Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

PREDICTIONS // MEN

Bruce Lowitt's predictions for the Olympic track and field competition:

100 meters: Donovan Bailey, Canada; Dennis Mitchell, United States; Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago.

200 meters: Michael Johnson, United States; Frank Fredericks, Namibia; Mike Marsh, United States.

400 meters: Michael Johnson, United States; Derek Mills, United States; Samson Kitur, Kenya.

800 meters: William Koech, Kenya; Wilson Kipketer, Vebjorn Rodal, Norway.

1, 500 meters: Noureddine Morceli, Algeria; Venuste Niyongabo, Burundi; Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco.

Steeplechase: Moses Kiptanui, Kenya; Eliud Barngetuny, Kenya; Christopher Kokei, Kenya.

5, 000 meters: Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia; Salah Hissou, Morocco; Paul Tergat, Kenya.

10,000 meters: Khalid Skah, Morocco, Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia; Josephat Machuka, Kenya.

Marathon: Martin Fiz, Spain; Dionicio Ceron, Mexico; Luiz dos Santos, Brazil.

110-meter hurdles: Colin Jackson, Wales; Allen Johnson, United States; Mark Crear, United States.

400-meter hurdles: Derrick Adkins, United States; Danny Harris, United States; Samuel Matete, Zambia.

20K walk: Mikhail Shchennikov, Russia; Valentin Massana, Spain; Michele Didoni, Italy.

50K walk: Valentin Kononen, Finland; Jesus Garcia, Spain; Miguel Rodriguez, Mexico.

400-meter relay: United States; Canada; Jamaica.

1, 600-meter relay: United States; Kenya; Britain.

High jump: Javier Sotomayor, Cuba; Troy Kemp, Bahamas; Tim Forsyth, Australia.

Pole vault: Okkert Brits, South Africa; Sergei Bubka, Russia; Maxksin Tarasov, Russia.

Long jump: Carl Lewis, United States; Mike Powell, United States; Kareem Strette-Thompson, United States.

Triple jump: Jonathan Edwards, Britain; Brian Wellman, Bermuda; Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba.

Shot put: John Godina, United States; Mika Halvari, Finland; Randy Barnes, United States.

Discus: Lars Riedel, Germany; Dmitry Shevchenko, Russia; Anthony Washington, United States.

Hammer throw: Andrey Abduvailyev, Tajikhistan; Igor Astapkovich, Belarus; Balazs Kiss, Hungary.

Javelin: Raymond Hecht, Germany; Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic; Steve Backley, Britain.

Decathlon: Dan O'Brien, United States; Eduard Hamalainen, Finland; Tomas Dvorak, Czechoslovakia.

_ BRUCE LOWITT

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement