Advertisement
  1. Archive

All-state boys soccer

The all-state boys soccer team as selected by the Florida Athletic Coaches Association:

CLASS 5A

Forwards: Scott Pearson, Chamberlain; Mike DeGenova, Leto; Jesse Goldfarb, Melbourne; Danny Vargas, Coral Park; Jody DeBruin, Lake Mary; Kevin Yearick, Lake Howell; Ryan Yesensky, Orlando University.

Midfielders: JoJo Nicoletto, Chamberlain; Bryan Lucena, Fort Lauderdale Western; Britt Young, Pensacola Washington; Omedele Gilpin, Mandarin; Matt Bradner, Tallahassee Lincoln; Matt Elliott, Tallahassee Lincoln; Mario Pino, Miami Beach.

Defenders: Umesh Vemur, Melbourne; Jason Kirk, Miami Killian; Tom Carangian, Neptune Beach Fletcher; Chad Larson, Lake Brantley; Ryan Mabe, Dr. Phillips; Ryan Murray, Winter Park.

Goalkeepers: Greg Velho, Lake Mary; Chris Lewis, Longwood Lyman.

CLASS 4A

Forwards: Kevin Alvero, Dunedin; Jay Feely, Jesuit; Diego Garcia, Jesuit; Wes Fink, Daytona Beach Seabreeze; Jonathon Danko, Stuart Martin County; Tim Boeth, Tallahassee Leon.

Midfielders: Henry Garcia, Jesuit; Paul Quintana, Sunrise Piper; Josh Flick, Pensacola Woodham; Jeff Harrell, Daytona Beach Seabreeze; Ken Hinesly, Stuart Martin County; Richard O'Sullivan, Tallahassee Leon.

Defenders: Jason Kmiotek, Jesuit; Tijon Akins, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; Adam Hirsh, Pensacola Woodham; Dan Smith, Daytona Beach Seabreeze; Marc Hayes, Daytona Beach Seabreeze; Mike French, Stuart Martin County; Jamie Berry, Tallahassee Leon.

Goalkeepers: Erik Patton, Boca Raton Olympic Heights; Mike Zingalo, Tallahassee Leon.

CLASS 3A

Forwards: Alen Kozic, Berkeley Prep; Stavros Laliotis, Tampa Catholic; Alex Mignatti, Rockledge; Chris Crawshaw, Mulberry; Chris Welling, Naples; John Parnaby, Jacksonville Episcopal; Chris Lynde, Jacksonville Bolles.

Midfielders: Mike McIllwain, Berkeley Prep; Antonio Otero, Berkeley Prep; Moar Kainam, Key West; Mike Burke, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; Marc Smith, Tallahassee Florida.

Defenders: Mike Germaine, Berkeley Prep; Mike Ripley, Berkeley Prep; Joe Marshburn, Berkeley Prep; Billy Stevens, Tampa Catholic; Albert Moyett, Stuart South Fork; Jeff Hewitt, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny.

Goalkeepers: Jon Bruck, Berkeley Prep; Derek Marinatos, Jacksonville Bolles.

Up next:HOMES NEWS

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement