Moldal, University of Central Florida: Think UCF likes CCC players? Moldal was another stellar Marauder midfielder.

Chris Riley, University of Notre Dame: Riley, an all-county defender, plans to walk on with the Fighting Irish.

Matt Sipera, University of Central Florida: Another starter for the three-time consecutive state champions, Sipera was a defender.

Brian Siracusa, University of Virginia: The Times Player of the Year, Siracusa led the county in goals (42) and assists (26).

Countryside

BASEBALL

Robbie Hatcher, Pasco-Hernando Community College: The Cougars struggled, but Hatcher stood out enough to get a ride to this first-year program.

Kenny King, Stetson University: A crafty pitcher, King signed early with the Hatters, continuing the Countryside-Stetson pipeline.

BASKETBALL

Andy DeClercq, University of Florida: A 6-foot-10 center, DeClercq signed early with the Gators and then missed half the season with a fractured elbow.

Jon Field, U.S. Military Academy at West Point: A rebounding forward with a soft touch outside, Field was a versatile asset for the Cougars.

FOOTBALL

Adam Brecher, Dixie Community College (St. George, Utah): Brecher, 6-3, 258 pounds, played both sides of the line.

Milton Campbell, Northland Community College (Thief River Falls, Minn.): Campbell was an all-county defensive back.

Rick Hoffman, Cumberland College (Williamsburg, Ky.): An all-county punter, Hoffman will play football and baseball at Cumberland.

Dusty Plummer, Charleston (S.C.) Southern: Though 5-10 and 208 pounds, Plummer was a standout guard for the Cougars.

TRACK AND FIELD

Millie Jennings, University of Pennsylvania: The team's MVP three times, Jennings received a West Florida Y Runners Club scholarship.

WRESTLING

Ron Timpanaro, Chowan College (Murfreesboro, N.C.): Timpanaro won the Class 4A, District 7 championship at the 275-pound class.

Dunedin

BASEBALL

Ryan Griffin, Hillsborough Community College: Griffin, a top pitcher and outfielder, may give up the ride for a pro career.

Scott Kanehl, Hillsborough Community College: The best shortstop in Pinellas County, Kanehl's range and determination made him a prospect.

Aaron Lucas, St. Petersburg Junior College: Lucas played both catcher and first base, and was an all-county selection after batting .338.

BASKETBALL

Emily Hyde, Mercer University: Hyde received an academic scholarship, but will also prove worthy in the Mercer gym.

Zane Morris, Pasco-Hernando Community College: Morris, a 6-foot-4 forward, averaged 14.5 points for the Falcons.

CROSS COUNTRY

Bill Shackton, Tampa College-Pinellas: A steady runner for the Falcons, Shackton is joining an ambitious second-year program.

FOOTBALL

Roosevelt Givens, Florida State University: Givens was one of the top-recruited defensive linemen in Florida.

Steve Pisklo, Virginia Military Institute: Pisklo was an all-county second-team selection at linebacker.

Tony Shaw, Clinch Valley College (Wise, Va.): A workhorse fullback for the Falcons, Shaw is headed to this branch of the University of Virginia.

SOFTBALL

Becky Miller, St. Petersburg Junior College: Miller will adapt her fast-pitch skills to the slow-pitch game of the Trojans.

Shannon Sand, Florida Community College (Jacksonville): Another slow-pitch transfer, Sand was an all-county catcher for the Falcons.

VOLLEYBALL

Natalie Davis, South Florida Community College (Avon Park): Davis lettered in four sports in high school, excelling in volleyball.

East Lake

BASEBALL

Paul Reynolds, Polk Community College: A key reason why East Lake won the district title, Reynolds was named to the all-county first team at first base.

R.J. Slutz, Polk Community College: Slutz was also an all-county selection, based on his outfield skills and his clutch pitching.

BASKETBALL

Michael Joseph, Penn State: A 6-foot-10 center, Joseph led the Eagles with double figures in scoring and rebounding.

GOLF

Brian Potsic, University of Florida: The District 9 champion, Potsic has made arrangements to walk on.

SOCCER

Andy Lord, Winthrop College (Rock Hill, S.C.): Lord was another reason for the Eagles' success (including a conference title in 1990).

Jeff Marshall, Mercer College (Macon, Ga.): Marshall played sweeper for the Eagles and was an all-county selection for three years.

Keswick Christian

SOCCER

John Spracklin, Bryan College (Dayton, Tenn.): Spracklin could be counted on for goals for the Crusaders, a fall-season soccer power.

Largo

FOOTBALL

John Boyd, University of South Dakota: Boyd was one of several talented running backs the Packers used.

Keif Bryant, Rutgers University: Bryant was considered a blue-chip prospect on the line, and his honors-student GPA made him a prize.

Bernard Butler, East Tennessee State University (Johnson City): Butler was another Packer who carried the ball with success.

Marlon Dixon, University of Florida: Another top prospect from Largo, the 6-foot-5, 240-pound Dixon was an all-county defensive lineman.

Carlos Ennis, University of South Dakota: A wide receiver and cornerback, Ennis was an all-county honorable mention selection.

Jesse Forte, Arizona Western Community College (Yuma): Forte is a center who showed rare speed (4.7 in the 40-yard dash).

Steve Jackson, Arizona Western Community College: Jackson, known for his strength, starred at defensive end for Largo.

Steve Marty, Joliet (Ill.) Junior College: An offensive and defensive lineman, Marty sat out last season.

Steve Poore, Joliet (Ill.) Junior College: At 5-10 and 175 pounds, Poore still played offensive line and linebacker.

Frank Ruffner, Taft (Calif.) Junior College: Ruffner, 6-2, 210 pounds, was one of the best linebackers in the county.

SOCCER

John Quinn, Newport (Va.) College: Quinn played midfield and was an all-county selection in 1990.

Osceola

BASKETBALL

Tonita Lawson, Miami Dade Community College: Lawson led the Warriors with 23.2 points a game and was an all-county pick.

Sonia Randle, University of Tampa: An all-county center, Randle was another reason the Warriors won the PCAC south division.

Donahue Smith, Bethune-Cookman College: Smith, a 6-foot-2 guard, averaged 23 points a game and set numerous scoring records at Osceola.

FOOTBALL

Emmanuel Stubbs, Arizona Western: A quarterback and safety, Stubbs will attend the two-year school and hope to transfer to a university after that.

Toma Stubbs, Westmar College: A tight end, Stubbs was one of the reasons the Warriors won their first-ever district title.

Novell Waller, North Greenville Junior College (Tigerville, S.C.): Waller gained 921 yards rushing and was an all-county pick.

Pinellas Park

BASKETBALL

Angela Meiser, University of Central Florida: A deadly outside shooter, Meiser was the 1990 Player of the Year and all-county again in '91.

Tamika Coley, University of Central Florida: Coley became eligible late in the season and her strong inside game led the Patriots to state.

Antonette Preston, Florida State University: Point guard for the county's best team, Preston was an all-county first team pick.

FOOTBALL

Tony Bland, Florida A&M: A tall (6-4) wide receiver, Bland led the county with 46 catches for 979 yards.

Renaldo Graham, Grambling: A tight end in the Patriots' incredible passing attack, Graham caught 30 passes for 300 yards.

Jermaine Holmes, Virginia Tech: Holmes was the most highly recruited Patriots receiver, and scored 12 touchdowns on 37 receptions.

Tony Rucker, Florida A&M: Rucker directed the attack at quarterback, throwing for 2,445 yards and 19 touchdowns.

Seminole

BASEBALL

Darren McClellan, Manatee Junior College: McClellan recorded a 1.51 earned run average with 62 strikeouts in 41 innings.

Joel Place, Manatee Junior College: Place was the Times Player of the Year after excelling on the mound (8-3 record) and at the plate (.389 average).

BASKETBALL

Cyril Lyons, St. Petersburg Junior College: A workhorse center, Lyson scored more than 1,000 points in his high school career.

DIVING

Jenny Orr, University of Georgia: Orr, a two-time high school All-American, won four district titles and placed in the state top-10 four times.

FOOTBALL

Paul Bates, Kentucky Wesleyan (Owensboro): Bates was a stellar offensive lineman and an all-county honorable mention selection.

Greg Boggs, Westmar College: Boggs, 6-3, 184 pounds, started at tight end for the Warhawks.

Dale Cargo, Lenoir-Rhyne College (Hickory, N.C.): An all-county offensive lineman, Cargo could also play linebacker.

Uriah Shaw, College of the Desert (Palm Springs, Calif.): Shaw, a flashy running back and defensive back, brings his talent to this two-year school.

Doug Larson, University of Mississippi: A punter, Larson has made arrangements to walk on the team.

SOCCER

Dale Davis, University of South Alabama: Davis played sweeper for the Warhawks and was an all-county honorable mention selection.

Jonelle Demko, Anderson (S.C.) Junior College: An all-county selection, Demko scored eight goals during the Warhawks' championship season.

Michelle Demko, Barry University (Miami): Twice named Times Player of the Year, Demko led Seminole to second place in the Class 4A state tournament.

TENNIS

Monica Kervandjian, University of Minnesota: The Times' Player of the Year, Kervandjian was the No. 1 player on the Warhawks' state championship team.

TRACK AND FIELD

Felicia Evans, Florida State University: Evans, the 1990 state long jump champion, finished third in '91 and also was fourth in the triple jump.

Erik Lipham, University of Central Florida: An all-county runner, Lipham received a West Florida Y Runners Club scholarship.

Tarpon Springs

FOOTBALL

Jeff Batten, Missouri Valley College (Marshall): Although he gained 970 yards rushing, Batten really shined as a linebacker and defensive back.

Mike English, Arizona Western: A 6-foot-4, 275-pound offensive lineman, English improved greatly this year and was an all-county selection.

Jimmy Lee, Westmar College: Lee was one of the county's best at two positions, center and linebacker.

Brad Nattear, Upper Iowa University (Fayette): Nattear is another product of one of the best football progams in the area.

GOLF

Brent Morgan, Florida International University (Miami): A two-time all-county selection, Morgan averaged 38.25 over nine holes this season.

VOLLEYBALL

Monica Wilson, Hillsdale (Mich.) University: Wilson, the Times Player of the Year, will also play softball for the NCAA Division II school.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement