Advertisement
  1. Archive

THE QUALIFYING CANDIDATES

These candidates have qualified to run for office. Candidates with no opposition in their party, such as Sylvia Young, will skip the Sept. 3 primary and proceed to the general election Nov. 5. Candidates with no opposition at all, like Ann Hildebrand, are automatically elected.

COUNTY COMMISSION,

DISTRICT 1

Judy Hinson Dutrow (R)

Robert Hatfield (R)

Ted Schrader (R)

Sylvia Young (D)+

COUNTY COMMISSION,

DISTRICT 3

Ann Hildebrand (R)+

COUNTY COMMISSION,

DISTRICT 5

Ken Buck (R)

Earl Halle (R)

James Hollingsworth (R)

Joseph Menicola (R)

David "Hap" Clark Jr. (D)+

Daniel Tipton (D)

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT

Melton Godwin Jr. (R)

Jed Pittman (R)+

COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 1

(non-partisan)

William Sestak+

COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 2

(non-partisan)

Robert Cole+

COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 3

(non-partisan)

Marc Salton+

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS

Kurt Browning (D)+

PROPERTY APPRAISER

Terry Schrader (R)

Mike Wells (R)

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2

Katherine Livermore (R)

Margaret Whaley (R)+

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4

Elizabeth Dorp (R)

Pam Coulter (D)+

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

John Long (D)

SHERIFF

Lee Cannon (D)+

Steve Trabayko (D)

Michael Kennedy (D)

Finley Gable (R)

James Gillum (R)

Oonagh Guenkel (R)

Ken Tallier (R)

Gil Thivener (R)

TAX COLLECTOR

Mike Olson (D)+

Anne Pargament (R)

Robert Keith Sumner (R)

STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 44

Joan Smith (D)

Jeff Stabins (R)+

STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 45

Mike Fasano (R)+

Brian Prescott (D)

STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 46

Joan Kelley (R)

Alan Levine (R)

Debra Prewitt (D)+

Frank Janczlik (D) (write-in)

STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 61

Carl Littlefield (R)+

STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 13

John Grant (R)+

STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 19

Sue Humphreys (D)

Jack Latvala (R)+

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 5

Tom Beadle (R)

Dave Gentry (R)

Pat Gilstrap (R)

Karen Thurman (D)+

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 9

Michael Bilirakis (R)+

Pamela Mills Corbino (R)

Jerry Provenzano (D)

U.S. HOUSE, DISTRICT 12

Charles Canady (R)+

Mike Canady (D)

Doris Moore Bailey (write-in _ party affiliation unavailable)

+denotes incumbent.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement