Advertisement
  1. Archive

FLORIDA CONNECTIONS

SHAQUILLE O'NEAL

FLORIDA TIE: Played for the Orlando Magic for four seasons (1992-1996); owns a home in Isleworth.

EVENT: Men's basketball.

FRIDAY: Scored 13 points and had 10 rebounds in United States' 133-70 win over China.

ANFERNEE HARDAWAY

FLORIDA TIE: Plays for the Orlando Magic; lives in Isleworth.

EVENT: Men's basketball.

FRIDAY: Scored 15 points and had 10 assists in United States' win over China.

MITCH RICHMOND

FLORIDA TIE: Born in Fort Lauderdale; played high school basketball at Boyd Anderson.

EVENT: Men's basketball.

FRIDAY: Scored 14 points in United States' win over China.

MARY ELLEN CLARK

FLORIDA TIE: Trains with Fort Lauderdale Diving Team.

EVENT: Women's 10-meter platform.

FRIDAY: Finished 12th and advanced into today's semis.

DOT RICHARDSON

FLORIDA TIE: Grew up in Orlando.

EVENT: Softball.

FRIDAY: Went 1-for-4 in the United States' first loss, to Australia 2-1.

TRINA JACKSON

FLORIDA TIE: Lives in Jacksonville; swims for Bolles School.

EVENT: Women's 200 butterfly.

FRIDAY: Finished last (8th) in the final in 2:11.96.

TRIPP SCHWENK

FLORIDA TIE: Lives in Sarasota; swims for Sarasota YMCA.

EVENT: Men's 200 backstroke.

FRIDAY: Won silver in 1:58.99.

ANDRE AGASSI

FLORIDA TIE: Trained at Nick Bollettieri Tennis Academy in Bradenton.

EVENT: Tennis, men's doubles.

FRIDAY: Teamed with MaliVai Washington in a first-round victory against Mexico's Oscar Ortiz and Alejandro Hernandez 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

MARY JOE FERNANDEZ

FLORIDA TIE: Graduate of the Carlton School in Miami; lives in Miami.

EVENT: Tennis, women's singles.

FRIDAY: Overcame two set points in the opening set and survived 50 unforced errors to beat Wang Shi Ting of Taiwan 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-1 in the second round.

MALIVAI WASHINGTON

FLORIDA TIE: Lives and trains in Ponte Vedra Beach.

EVENT: Tennis, men's singles and doubles.

FRIDAY: Never lost serve and defeated Oleg Ogorodov of Uzbekistan 6-3, 6-4 in second-round singles. Teamed with Andre Agassi and defeated Mexico's Oscar Ortiz and Alejandro Hernandez 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 in first-round doubles.

MAICEL MALONE

FLORIDA TIE: Trains at University of Florida.

EVENT: Track, women's 400.

FRIDAY: Finished first in her heat _ 51.28 _ to advance to the second round.

JEARL MILES

FLORIDA TIE: Born in Gainesville; trains at University of Florida.

EVENT: Track, women's 400.

FRIDAY: Finished first in her heat _ 51.96 _ to advance to the second round.

DENNIS MITCHELL

FLORIDA TIE: University of Florida graduate.

EVENT: Track, men's 100.

FRIDAY: Advanced to the semifinals in 10.09 seconds.

COURTENAY BECKER DEY

FLORIDA TIE: Sailed for Eckerd College.

EVENT: Yachting-Europe.

FRIDAY: Fell to third overall from second.

MIKE GEBHARDT

FLORIDA TIE: Hometown in Fort Pierce; sails out of Fort Walton Yacht Club.

EVENT: Yachting-Men's Mistral.

FRIDAY: Fell from fourth to eighth overall by finishing 23rd and fourth.

KEVIN BURNHAM

FLORIDA TIE: Hometown is Coral Gables; sails out of Key Biscayne Yacht Club.

EVENT: Yachting-470.

FRIDAY: With Morgan Reeser, finished sixth; they are 10th overall.

MORGAN REESER

FLORIDA TIE: Hometown is Fort Lauderdale; sails out of Key Biscayne Yacht Club.

EVENT: Yachting-470.

FRIDAY: With Burnham, finished sixth; they are 10th overall.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement