Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY QUALIFYING CANDIDATES

UNOPPOSED

The following candidates drew no opposition by the qualifying deadline Friday and thus are automatically elected:

State Senate

DISTRICT 13: John Grant,

Republican

DISTRICT 21: James T. "Jim"

Hargrett Jr., Democrat

State House

DISTRICT 55: Rudolph "Rudy"

Bradley, Democrat

DISTRICT 59: Lesley "Les" Miller

Jr., Democrat

DISTRICT 60: Victor Crist,

Republican

DISTRICT 61: Carl Littlefield,

Republican

DISTRICT 67: Mark R. Ogles,

Republican

Circuit Judge

GROUP 1: Dennis Alvarez

GROUP 2: Barbara Fleischer

GROUP 4: James D. Whittemore

GROUP 5: Dan Perry

GROUP 7: Don Evans

GROUP 8: James D. Arnold

GROUP 9: Gregory P. Holder

GROUP 14: Robert "Bob" Simms

GROUP 15: Claudia Rickert Isom

GROUP 16: Bob Mitcham

GROUP 18: Chet A. Tharpe

GROUP 19: Manuel Menendez Jr.

GROUP 20: Sam Pendino

GROUP 21: J. Rogers Padgett

GROUP 22: Robert H. Bonanno

GROUP 29: Gasper J. Ficarrotta

GROUP 30: Florence Foster

GROUP 31: Diana M. Allen

Clerk of Circuit Court

Richard Ake, Democrat

Sheriff

Cal Henderson, Democrat

Supervisor of Elections

Pam Iorio, Democrat

Tax Collector

Melvin B. Smith, Democrat

County Judge

GROUP 4: Christine K. Vogel

GROUP 5: Walter R. Heinrich

School Board

DISTRICT 5: Doris Ross Reddick

CONTESTED

The following candidates qualified to appear on this fall's election ballots:

State Attorney

Harry Lee Coe, Democrat

Michael Kavouklis, Republican

John Moser, Republican

Public Defender

Julianne Holt, Democrat

John D. Hooker, Republican

State Senate

DISTRICT 23: John Dicks,

Democrat

Tom Lee, Republican

Mark Proctor, Republican

Betty Jo Tompkins, Republican

State House

DISTRICT 47: Mary Dunkle,

Democrat

Will Craig, Republican

Rob Wallace, Republican

DISTRICT 48: Kevin Mulford,

Democrat

R.Z. "Sandy" Safley,

Republican

DISTRICT 56: Liz Alpert,

Democrat

Sandra L. Murman, Democrat

Bill Butler, Republican

DISTRICT 57: Ron Glickman,

Democrat

Faye Culp, Republican

DISTRICT 58: Elvin L. Martinez,

Democrat

Mark S. Hanisee, Republican

Doug "Mac" MacPherson, Republican

DISTRICT 62: Troy Surrency,

Democrat

Johnnie B. Byrd Jr., Republican

Jim McHugh, Republican

Lloyd O'Hara, Republican

Ronda R. Storms, Republican

DISTRICT 66: Arturo Perez,

Democrat

John Laurent, Republican

Circuit Judge

GROUP 10: Rex Barbas

Linda Swanick

GROUP 11: Herb Berkowitz

Ralph Stoddard

GROUP 13: Jack Espinosa Jr.

T. Michael Foster

GROUP 27: Bill Levens

Vivian C. Maye

Richard H. McInnis

Mina Morgan

GROUP 33: Katherine G. Essrig

Charles H. Scruggs III

Property Appraiser

Ron Alderman, Democrat

Fred Pachoud, Republican

Rob Turner, Republican

County Commission

DISTRICT 1: Ed Turanchik,

Democrat

Lunelle Siegel, Republican

DISTRICT 3: Perry C. Harvey Jr.,

Democrat

Betty Reed, Democrat

Thomas Scott, Democrat

Bennie Small Jr., Democrat

George W. Wilds, Democrat

Barbara Merritt, Republican

DISTRICT 6: Joe Kotvas, Democrat

Jan Platt, Democrat

Frank Reddick, Democrat

Jennifer Bartlett, Republican

Terry D. Morehouse, Republican

Larry Smith, Republican

Deborah Tamargo, Republican

John Thibodeau, Republican

Alex Goldman, write-in

County Judge

GROUP 3: Ann Ober

Ira Weinstein

GROUP 8: Walter Burnside

Bill Byrd

Elizabeth "Betsey" Hapner

Doug Roberts

Mark Wolfe

GROUP 13: Manuel A. Lopez

A.

J. "Stan" Musial Jr.

School Board

DISTRICT 1: Glenn Barrington

Sherrie P. Kaw

Mike Wallace Jr.

DISTRICT 3: Wayne H. Anderson

Joseph P. Caetano

Eddy Calcines

Sharon Danaher

Anita Evans

Jerry Greene

Steve Henry

Joe Klieber

Susan L. Valdes

DISTRICT 7: Carol Kurdell

Bonnie O'Brien

Aron S. Zions

Tampa Palms

Community Development

District Supervisor

Bob Doran

Mark A. Fitzpatrick

Shawn Harrison

Bill Schneider

Mary Morton Seitz

Julie Robertson Wolfe

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement