Advertisement
  1. Archive

Foundation awards excellence grants

The Pinellas County Education Foundation has awarded 77 teachers with mini-grants totaling $100,000 for the 1991-1992 school year. The Teach for Excellence Mini-Grants can be used for a variety of learning activities.

All educators in the Pinellas County school district were eligible to apply for the mini-grants, which ranged from $250 to $2,500. A selection committee of education professionals and private sector representatives screened the applications and selected projects for financing.

The Teach for Excellence Mini-Grant program was established five years ago. Local educators who received the grants are:

Ann Bell, music teacher at Nina Harris Exceptional Education Center in Pinellas Park.

Lorraine Bigelow, dropout prevention teacher at Project Success in St. Petersburg.

Jeanne Buckstein, secretary at Cross Bayou Elementary School in Pinellas Park.

Jane Carruth, teacher of emotionally handicapped students at 74th Street Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Bill Corbett, horticulture teacher at Hamilton/Disston School in Gulfport.

Don Dickman, teacher of emotionally handicapped students at Perkins Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Debbie Dominguez, math teacher at Pinellas Park High School in Pinellas Park.

Pennie Funsten, guidance counselor at Bay Point Middle School in St. Petersburg.

Jeri Gammage, teacher of gifted students at Norwood Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

William Gasper, math teacher at Gibbs High School in St. Petersburg.

Jane Gilbert, guidance counselor at Childs Park Fundamental and Lakeview Fundamental schools in St. Petersburg.

Donald Grinenko, social worker at Hamilton/Disston School in Gulfport.

Arlene Horkey, reading specialist at Pinellas Central Elementary School in Pinellas Park.

Janet Johnston, guidance counselor at Rio Vista Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Fred Knapp, behavioral specialist at Tyrone Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Kimberly Lopez, intervention center teacher at Lealman Discovery School in St. Petersburg.

Claudia Maynard, language arts/journalism teacher at Bay Point Middle School in St. Petersburg.

Mary Nystrom, home economics teacher at Hamilton/Disston School in Gulfport.

Debra Panico, kindergarten teacher at Lakeview Fundamental School in St. Petersburg.

John Perry, computer education and science teacher at Meadowlawn Middle School in St. Petersburg.

Matthew Rice, adult basic education GED teacher at Lakewood Community School in St. Petersburg.

Fred Roemer, first-grade teacher at Pinellas Park Elementary School in Pinellas Park.

Barbara Shaw, diagnostician at North Shore Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Cheryl Sinks, fourth-grade reading/language arts teacher at Rio Vista Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Kathleen Robinson Stein, behavior specialist at North Ward-IBIS in St. Petersburg.

Eileen Stull, kindergarten teacher at Cross Bayou Elementary School in Pinellas Park.

Jack Tovey, art teacher at Bear Creek Elementary School in St. Petersburg.

Deborah Vander Woude, social studies teacher at Pinellas Technical Education Center in St. Petersburg.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement