Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

PINELLAS COUNTY QUALIFYING CANDIDATES

STATE

STATE ATTORNEY: Bernie McCabe-R (i)

PUBLIC DEFENDER: Robert E.

Jagger-R (i)

Bob Dillinger-R

Senate

DISTRICT 19: Jack Latvala-R (i)

Sue Humphreys-D

DISTRICT 21: James T. "Jim"

Hargrett Jr.-D (i)

House

DISTRICT 47: Rob Wallace-R (i)

Will Craig-R

Mary Dunkle-D

DISTRICT 48: R. Z. "Sandy" Safley-R (i)

Kevin Mulford-D

DISTRICT 49: Larry Crow-R (i)

DISTRICT 50: John Morroni-R (i)

John F. McGuire-D

DISTRICT 51: Mary Brennan-D (i)

Paul Crumrine-R

DISTRICT 52 (open, Peter R. Wallace-D

stepping down):

Margo Fischer-D

Martha Maddux-D

Cary Burns-R

Frank Farkas-R

DISTRICT 53: Lars A. Hafner-D (i)

Joseph Smith-R

DISTRICT 54: Dennis L. Jones-R (i)

DISTRICT 55: Rudolph "Rudy"

Bradley-D (i)

COUNTY

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT: Karleen

F. DeBlaker-R (i)

Donald L. Leonard-R

Jane M. Olds-R

SHERIFF: Everett S. Rice-R (i)

Georgia Palmer-D

PROPERTY APPRAISER: Jim Smith-R (i)

TAX COLLECTOR: W. Fred Petty-R (i)

Gerald R. Castellanos-R

A. R. Werner-R

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS: Dorothy

Walker Ruggles-R (i)

County Commission

DISTRICT 1: Steve Seibert-R (i)

DISTRICT 2 (Chuck Rainey retiring):

Barbara Sheen Todd-R

Mary A. Rainey-R

Steve Watts-R

DISTRICT 3: Sallie Parks-R (i)

DISTRICT 5: Robert B. Stewart-R (i)

Larry Hyman-D

School Board

DISTRICT 1: Lee R. Benjamin-R (i)

Tony Pappas-R

DISTRICT 3: Susan Latvala-R (i)

Cindy Peabody-R

Lucy S. Luisi-D

Doug Walker-D

AT-LARGE: Andrea M. Thacker-R (i)

E. Jane Gallucci-R

Lee Roy Sullivian-R

Joseph M. Triolo-R

Nancy C. Patula-D

John Sanguinett-D

Pinellas-Pasco

circuit judge

GROUP 1 (Owen Allbritton retiring):

Dean Hoolihan

Lauren Laughlin

Mark R. Lewis, Sr.

Nicholas F. Mooney

GROUP 2: Raymond O. Gross (i)

GROUP 5: W. Lowell Bray Jr. (i)

GROUP 6 (Fred Bryson retiring):

Marion Fleming

Joe D. Lovelace

Thomas O. Michaels

Shawn Crane

GROUP 7: James R. Case (i)

GROUP 8: Wayne L. Cobb (i)

GROUP 16: Claire K. Luten (i)

Walt Logan

GROUP 17 (Horace Andrews retiring):

Sarah M. Chaves

Mark Shames

GROUP 21: Stanley R. Mills (i)

GROUP 25: Joseph G. Donahey (i)

GROUP 26: Maynard F. Swanson Jr. (i)

GROUP 28: David Seth Walker (i)

GROUP 33: Anthony Rondolino (i)

GROUP 34: Bob Barker (i)

GROUP 35: Bruce Boyer (i)

GROUP 37: Timothy R. Peters (i)

Pinellas judge

GROUP 2: Henry J. Andringa (i)

GROUP 5: Charles S. Carrere (i)

James "Jim" L. Berfield

GROUP 7: Myra Scott McNary (i)

George I. Sanchez

GROUP 9: Walter Fullerton (i)

GROUP 10: Karl B. Grube (i)

GROUP 11: William H. Overton (i)

GROUP 12: Stephen O. Rushing (i)

Indian Rocks Fire District

INDIAN ROCKS BEACH SEAT: Wilbert

"Bill" Ripley

INDIAN SHORES SEAT: Ed Murphree

Palm Harbor Special

Fire Control District

SEAT 1: Norman G. Atherton (i)

SEAT 3: Robert H. Shatanoff (i)

SEAT 5: Robin Dickinson

Carl Folkman

Joseph Petrillo

NATION

These candidates from the two major parties qualified last month to appear on the Sept. 3 ballot:

U.S. House of

Representatives

9th DISTRICT: Michael Bilirakis-R (i)

Jerry Provenzano-D

Pamela Mills Corbino-R

10th DISTRICT: C. W. Bill Young-R (i)

Henry Green-D

(i) = incumbent

To register to vote

If you want to vote in the Sept. 3 primary, you have a little more than two weeks to register with election officials. Deadline is Aug. 5. Deadline is Sept. 3 for the Oct. 1 runoff and Oct. 7 for the Nov. 5 general election.

You can register at the supervisor of elections office or at information booths at the Bay Area Outlet Mall, Tyrone Square Mall and Countryside Mall from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. July 27, Aug. 3 or Oct. 7.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement