Advertisement
  1. Archive

THE CLASS OF 1991

F.W. SPRINGSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL

Scholarships: Erin Taylor, Bill Griswold, Sharron Washington, Andrea Rosselli, Michelle Browne, Maria Hinos, A.J. Weber, Brian Klinzing, Jody Sershen, Jonathan Stevens, Steven Boyle, Kevin Dean, Dan Potter, Eleanor DeLeon, Jennifer Whaley, David Boucher, Nancy MacDonald, William Groswold, Mary Kuka, Renee Renz, Charlene Reed, Jason Molka, Randy Rouse, Deepika Nimmagadda, Andrea Rosselli, James Wharton, Joe Prestigiacomo, Heather Ansted, Marian Cromie, Sandy Mostardo, Lizz Dorsey, Donald Kent, Sandra Beniquez, Tom Booth, Nadine LaMont, James Cheze, Tiffaney Zeutzius, Matthew Bradarich, Laura Canoro, David Christensen, Biff Curtis, Kim Chester, Rachel Hoffman, Christine Deasy, Patrice Brooks, Stacey Korovilas, Karole Kirshey, David Blaha, Christine Lombardi, Michael Wirsching, Janine Sheram, Nicole Divisconte, Nissa Eberly, Joe Caramanica, Dana Fatone, John Iarussi, Harold Vazquez, Susan Stanonis, Jennifer Aitken, Jennifer Walter, Ross Loblein, Elaine Bradley, Keith Jarman, Diana Schauer, Claudia Hopkins, Maria Hinos, Chad Stalton.

Bryn-Alan Photography Award: Diana Schauer, Michelle Patschurek, Suzie Mullins; High Q Team: Robert Cipriani, Jean Finnman, Scott Hicks, Cari Lemerise, John Mourra, Deepika Nimmagadda, Andrea Rosselli, Teresa Rosselli, Kimberly Rouse, Gary Senior, Ellen Simone; Creative Writing Award: Michael Bracken; NHS Award: Deepika Nimmagadda; SGA Award: John Carroll, Deepika Nimmagadda, Eric Ellison, Karole Kirshy; Talon's Press Award: Danielle Ott; Science Awards: Marla Gates, Cari Lemerise, Mandy Gates; Math: Randy Rouse, Deepika Nimmagadda; Home Economics: Laura Catalano, Renee Renz; Spanish: Laura Canoro, Gretchen Hively, Erin Taylor; German: Kevin Dean; French: Andrea Rosselli; Art: Jeff Marshall, Rachel Hoffman, Clint Daniel; Music: Jennifer Krentz, Lisa Babinski, Dawn Graham, Crystal Lawson, Christa Brownell; Business: Jennifer Whaley; Distributive Educational Club of America Awards: Jemma Kingston, Erin Taylor, Jaime Kibbie, Stacey List; Drama: Donald Kent, Lizz Dorsey; Dance: Amy Delgado, Laura Canoro; Industrial Arts: Hil-Dee Hansen, Jim Wharton, Mike Wirsching; Social Studies: Randy Rouse; Exceptional Education: Ryan Kolwicz, John Wagenstein, Micah Aikens, Teresa Flaugher; Physical Education: Jason Reynolds, Bill Villanti, Kelly Keister, Patty Perez; Agriculture: Robert Dailey; Perfect Attendance: Michelle Browne, Andrea Rosselli

Senior School Service _ Service and Character: Andrea Rosselli, Billy Griswold; Leadership: Sharron Washington, John Iarussi; Volunteer: Jocelyn Bondoc, Donald Kent; Outstanding Student: Randy Rouse, Deepika Nimmagadda, Achievement: Rachel Hoffman, Jeff Marshall; Improvement: JoAnn Bartina, Sean Overa; School Spirit: Jenny Szelc, Mark Kantor; Merit Award: Renee Renz, Mary Kuka, Clint Daniel, Joe Prestigiacomo, Erin Taylor

Tom Varn Award: Sharron Washington, John Iarussi; Tandy Technology Scholars: Steve Boyle, Nancy MacDonald, Deepika Nimmagadda, Andrea Rosselli, A.J. Weber, Randy Rouse; Pride Winners: Jennifer Aitken, Social Studies, Writing; Michelle Browne, Social Studies; Tom Booth, Writing; Michael Bracken, Social Studies, Writing; Steve Boyle, Writing; Kevin Dean, Math, Science, Social Studies; Melissa Feins, Writing; William Griswold, Math, Science, Social Studies; Maria Hinos-Toft, Writing; Mark Kantor, Writing; Brian Klinzing, Math, Science, Social Studies; Nancy MacDonald, Math; Jason Molka, Social Studies; Deepika Nimmagadda, Math, Science, Social Studies; Deepika Nimmagadda, Math, Science, Social Studies, Writing; Danielle Ott, Writing; Matt Perlow, Social Studies; Kim Pippin, Social Studies; Randy Rouse, Math; Susan Stanonis, Science, Social Studies; Erin Taylor, Social Studies; A.J. Weber, Math, Science, Social Studies; Jim Wharton, Math, Science, Social Studies.

District Winners: Math, Deepika Nimmagadda; Science, Billy Griswold; Social Studies, Randy Rouse

U.S. Navy Academic: David Christensen, David Boucher, Todd Rosenzweig, Biff Curtis, Kevin Dean, Dan Potter, Jonathan Stevens, Kim Pippin, Susan Stanonis, Jody Sershen, Jim Wharton, Sharron Washington, Erin Taylor, Michelle Browne, William Griswold, Steven Boyle, Brian Klinzing, Andrea Rosselli, A.J. Weber, Deepika Nimmagadda, Randy Rouse; Presidential Academic Fitness: Randy Rouse, Deepika Nimmagadda, Brian Klinzing, Nancy MacDonald, Andrea Rosselli, Steven Boyle, A.J. Weber, Bill Griswold, Michelle Browne, Susan Stanonis, Elaine Bradley, Jim Wharton, Erin Taylor, Jody Sershen, Maria Hinos, Kim Pippin, Sandy Mostardo, Kevin Dean, Jonathan Stevens, Jennifer Aitken, Jason Molka, Dan Potter, Todd Rosenzweig, David Boucher, Biff Curtis. "Extraordinary Effort": Laura Canoro, Sharron Washington, Nadine LaMonte, Renee Renz.

Amateur Athletic Union/Mars Milky Way All-American Award: Jennifer Whaley, A.J. Weber, Kip Blake, Mark Kantor, Michelle Browne, Sharron Washington, Melinda Matthews, Clint Daniel, Jocelyn Bondoc, John Iarussi, Brian Klinzing; University of South Florida Center for Excellence: Scott Hicks, Science, Valerie Huron, Math; Gulf Coast Conference All Academic Award: Eric Cummings, Clint Daniels, Sal DiSanti, Tom Dougherty, Jason Fauble, Christie Hill, Mike Garofano, Cass Houchins, John Iarussi, Brian Klinzing, Ross Loblein, Kathleen Long, Jeff Marshall, Dan Potter, Don Rapuzzi, Jason Reynolds, Jon Stevens, A.J. Stone, Todd Toomer, Chris Tuskes, Tony Vagnuolo, Matt Weber, Lola Williams, Kurt Zepeda, Sharron Washington

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Scholarships: Lee Amento, Denise Osborne, Kimberly Elko, Jennifer Germaine, Scott Remington, Jason Vendrone, Kimberly Elko, Karen Wilder, Karen Wilder, Traci Hall, Frances Cummings, Brian McWilliams, Karen Wilder, Denise Day, Denise Osborne

Community Recognition, American Legion Auxiliary: Misty Martin, Susan Williams, Faye Pacheco; Bausch and Lomb Science: Sapna Augustine; Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership: Adele Yarrington; National Music Week Essay Contest: Denise Day; Tandy Technology "Outstanding Student Award": Lee Amento, Lynn Amento, Denise Osborne, Ayn VanSyke, Karen Wilder; Tandy Technology Scholar in Math, Science, and Computer Science: Lee Amento; Art: Susan Higgs, Jennifer Germaine, Jennifer Outen; Auto Mechanics: Steve Holop, Rhonda Cercy, Jim Lupichuk, Mike Bagarus; Business Education: Sonia Rodriquez; Chorus: Tommy Wolosin, Melissa Robins, Stephanie Cathcart; DECA Students of the Year: Lisa Reilly, Kendall Sewell, Frankie Cummings, Megan McClure, Misty Martin, Scott Remington; Disney Doers and Dreamers Program: Tracey Cioni; English Awards, Graphics: Carlton Gurganus; Managing Editor: Brenda Hurst; Editor in Chief: Kathy Lynch; News Edition: Mary Holop; Voice of Democracy Speech Award: BerChaun Clark, Lee Amento, Tailor Burbank

FBLA Officer Awards _ President: Mary Holop, Vice-President: Kelly Mayo and Jodie Meyer, Secretary: Sonia Rodriquez, Treasurer: Diane Rodriquez, Parliamentarian: Seth Hartger, Reporters: Jennifer Pippin and Tina Brown, Historian: Kathy Lynch; French: Sapna Augustine, Jodee DeBiase, Ayn VanSyke, Levette Williams; High Honors Awards: Lee Amento, Stephanie Caradonna, Stephanie Cathcart, Danielle Day, Scott Remington, Cherie Whitman, Karen Wilder; High-Q: Lee Amento, Ayn VanSyke; Home Economics: Sharlene Wilson; Math: James Bates, Adele Yarrington, Shaun Thom, Stephanie Caradonna; National Honor Society: Denise Osborne, Karen Wilder; Perfect Attendance: Robert Johnson, Chris Terrell, Joe Ceglia, Allison Jirsa, Sharon Hastings, Abigail John, Michelle Eisenring, Jody Meyers, Nicole Beckford, Anthony DeFalco, Greg Wilder, Tim Garrison

Pride Awards _ Writing: Denise Osborne, Jennifer Germaine, Lee Amento, Kelly McCabe, Kim Elko, Danielle Day; Math: Lee Amento, Lynn Amento, Denise Osborne; Science: Lee Amento, Kim Elko, Richard Mraz, Amy VanSyke, Marc Heuser; Social Studies: Lee Amento, Richard Mraz, Denise Osborne, Jayson Pierce, Taylor Hawkins

Publix Home Economics: Sharlene Wilson; Science Awards _ Physical Science: Michelle Eisenring, Sharon Hastings, James Bates, Felicia Cerrone, Allison Jirsa; Chemistry: Rajani Dinavahi, Levette Williams, Adelle Yarrington, Mike Hacker, Stephen Barton, Michael Lack; Oceanography: Jennifer Sanders, Jodie Meyer, Mike Flegert, Sam Best, Rajani Dinavahi; Astronomy: Alex DeGracia, Sam Best, Stephanie Caradonna, Jennifer Grimley, Adele Yarrington; Anatomy and Physiology: Sapna Augustine, James Hearn, Adele Yarrington; Biology: Joy Flores; Physics: Lee Amento, Lynn Amento, Stephanie Caradonna, Sapna Augustine; Social Studies Awards American Government: Bobbi Cummings; American History: Denise Day; Economics: Lynn Amento; Geography: Allison Jirsa; Law Studies: Kim Fox; Psychology: Dean Rasmussen; World History: Lee Ann Duval; Spanish Awards: Drama 1st Place: Stacy Blackburn, Lisa Baumberger, Joy Flores, Erica Hughes, Abigail John, Lea Laushot, Chrissy Levine, Matilde Toledo, Adele Yarrington, Mike Hacker; Declamations 1st Place: Faye Pacheco, Stacy Blackburn, Adele Yarrington, Denise Osborne, Rajani Dinavahi; Impromptu Speech 2nd Place: Lea Laushot, Mike Hacker, Abigail John, Matilde Toledo, Erica Hughes, Denise Osborne; Impromptu Speech 1st Place: Joy Flores, Chrissy Levine, Stacy Blackburn, Faye Pacheco, Lisa Baumberger, Tina Lalane, Adele Yarrington, Rajani Dinavahi.

Sports _ Outstanding Senior Scholar Athlete: Tammy Lee, Steve Hahn; Student Government Officer Awards _ President: Noreen O'Connor; Vice President: Kim Budrick; Secretary: Patrick LaQuaglia; Treasurer: Mac McSweeney; Fund Raising Participants: Andrew Hildebrand, Sharon Hastings, Angie Booth; Thespian Awards, Best Thespian: BerChaun Clark, Ken Jenkins; Recognition for Outstanding Work: Julie Deter Patterson, Krissy Rey, Debbie Butcher, Amber Perry, Michael Edwards, Laura Halperin, Jodee DeBiase, James Hearn; Principal's Award _ Students of the Year: Kim Elko, Susan Williams

HERNANDO HIGH SCHOOL

Student Government President: Karen Branch; Twelfth Grade High Honors: Robin Adkins, Laura Carter, Norma Coleman, Mashell Cox, Leslie Draper, Shelley Grissom, Michael Hapner, Rita Haugabrook, Heather Hensley, Jonathan Major, Chris Mock, Erika Mondon, Deborah Pearson, Angela Walker, David York, Twelfth Grade Honors: Kenneth Allison, Kelly Bauer, Cathy Bernardini, Dorene Blair, Kim Bridges, Jackie Colavita, Michael Coleman, Dan Denker, Becky Emo, Christy Ferguson, Rachel Fugate, David Gehrich, James Gordon, Marlin Green, Melanie Hackman, Deborah Keelan, Kristina Kiser, Sara Krauss, O'Jemah Larris, Stephanie Limbrecht, Gina Maniaci, Carlos Marti, Stacey McCall, William McFarlane, Kelly Meinhardt, Shannon Montgomery, Marianne Morgan, Nicole Moss, Tammy Murwin, Kimberly Nicols, Jill Penderghest, Matt Platt, Steven Pritchett, Gary Rodgers, Kim Sanders, Jerry Strickland, Jerome Talbert, Sharleen Taylor, Marcy Waldron, Cynthia Ward, Brian Wever, John Wilson, Mark Young

Excellent Attendance: Alethea Brooks, Kim Courson, Amy Ellison, Becky Emo, Shelly Grissom, Robert Lawson, Stephanie Limbrecht, Kelly Magilligan, Charles Pederson, Julie Powers, William Roberts, Marcy Waldron, Bryan Wever, Joe Black, Christopher Guarraia, John Wilson; Best All Round in Art: Mary Everhart; Creative Excellence in Two-Dimensional Art: Noah Schmiedecke; Creative Excellence in Three-Dimensional Art: Angela Pipkins; Most Imaginative in Art: Angela Payne; Most Likely to Succeed: Stacy Wilkinson; Extracurricular Artistic Participation: Dan Denker; Outstanding Senior Girl in Chorus: Jackie Colavita; Outstanding Senior Boy in Chorus: Jamie Spencer; Statewide Achievement in Computer Literacy: Dennis Joslin; Outstanding Leader in CECF: Kristie Bright; Outstanding DCT Student: Sandi Myers; Foreign Language Awards _ French II: Amy Babasa; French DE: Adrienne Badger, Amy Hill; German II: Matt Kottman; German DE: Leslie Draper, Christy Post; Spanish IV: Mashell Cox; High-Q Awards _ Most Valuable High-Q Honor Player of the Year and Florida High School Academic Tournament Participant: Jonathan Major; Florida High School Academic Tournament Participant: Heather Masson; Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Placement US History: Victoria Connell; Top American History student: Christy Post; Outstanding Achievement in Humanities and Cultural Appreciation: Robin Adkins, Mashell Cox, Leslie Draper, Marlin Green, Melanie Hackman, Heather Masson, Chris Mock, Angela Walker; Outstanding Achievement in English: Robin Adkins, Laura Carter, Victoria Connell, Leslie Draper, Amy Hill, Irmarie Rodriquez, Tad Sheeder; Most Outstanding Female Contribution to Drama: Jackie Colavita; Most Outstanding Male Contribution to Drama: Jason McMahan; Thespian Awards _ Pins: Stephanie Barnett, Dawn Boone, Mike Brace, Bethany Colavita, Jacqueline Colavita, Jamie Cuffe, Heather Hensley, Amy Hill, Leslile Merrion, Jason McMahan, Eric Morton, Deborah Pearson, Irmarie Rodriquez, Jamie Spencer.

Mathematics Awards _ Outstanding Math Student: Larry York; Senior Award for Excellence in Mathematics: Shelley Grisson; Bausch and Lomb Award/Most Outstanding Science Student: Shelley Grissom; Drafting Special Achievement Award: Bryan Wever; Most Outstanding Architectural Student: Laura Carter, Most Outstanding Auto Mechanic Seniors: Dan Decker, Carlos Marti; Excellence in Photography: Tonya Montieth; Home Economic Students of the Year: Marcey Waldron and Tangela Badger;

Pride Awards _ Excellence in Mathematics, Science and Social Studies: Laura Carter; Excellence in Social Studies and Writing: Leslie Draper; Excellence in Writing and Social Studies: David Gehrich; Excellence in Writing: Mashell Cox, Rebecca Emo, Christopher Harrison, O'Jemah Larris, Erika Mondon, Stephen Pritchett, David Sultan, Amy Yakes; Excellence in Science and Social Studies: Angela Walker; District PRIDE Winner in Writing: Leslie Draper

Presidential Academic Fitness Awards: Leslie Draper, Laura Carter, Angela Walker, Robin Adkins, Shelley Grissom, Jonathan Major, Rita Haugabrook, Marlin Green, David Gehrich, Mashell Cox, Christopher Guarraia, Erika Mondon, Carlos Marti, Jacqueline Colavita, Heather Masson, Stephen Pritchett, Melanie Hackman;

Navy Honors for Academic Excellence: Erika Mondon, Carlos Marti, Heather Masson, Stephen Pritchett, Jacqueline Colavita, Rachel Fugate, Rebecca Emo, Michael Coleman, Heather Hensley, Mashell Cox, David Gehrich, Christopher Guarraia, Marlin Green, Rita Haugabrook, Leslie Draper, Laura Carter, Angela Walker, Robin Adkins, Shelley Grissom, Jonathan Major, Kelly Bauer, Karen Branch, Bryan Wever, Jennifer Holt, Michael Marsh, Kim Bridges, Laura Cooke, O'Jemah Larris, William McFarlane, Christopher Mock, James Gordon, Jerome Talbert, Deborah Pearson; Distinguished Athlete Award: John Cameron; Semper Fedelis Award: Todd Zoretic; National Scholar Athlete Award: Marlin Green and Robin Adkins; Tom Fisher Award: Rusty Gordon, Robin Adkins; Excellence in Mathematics: Casey Coppedge; Excellence in Science: Amanda Hill; Hugh O'Brien Award: Amy Wilson; Rotary Club Leadership Award: Jay Bailey; Tandy Technology Scholars:Robin Adkins, Laura Carter, Leslie Draper, Angela Walker; Most Outstanding Student: Laura Carter; AAU/Mars Milky Way Award: Robin Adkins, Jonathan Major, Karen Branch, Marlin Green

Scholarships: Karen Branch, Laura Carter, Marlin Green, Laura Carter, Karen Branch, Angela Walker, Shelley Grissom, Mashell Cox, Karen Branch, Jackie Colavita, Mario Folmar, O'Jemah Larris, Chris Taylor, Michael Frazier, Robin Adkins, Rebecca Emo, Shelley Grissom, Christopher Guarraia, Melanie Hackman, Heather Hensley, Jonathan Major, Erika Mondon, Deborah Pearson, Jerome Talbert, Norma Coleman, Kelly Bauer, O'Jemah Larris, Rita Haugabrook, Mashell Cox, Laura Carter;

Florida Achievement Scholars: Leslie Draper, David Gehrich, Shelley Grissom, Heather Masson; Florida Academic Scholars: Laura Carter, Angela Walker; School/Community Service Award: Karen Branch, Rusty Gordon; American Legion All School Award: Marlin Green; American Legion Awards: Good Citizenship: Matt Platt; Americanism Award: Mike Coleman; American Legion Auxiliary Awards: All School Award: Becky Emo; Good Citizenship: Norma Coleman; Americanism Award: Laura Carter; Girls State Award: Shae Young; Student Government Officer Awards _ President: Karen Branch; Vice President: Tina Easky; Secretary: Leslie Pingley; Treasurer: Rita Haugabrook; Turn Around Student Award: Sean Blakeslee; Outstanding Senior Student Leader: Becky Emo; Scholarships: Marlin Green _ Naval Academy; David Gehrick _ Notre Dame; Heather Masson _ Norwich; Chief Chambers _ ROTC

HERNANDO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Girls 1991 Varsity Basketball team: State Champs of F.C.C. (Florida Christian Conference); District Solo and Ensemble Contest _ 12th Grade Superior: Tricia Prichard; State Solo and Ensemble Contest _ 12th Grade Superior: Tricia Prichard; University of Tampa Writing Contest and Scholarship: Joel Murray

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement