Advertisement
  1. Archive

Chellew "socks' it to opponents

When you run a place or two behind the leader, Arik Chellew figures, it's best to blend in with pack and go about your business.

But when you expect to run in front, his theory goes, it's best to go in style.

And that is why Chellew broke out the black, Tasmanian-devil socks for Saturday's Class 4A, District 4 high school cross-country championships at Central High.

"I knew I had a very good chance to win," Chellew readily admitted.

And wasn't afraid to say why.

"This is a weak district," he said. "It's not like we have a Matt Krcmaric (the top runner from Ridgewood) or a Sean McManus (Lecanto's No. 1). But I'll take it."

With Ridgewood in Class 5A and McManus running in a different 4A district meet _ sending two of the North Suncoast's best to run elsewhere this week _ the door was open for Chellew to sock his competition and register his first win in cross country.

He did so with a 13-second victory, finishing the 3-mile course in 15 minutes, 54 seconds to beat runner-up Joe O'Donnell of Central (16:07) and Shawnn O'Connor of team-winner Hernando (16:25).

River Ridge's Jacki Waller easily won the girls meet, using a fast start to propel her to an 11:59 finish in the 2-miler and a 59-second victory over runner-up Emily Saunders of St. Petersburg Lakewood.

"I was really, really nervous for this race," said Waller, a sophomore who has emerged as the North Suncoast's undeniably most-dominant runner this season. "With Emily (Saunders), you never know with her. I mean, she's an outstanding runner. She never has a bad race."

Hernando's Gulf Coast Conference-champion girls scored 53 to finish second to Lakewood, last season's district and 3A state champion. Lakewood, with five runners finishing among the top 11, scored 36. River Ridge, also led by 12th-place Jamie Leonard, was third with 67 and Hudson, led by 13th-place Michelle Campbell, was sixth with 140.

Hernando had all five of its top boys runners place in the top 10 to win its third district team title in four years. The Leopards scored 33 points, beating defending district-champion River Ridge (60) and Central (69) in a 10-school field.

Zephyrhills, led by 12th-place Will Staples, was fourth with 127; Pasco, led by 17th-place Kevin Scott, was fifth with 144; and Hudson, led by eighth-place Chris Follett, was seventh with 149.

The top six boys and girls teams from the district meet (and top five boys and girls, all of whom came from advancing teams) move on to the region meet, where 4A state-meet berths are at stake.

District cross country

4A-4

AT CENTRAL H.S.

BOYS

Team results: 1. Hernando (Her) 33; 2. River Ridge (RR) 60; 3. Central (Cen) 69; 4. Zephyrhills (Z) 127; 5. Pasco (Pas) 144; 6. St. Petersburg Lakewood (Lw) 146; 7. Hudson (Hud); 8. Seminole Osceola 224; 9. Clearwater Central Catholic 224; NTS _ Land O'Lakes (LOL).

Individual results (3 miles): 1. Arik Chellew (RR) 15:54; 2. Joe O'Donnell (Cen) 16:07; 3. Shawnn O'Connor (Her) 16:25; 4. Hichan Mahjoubi (Lw) 16:27; 5. Philip Borozny (Her) 16:33; 6. Jonathan Britton (Her) 16:33; 7. Mike Dorkowski (RR) 16:39; 8. Chris Follett (Hud) 16:45; 9. Jay Gregory (Her) 16:47; 10. Andrew Malcolm (Her) 16:54; 11. Ian Doyle (RR) 17:01; 12. Will Staples (Z) 17:08; 13. Andy Cappiello (Cen) 17:11; 14. Akindeji Hill (Cen) 17:18; 15. Brian Wood (Z) 17:20; 16. Kevin Barry (Z) 17:20; 17. Kevin Scott (Pas) 17:24; 18. Chris Hannon (RR) 17:27; 19. Scott Puttre (Cen) 17:30; 20. Lee Stephens (LOL) 17:37.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. St. Petersburg Lakewood (Lw) 36; 2. Hernando (Her) 53; 3. River Ridge (RR) 67; 4. Clearwater Central Catholic (CCC) 104; 5. Central (Cen) 127; 6. Hudson (Hud) 140; NTS Pasco, Land O'Lakes, Zephyrhills.

Individual results (2 miles): 1. Jacki Waller (RR) 11:59; 2. Emily Saunders (Lw) 12:58; 3. Cassie Nowicki (Her) 13:05; 4. Heather Levering (Lw) 13:07; 5. Brooke Bastien (Cen) 13:15; 6. Vanessa Nowicki (Her) 13:18; 7. Stephanie Poe (Her) 13:29; 8. Carnie Wilson (CCC) 13:30; 9. Chastity Ott (Lw) 13:32; 10. Diana Biniasz (Lw) 13:44; 11. Courtney Gandy (Lw) 13:52; 12. Jamie Leonard (RR) 13:53; 13. Michelle Campbell (Hud) 13:57; 14. Allison Proctor (Hud) 13:59; 15. Leigh Ann Letvin (RR) 14:05; 16. Louise Van Loyen (Lw) 14:07; 17. Loretta Lambright (Her) 14:08; 18. Shannon Ackerman (Cen) 14:09; 19. Colleen McBride (CCC) 14:12; 20. Erin Chatman (Her) 14:13.

4A-3

AT WHISPERING PINES PARK

BOYS

Team results: 1. Lecanto (Lec) 15; 2. Starke Bradford (Brad) 85; 3. Citrus (Cit) 128; 4. Gainesville Eastside (East) 152; 5. Deltona Pine Ridge (PR) 157; 6. Port Orange Atlantic (Atl) 166; 7. South Lake (SL) 197; 8. Alachua Santa Fe (SF) 206; 9. Eustis (Eus) 211; 10. North Marion (NM) 246; 11. Crystal River (CR) 256; 12. Interlachen (Int) 280; 13. South Sumter (SS) 375.

Individual results (3 miles): 1. Keith Gordon (Lec) 15:18; 2. Sean McManus (Lec) 15:21; 3. Jeremy Edge (Lec) 15:34; 4. Adam Spate (Lec) 15:39; 5. Gary Plutta (Lec) 15:40; 6. Derek Ellis (Lec) 15:49; 7. Dave Gardner (PR) 15:57; 8. Dewitt Revels (Brad) 16:09; 9. Nick Oliver (PR) 16:11; 10. Travis Tatman (Lec) 16:36; 11. Christian Feldt (Cit) 16:39; 12. Donnie Groves (Brad) 16:56; 13. Josh Jett (SF) 17:16; 14. Phil Pautienus (SL) 17:19; 15. Raymond Knowles (Brad) 17:22; 16. Peter Neu (East) 17:23; 17. Brian Holmes (CR) 17:25; 18. Hogan Heidorn (SL) 17:26; 19. Clifford McCoy (Int) 17:29; 20. Johnny Tung (East) 17:29.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Starke Bradford (Brad) 51; 2. Lecanto (Lec) 61; 3. Citrus (Cit) 92; 4. Deltona Pine Ridge (PR) 94; 5. Gainesville Eastside (East) 116; 6. Port Orange Atlantic (Atl) 157; 7. South Lake (SL) 170; 8. Crystal River (CR) 189; 9. South Sumter (SS) 235; 10. Eustis (Eus) 261. No team score _ Interlachen (Int), Alachua-Santa Fe (SF), North Marion (CM).

Individual results (2 miles): 1. Annice Williams (Brad) 12:24; 2. Emilie Ruetenik (Lec) 12:26; 3. Shameka Walker (Brad) 12:40; 4. Cindy Ketchum (Lec) 12:45; 5. Nola Ehrlund (NM) 12:56; 6. Erin Thomas (East) 13:03; 7. Amy Beams (Lec) 13:16; 8. Michelle Groves (Brad) 13:24; 9. Elisa Ginabreda (Cit) 13:33; 10. Nicole Wiedmann (East) 13:43; 12. Sharon Pautienus (SL) 13:46; 13. Dawn Coury (Atl) 13:48; 14. Jennifer Schleif (PR) 13:54; 15. Tonya Bradley (Int) 13:56; 16. Abby Ziegert (East) 13:58; 17. Kari Cassidy (Cit) 14:08; 18. Tosha Ingram (PR) 14:12; 19. Shana Burch (Brad) 14:24; 20. Liz Alamo (PR) 14:26.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement