Advertisement
  1. Archive

Kenyans, Russians dominate Strawberry

The Glendale Federal Strawberry Classic 10K turned into the Rift Valley Rally as a swift group of Kenyans grabbed the top four prize money positions in the men's race.

Nineteen-year-old Josphat Machuka hammered last year's winner William Koech (33), but missed by one second Koech's course record of 28 minutes, 25 seconds. Olympian Koech in turn had his hands full in holding off Lazarus Nyakeraka, 28:58-29:03.

"Koech has raced a lot and is well known by our selection committee," Machuka said. "I am mostly a cross-country runner and in order to make our Olympic team I need to show that I can beat him."

Machuka has track bests of 27:39 (10K) and 13:26 (5K), and placed third in the World Cross Country Championships in 1992.

Fourth-place finisher Alfonce Muindi (29:09) was also fourth last week in the Gasparilla 15K. All four Kenyans had top 10 showings at Gasparilla _ Machuka ninth, Koech 10th and Nyakeraka sixth.

Herder Vasquez of Colombia placed fifth in 29:19. The top American was University of South Florida coach Dror Vaknin who took ninth in 29:52.

In the women's race, Denmark Olympian Gitte Karlshoj, ninth at Gasparilla, ran with a pack of Russian women for 2 miles before putting in a surge and pulling away to win by nearly a minute in 32:33.

Karlshoj, who has a best of 8:44 for 3,000 meters (9:22 2 mile) found herself acting as a rabbit in one of the women's 3,000 meter heats in Barcelona. "I was so nervous that I took the pace out and tried to lead much faster than I could run, and so I died and didn't make the final; but, I guess it taught me something, something I used today."

The Russian women, just like the Kenyan men, took four of the top spots. Tatiana Zaeva was second in 33:21. Natalia Galouchko was a close third in 33:23. Elena Vinitskia, fourth in 33:30 and Madina Biktagivova fifth in 33:31.

The top area finisher was Clearwater's Judy Mercon, ninth in 35:32.

The overall male master's winner was Enrique Alvarez of Stuart. St. Petersburg's Cathie Schmidt took the female master's title and paycheck in 38:40.

Strawberry Classic

Results from Saturday's runs at Plant City:

10K

Men

Overall _ 1. Joseph Machuika, 28:26; 2. William Koech, 28:58; 3. Lazarus Nyakerala, 29:03; 4. Alfornce Muindi, 29:10; 5. Herder Vaiquez Corror, 29:14. Masters _ 1. Enrique Alvarez, 32:24; 2. Dave Elger, 33:21; 3. Jim Pearson, 33:30. 13 and under _ Tony Forsthoefel, 43:13. 14-18 _ Jaynacio Heredia, 35:09. 19-24 _ Bruce Raymen, 32:10. 25-29 _ Jule Antonio des Santos, 29:30. 30-34 _ Tolstikov, 29:42. 35-39 _ Jeff Delie, 34:08. 40-44 _ Royster Dillon, 33:53. 45-49 _ Jim Pearson, 33:30. 50-54 _ Mike Barber, 38:04. 55-59 _ Joe Burgasser, 35:40. 60-64 _ Frank Robinson, 39:32. 65 and over _ Emery Jewell, 45:27.

Women

Overall _ 1. Giite Karlslog, 32:33; 2. Tatiana Zaeva, 33:21; 3. Natalia Galouchko, 33:23; 4. Elena Vinitskia, 33:30; 5. Madiana Biktagirora, 33:31. Masters _ 1. Cathie Schmidt, 38:40; 2. Carolyn Mather, 40:10; 3. Cathy Kalway, 40:15. 14-18 _ Aaradona Brenner, 49:32. 19-24 _ Amy Jackson, 39:01. 25-29 _ Silviana Pereira, 33:59. 30-34 _ Lisa Kothe, 38:05. 35-39 _ Judy Mercon, 35:32. 40-44 _ Janice Scott, 42:10. 45-49 _ Rissie Thieler, 44:28. 50-54 _ Ginger Herring, 47:07. 55-59 _ Peg Taylor, 55:39. 60-64 _ Rose Hoge, 55:52. 65 and over _ Pefsfer Davis, 50:57.

5K

Men

Overall _ 1. Nikkolas Ramkissoon, 16:15. 13 and under _ Andrew Korenvaes, 20:21. 14-18 _ Jayson Ostertag, 18:18. 19-24 _ Andrew Rubin, 32:10. 25-29 Jeff Hoppe, 18:15. 30-34 _ Terry Fluke, 16:21. 35-39 _ Michael Rhodes, 16:41. 40-44 _ Gary R. Foy, 19:15. 45-49 _ Dave Burke, 19:36. 50-54 _ Dan Hyre, 18:40. 55-59 _ Tom Jardine, 20:15. 60-64 _ Frank Souder, 24:00. 65 and over _ Bob Harnishfeger, 27:54.

Women

Overall _ 1. Jacqueline Bruce, 19:13. 13 and under _ Cristina Castuld, 27:30. 14-18 _ Katty Hoover, 20:53. 19-24 _ Kelly King, 21:24. 25-29 _ Conni Walker, 20:55. 30-34 _ Sherrie Clark, 18:07. 35-39 _ Isobel Doborva, 18:28. 40-44 _ Gerri Raymond, 23:26. 45-49 _ Mary Holton,27:40. 50-54 _ Libby Burice, 24:13. 55-59 _ Donna McCabe, 32:02. 65 and over _ Erma Hickey, 26:20.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement