Advertisement
  1. Archive

FLORIDIANS IN THE MAJOR LEAGUE DRAFT

Players from Florida high schools and colleges who were taken in the major league draft. (Note: This list does not include state players who played at out-of-state colleges)

Atlanta

Rickey Carter, 3b, North Marion HS, Sparr; Andre King, cf, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan HS; Delmer Mathews 1b, lhp, Fernandina Beach HS; Justin Rigney, lhp, Tallahassee CC.

Baltimore

Delshon Bowman, of, Brandon HS; John Cafaro, rhp, Polk CC; Robert Conway, rhp, Tallahassee CC; Kendrick Singleton, rhp, Chamberlain HS.

Boston

Kenneth Davis, lhp, Chipola JC; Chad Helmer, rhp, East Bay HS; Gavin Jackson, ss, Chipola JC; Ricky Rodriguez, ss, Miami Springs HS; Edward Westfall, rhp, Deltona HS

California

Jeffrey Bawlson, lhp, Hillsborough CC; Brian Boeth, rhp, Pensacola JC; Adam Brick, c, Brandon HS; Willard Brown, rhp, Stetson; Shawn Coolidge, of, Dunedin HS; Terrance Freeman, 2b, Bloomingdale HS; Richard Gonzalez, c, Indian River CC; Everard Griffiths, rhp, Miami Dade CC; James Harris, lhp, Florida State; Aaron Iatarola, of, Stetson; William Perusek, rhp, Hillsborough CC; Daniel Petroff, rhp, Gulf Coast CC; Daryl Porter, of, Ft. Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas HS; David Robinson, of, Gulf Coast CC; Matt Schafer, c, Hillsborough CC; Shawn Slade, rhp, U. of Tampa; Todd Stubblefield, rhp-1b, Cooper City HS.

Chicago Cubs

Kelvin Barnes, if, Lake City CC; Chris Bryant, lhp, Brandon HS; Pat Cline, c, Manatee HS; Jamil Cunningham, ss, Bethune-Cookman; Andrew Devries, lhp, Manatee JC; Robert Duncan, 3b, Central Florida CC.; Ralph Eusebio, cf, Brevard CC; Javier Herrera, rhp, Miami High; David Hutcheson, rhp, South Florida; Artis Johnson, lf, Florida A&M; Anthony Rich, ss, Rollins College; Scott Stephens, lhp, Melbourne Eau Gallie HS; Clarence Williams, 1b, Crescent City HS.

Chicago White Sox

William Baldwin, rhp, Florida Memorial; Jory Diamond, rhp, Tallahassee CC; James Gargiulo, c, Coconut Creek HS; Anthony Guerra, c, North Miami HS; Andrew McCormack, lhp, South Florida; David Moore, 3b, Orlando Dr. Phillips HS; Placido Polanco, 2b, Miami-Dade Wolfson CC; Travis Rapp, c, Sebring HS; Mario Valdez, 1b, Miami High; Joshua Whittenton, 3b, Auburndale HS.

Cincinnati

None.

Cleveland

Kevin Dinnen, rhp, Barry University; Jose Done, rhp, Miami Pace HS; Bryan Garrett, cf, Florida International; Jeffrey Haag, c, Florida Southern; Matt Hobbie, cf, Sarasota HS; Pedro Marte, 2b-of, Florida CC; Bret Soverel 3b-rhp, Martin County HS; Roger Walker, c, Florida CC.

Colorado

Mark Brownson, rhp, West Palm Beach Wellington HS; Chad Gambill, cf, Clearwater HS; Derrick Gibson, of, Haines City HS; Kevin Wehn, rhp, Florida International.

Detroit

George Abernathy, lf, Pensacola JC; Samuel Arguto, rhp, Jacksonville U.; Adam Finnieston, of, Gulf Coast CC; Julian Gaillard, rhp, Florida Southern; Greg Granger, rhp, Lake City CC; Lonny Landry, rf, Flagler College; Matthew Skrmetta, rhp, Jacksonville U.; Lloyd Wade, c, Pensacola Escambia HS; Brian Wilkes, c, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny HS; Anthony Williams, rhp, Fort Walton Beach HS.

Florida

David Berg, 2b, U. of Miami; Thomas Buckman, rhp, Broward CC; Eric Genden, cf, Coral Springs Taravella HS; Thomas Howard, lhp, Titusville HS; Anthony Longueira, ss, Cooper City HS; Chad Ricketts, rhp, East Lake HS; Erik Robinson, cf, Winter Garden West Orange HS; Allen Stalvey, of, Columbia Co. HS; Todd Teeter, c, Winter Garden West Orange HS; Marc Valdes, rhp, U. of Florida.

Houston

Raphael Baro, lhp, Miami La Salle HS; Todd Cook, rhp, Tavares HS; Chad Crossley, rhp, South Florida; Landon Hessler, rhp, Hernando HS; Steven Keen, rhp, Baldwin HS; Timothy Kester, rhp, Florida International; Jim West, lhp, U. of Tampa.

Kansas City

Thornton Davis, 3b, Liberty Co. HS; Montrell Pride, 1b, Orlando Oak Ridge HS; Ryan Stover, 1b, Winter Haven HS.

Los Angeles

Kendall Hill, rhp, Pensacola Escambia HS; Matthew Powell, rhp, Miami-Dade Wolfson CC; Jose Prado, rhp, U. of Miami; Brian Rolocut, rhp, Miami-Dade CC.

Milwaukee

Cameron Andrews, 1b, Milton HS; Marty Bourgon, c, Central Florida CC; John Cromwell, rhp, Casselberry Lake Howell HS; Jeff D'Amico, rhp, Northeast HS; Todd Dunn, cf, North Florida; Ronald Fawley, c-of, Lantana Santaluces HS; Armando Jacomino, c, Miami Westminster Christian; Danny Klassen, ss, Fort Pierce John Carroll HS; Kerry Mikulski, rf, Boca Raton Pope John Paul HS; Michael Ribaudo, rf, Sarasota HS; Christopher Schmitt, lhp, West Florida; Brian Scutero, rhp, Valencia CC; Joe Wagner, rhp, U. of Central Florida; Kenneth Wagner, rhp, Palm Beach JC; Charlie Ward, ss/of, Florida State.

Minnesota

Douglas Beddinger, rhp, Manatee JC; Troy Carrasco, lhp, Jesuit HS; Lance Carter, rhp, Manatee HS; Matthew Freeman, c, Sanford Seminole HS; Ronrico Harris, cf, Jacksonville Englewood HS; Kevin Ohme, lhp, U. of North Florida; Dan Perkins, rhp, Miami Westminster Christian; Robert Radlosky, rhp, Central Florida CC; Chad Rupp, 1b, U. of Miami.

Montreal

Peter Bezeredi, 1b, Seminole CC; Nole Elizer, c, Cape Coral HS; Richard Giannola, rhp, Boca Raton HS; Stephen Kokinda, ss, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman HS; Robert Lentz, ss, Bloomingdale HS; Troy Mattes, rhp, Sarasota Riverview HS; Stephan Neill, rhp, Fort Pierce John Carroll HS.

New York Mets

David Fellhauer, 1b, Gaither HS; Kevin Lewis, c, Florida Atlantic; Keith Maxwell, of, Liberty Co. HS.

New York Yankees

Israel Barnes, rhp, King HS; Thomas Bernhardt, of, Miami Columbus HS; Jason Berry, rhp, Miami Dade CC; Dale Brandt, lhp, Indian River CC; Craig Dour, ss, Tarpon Springs HS; Matt Drews, rhp, Sarasota HS.; Jay Evans, lhp, Indian River CC; Luis Flores, c, Miami Columbus HS; Oliver Harwas, rhp, Okeechobee HS; James Kerr, ss, Coral Springs HS; Brandon Marsters, c, Sarasota HS; Michael Massey, c, Indian River CC; Casey Mittauer, rhp, Florida International; James Palmer, 3b, Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Michael Schmitz, 1b, Florida State; Kenneth Shelly, ss, Pompano Beach Ely HS; Brent Southall, 1b,, lf, Manatee JC; Harvey Yarnall, lhp, Ft. Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas HS.

Oakland

Jonathan Barr, c, Tallahassee Maclay HS; Francis Harmer C, rhp, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley HS; John Wasdin, rhp, Florida State.

Philadelphia

Silvio Censale, lhp, U. of Miami; Brian Costello, cf, Orlando Dr. Phillips HS.

Pittsburgh

Matt Brown, rhp, Orlando Boone HS; Michael Butts, ss, Hillsborough HS; Freddy Perez, c, Miami High; Ronald Ricks, rhp, Tallahssee Florida HS.

St. Louis

Eric Alexander, rhp, Florida International; Osmel Garcia, cf, Miami Dade CC; Elieser Marrero, c, Coral Gables HS; Ron Scott, lhp, U. of Florida; Michael Windham, rhp, North Florida.

San Diego

William Bland, lf, Orlando Dr. Phillips HS; Rob Bonanno, rhp, U. of Florida; Jose Colon, cf, Melbourne Eau Gallie HS; Gregory Keagle, rhp, Florida International; Frankie Sanders, ss, Sarasota Riverview HS; Jason Schlutt, lhp, U. of Central Florida; Brent Stentz, rhp, Hernando HS; David Yocum, lhp, Miami Columbus HS.

San Francisco

Michael Cecere, c, Rollins College; Brett King, ss, South Florida; Pat Ryan, rhp, Apopka HS; Chris Stasio, 1b, Barry University; Brian Zaletel, 3b, U. of Tampa.

Seattle

Bryan Belflower, rhp, Orlando Oak Ridge HS; Cirilo Cruz, 3b, Miami Dade CC; Douglas Forde, lhp, Sarasota Riverview HS; Greg Hillengas, rf, Seminole HS; Russell Jacobs, rhp, Winter Haven HS; Barry Markey, rhp, St. Petersburg HS; Jeremy Morris, c, Quincy Munroe HS; Ryan Mullen, rhp, Boca Ciega HS; Chris Parker, rhp, Gonzalez Tate HS; Anibal Ramirez, ss, Miami Dade CC; Alex Rodriguez, ss, Miami Westminster Christian; Jon Updike, rhp, Pensacola JC; John White, c, Jacksonville University Christian HS; Willie Wilkins, cf, Delray Beach Atlantic HS.

Texas

Cesar Cerda, c, Miami Southridge HS.

Toronto

Thad Busby, c-of, Pace HS; Mark Lukasiewicz, lhp, Brevard CC; Ivan Nobles, lf, Brandon HS; James Smith, cf, Greensboro HS.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement