Advertisement
  1. Archive

THE NATION VOTES // U.S. House winners

Here is the list of winners in the races for U.S. House of Representatives. The number before each name is the district number in that state. The notation (i) signifies an incumbent.

Alabama

1: Sonny Callahan, GOP (i)

2: Terry Everett, GOP (i)

3: Bob Riley, GOP

4: Robert Aderholt, GOP

5: Robert Cramer, Dem (i)

6: Spencer Bachus, GOP (i)

7: Earl Hilliard, Dem (i)

Alaska

At-Large Don Young, GOP (i)

Arizona

1: Matt Salmon, GOP (i)

2: Ed Pastor, Dem (i)

3: Bob Stump, GOP (i)

4: John Shadegg, GOP (i)

5: Jim Kolbe, GOP (i)

6: J.D. Hayworth, GOP (i)

Arkansas

1: Marion Berry, Dem

2: Vic Snyder, Dem

3: Asa Hutchinson, GOP

4: Jay Dickey, GOP (i)

California

1: Frank Riggs, GOP (i)

2: Wally Herger, GOP (i)

3: Vic Fazio, Dem (i)

4: John Doolittle, GOP (i)

5: Robert Matsui, Dem (i)

6: Lynn Woolsey, Dem (i)

7: George Miller, Dem (i)

8: Nancy Pelosi, Dem (i)

9: Ronald Dellums, Dem (i)

11: Richard Pombo, GOP (i)

12: Tom Lantos, Dem (i)

13: Fortney Stark, Dem (i)

14: Anna Eshoo, Dem (i)

15: Tom Campbell, GOP (i)

16: Zoe Lofgren, Dem (i)

17: Sam Farr, Dem (i)

18: Gary Condit, Dem (i)

19: George Radanovich, GOP (i)

20: Cal Dooley, Dem (i)

21: Bill Thomas, GOP (i)

22: Walter Capps, Dem

23: Elton Gallegly, GOP (i)

25: Howard McKeon, GOP (i)

26: Howard Berman, Dem (i)

27: James Rogan, GOP

28: David Dreier, GOP (i)

29: Henry Waxman, Dem (i)

30: Xavier Becerra, Dem (i)

31: Matthew Martinez, Dem (i)

32: Julian Dixon, Dem (i)

33: Lucille Roybal-Allard,

Dem (i)

34: Esteban Torres, Dem (i)

35: Maxine Waters, Dem (i)

36: Jane Harman, Dem (i)

37: Juanita Millender-McDonald, Dem (i)

38: Steve Horn, GOP (i)

39: Ed Royce, GOP (i)

40: Jerry Lewis, GOP (i)

41: Jay Kim, GOP (i)

43: Ken Calvert, GOP (i)

44: Sonny Bono, GOP (i)

45: Dana Rohrabacher, GOP (i)

46: Still undecided

47: Christopher Cox, GOP (i)

48: Ron Packard, GOP (i)

49: Brian Bilbray, GOP (i)

50: Bob Filner, Dem (i)

51: Randy Cunningham,

GOP (i)

52: Duncan Hunter, GOP (i)

Colorado

1: Diana DeGette, Dem

2: David Skaggs, Dem (i)

3: Scott McInnis, GOP (i)

4: Robert Schaffer, GOP

5: Joel Hefley, GOP (i)

6: Dan Schaefer, GOP (i)

Connecticut

1: Barbara Kennelly, Dem (i)

2: Sam Gejdenson, Dem (i)

3: Rosa DeLauro, Dem (i)

4: Christopher Shays, GOP (i)

5: James Maloney, Dem

Delaware

At-Large Michael Castle, GOP (i)

Florida

1: Joe Scarborough, GOP (i)

2: Allen Boyd, Dem

3: Corrine Brown, Dem (i)

4: Tillie Fowler, GOP (i)

5: Karen Thurman, Dem (i)

6: Clifford Stearns, GOP (i)

7: John Mica, GOP (i)

8: Bill McCollum, GOP (i)

9: Michael Bilirakis, GOP (i)

10: Bill Young, GOP (i)

11: Jim Davis, Dem

12: Charles Canady, GOP (i)

13: Dan Miller, GOP (i)

14: Porter Goss, GOP (i)

15: Dave Weldon, GOP (i)

16: Mark Foley, GOP (i)

17: Carrie Meek, Dem (i)

18: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, GOP (i)

19: Robert Wexler, Dem

20: Peter Deutsch, Dem (i)

21: Lincoln Diaz-Balart, GOP (i)

22: Clay Shaw, GOP (i)

23: Alcee Hastings, Dem (i)

Georgia

1: Jack Kingston, GOP (i)

2: Sanford Bishop, Dem (i)

3: Michael Collins, GOP (i)

4: Cynthia McKinney, Dem (i)

5: John Lewis, Dem (i)

6: Newt Gingrich, GOP (i)

7: Bob Barr, GOP (i)

8: Saxby Chambliss, GOP (i)

9: Nathan Deal, GOP (i)

10: Charles Norwood, GOP (i)

11: John Linder, GOP (i)

Hawaii

1: Neil Abercrombie, Dem (i)

2: Patsy Takemoto Mink, Dem (i)

Idaho

1: Helen Chenoweth, GOP (i)

2: Michael Crapo, GOP (i)

Illinois

1: Bobby Rush, Dem (i)

2: Jesse Jackson Jr., Dem (i)

3: William Lipinski, Dem (i)

4: Luis Gutierrez, Dem (i)

5: Rod Blagojevich, Dem

6: Henry Hyde, GOP (i)

7: Danny Davis, Dem

8: Philip Crane, GOP (i)

9: Sidney Yates, Dem (i)

10: John Porter, GOP (i)

11: Gerald Weller, GOP (i)

12: Jerry Costello, Dem (i)

13: Harris Fawell, GOP (i)

14: Dennis Hastert, GOP (i)

15: Thomas Ewing, GOP (i)

16: Donald Manzullo, GOP (i)

17: Lane Evans, Dem (i)

18: Ray LaHood, GOP (i)

19: Glenn Poshard, Dem (i)

20: John Shimkus, GOP

Indiana

1: Peter Visclosky, Dem (i)

2: David McIntosh, GOP (i)

3: Tim Roemer, Dem (i)

4: Mark Souder, GOP (i)

5: Steve Buyer, GOP (i)

6: Dan Burton, GOP (i)

7: Edward Pease, GOP

8: John Hostettler, GOP (i)

9: Lee Hamilton, Dem (i)

10: Julia Carson, Dem

Iowa

1: Jim Leach, GOP (i)

2: Jim Nussle, GOP (i)

3: Leonard Boswell, Dem

4: Greg Ganske, GOP (i)

5: Thomas Latham, GOP (i)

Kansas

1: Jerry Moran, GOP

2: Jim Ryun, GOP

3: Vince Snowbarger, GOP

4: Todd Tiahrt, GOP (i)

Kentucky

1: Edward Whitfield, GOP (i)

2: Ron Lewis, GOP (i)

3: Anne Northup, GOP

4: Jim Bunning, GOP (i)

5: Harold Rogers, GOP (i)

6: Scotty Baesler, Dem (i)

Louisiana

1: Robert Livingston, GOP (i)

2: William Jefferson, Dem (i)

3: Billy Tauzin, GOP (i)

4: Jim McCrery, GOP (i)

5: John Cooksey, GOP

6: Richard Baker, GOP (i)

7: Chris John, Dem

Maine

1: Thomas Allen, Dem

2: John Baldacci, Dem (i)

Maryland

1: Wayne Gilchrest, GOP (i)

2: Robert Ehrlich, GOP (i)

3: Benjamin Cardin, Dem (i)

4: Albert Wynn, Dem (i)

5: Steny Hoyer, Dem (i)

6: Roscoe Bartlett, GOP (i)

7: Elijah Cummings, Dem (i)

8: Constance Morella, GOP (i)

Massachusetts

1: John Olver, Dem (i)

2: Richard Neal, Dem (i)

3: James McGovern, Dem

4: Barney Frank, Dem (i)

5: Martin Meehan, Dem (i)

6: John Tierney, Dem

7: Edward Markey, Dem (i)

8: Joseph Kennedy, Dem (i)

9: Joe Moakley, Dem (i)

10: William Delahunt, Dem

Michigan

1: Bart Stupak, Dem (i)

2: Peter Hoekstra, GOP (i)

3: Vernon Ehlers, GOP (i)

4: Dave Camp, GOP (i)

5: James Barcia, Dem (i)

6: Fred Upton, GOP (i)

7: Nick Smith, GOP (i)

8: Debbie Stabenow, Dem

9: Dale Kildee, Dem (i)

10: David Bonior, Dem (i)

11: Joseph Knollenberg,

GOP (i)

12: Sander Levin, Dem (i)

13: Lynn Rivers, Dem (i)

14: John Conyers, Dem (i)

15: Carolyn Kilpatrick, Dem

16: John Dingell, Dem (i)

Minnesota

1: Gil Gutknecht, GOP (i)

2: David Minge, Dem (i)

3: Jim Ramstad, GOP (i)

4: Bruce Vento, Dem (i)

5: Martin Sabo, Dem (i)

6: William Luther, Dem (i)

7: Collin Peterson, Dem (i)

8: James Oberstar, Dem (i)

Mississippi

1: Roger Wicker, GOP (i)

2: Bennie Thompson, Dem (i)

3: Charles Pickering, GOP

4: Mike Parker, GOP (i)

5: Gene Taylor, Dem (i)

Missouri

1: William Clay, Dem (i)

2: James Talent, GOP (i)

3: Richard Gephardt, Dem (i)

4: Ike Skelton, Dem (i)

5: Karen McCarthy, Dem (i)

6: Patsy Danner, Dem (i)

7: Roy Blunt, GOP

8: Jo Ann Emerson, Ind

9: Kenny Hulshof, GOP

Montana

At-Large Rick Hill, GOP

Nebraska

1: Doug Bereuter, GOP (i)

2: Jon Christensen, GOP (i)

3: William Barrett, GOP (i)

Nevada

1: John Ensign, GOP (i)

2: Jim Gibbons, GOP

New Hampshire

1: John E. Sununu, GOP

2: Charles Bass, GOP (i)

New Jersey

1: Robert Andrews, Dem (i)

2: Frank LoBiondo, GOP (i)

3: Jim Saxton, GOP (i)

4: Christopher Smith, GOP (i)

5: Marge Roukema, GOP (i)

6: Frank Pallone, Dem (i)

7: Bob Franks, GOP (i)

8: William Pascrell, Dem

9: Steven Rothman, Dem

10: Donald Payne, Dem (i)

11: Rodney Frelinghuysen, GOP (i)

12: Mike Pappas, GOP

13: Robert Menendez, Dem (i)

New Mexico

1: Steven Schiff, GOP (i)

2: Joe Skeen, GOP (i)

3: Bill Richardson, Dem (i)

New York

1: Michael Forbes, GOP (i)

2: Rick Lazio, GOP (i)

3: Peter King, GOP (i)

4: Carolyn McCarthy, Dem

5: Gary Ackerman, Dem (i)

6: Floyd Flake, Dem (i)

7: Thomas Manton, Dem (i)

8: Jerrold Nadler, Dem (i)

9: Charles Schumer, Dem (i)

10: Edolphus Towns, Dem (i)

11: Major Owens, Dem (i)

12: Nydia Velazquez, Dem (i)

13: Susan Molinari, GOP (i)

14: Carolyn Maloney, Dem (i)

15: Charles Rangel, Dem (i)

16: Jose Serrano, Dem (i)

17: Eliot Engel, Dem (i)

18: Nita Lowey, Dem (i)

19: Sue Kelly, GOP (i)

20: Benjamin Gilman, GOP (i)

21: Michael McNulty, Dem (i)

22: Gerald Solomon, GOP (i)

23: Sherwood Boehlert, GOP (i)

24: John McHugh, GOP (i)

25: James Walsh, GOP (i)

26: Maurice Hinchey, Dem (i)

27: Bill Paxon, GOP (i)

28: Louise Slaughter, Dem (i)

29: John LaFalce, Dem (i)

30: Jack Quinn, GOP (i)

31: Amo Houghton, GOP (i)

North Carolina

1: Eva Clayton, Dem (i)

2: Bob Etheridge, Dem

3: Walter Jones, GOP (i)

4: David Price, Dem

5: Richard Burr, GOP (i)

6: Howard Coble, GOP (i)

7: Mike McIntyre, Dem

8: William Hefner, Dem (i)

9: Sue Myrick, GOP (i)

10: Cass Ballenger, GOP (i)

11: Charles Taylor, GOP (i)

12: Melvin Watt, Dem (i)

North Dakota

At-Large Earl Pomeroy, Dem (i)

Ohio

1: Steve Chabot, GOP (i)

2: Rob Portman, GOP (i)

3: Tony Hall, Dem (i)

4: Michael Oxley, GOP (i)

5: Paul Gillmor, GOP (i)

6: Ted Strickland, Dem

7: Dave Hobson, GOP (i)

8: John Boehner, GOP (i)

9: Marcy Kaptur, Dem (i)

10: Dennis Kucinich, Dem

11: Louis Stokes, Dem (i)

12: John Kasich, GOP (i)

13: Sherrod Brown, Dem (i)

14: Thomas Sawyer, Dem (i)

15: Deborah Pryce, GOP (i)

16: Ralph Regula, GOP (i)

17: James Traficant, Dem (i)

18: Robert Ney, GOP (i)

19: Steven LaTourette, GOP (i)

Oklahoma

1: Steve Largent, GOP (i)

2: Tom Coburn, GOP (i)

3: Wes Watkins, GOP

4: J.C. Watts, GOP (i)

5: Ernest Istook, GOP (i)

6: Frank Lucas, GOP (i)

Oregon

2: Robert Smith, GOP

3: Earl Blumenauer, Dem (i)

4: Peter DeFazio, Dem (i)

Pennsylvania

1: Thomas Foglietta, Dem (i)

2: Chaka Fattah, Dem (i)

3: Robert Borski, Dem (i)

4: Ron Klink, Dem (i)

5: John Peterson, GOP

6: Tim Holden, Dem (i)

7: Curt Weldon, GOP (i)

8: Jim Greenwood, GOP (i)

9: Bud Shuster, GOP (i)

10: Joseph McDade, GOP (i)

11: Paul Kanjorski, Dem (i)

12: John Murtha, Dem (i)

13: Jon Fox, GOP (i)

14: William Coyne, Dem (i)

15: Paul McHale, Dem (i)

16: Joseph Pitts, GOP

17: George Gekas, GOP (i)

18: Michael Doyle, Dem (i)

19: William Goodling, GOP (i)

20: Frank Mascara, Dem (i)

21: Philip English, GOP (i)

Rhode Island

1: Patrick Kennedy, Dem (i)

2: Robert Weygand, Dem

South Carolina

1: Mark Sanford, GOP (i)

2: Floyd Spence, GOP (i)

3: Lindsey Graham, GOP (i)

4: Bob Inglis, GOP (i)

5: John Spratt, Dem (i)

6: James Clyburn, Dem (i)

South Dakota

At-Large John Thune, GOP

Tennessee

1: William Jenkins, GOP

2: John Duncan, GOP (i)

3: Zach Wamp, GOP (i)

4: Van Hilleary, GOP (i)

5: Bob Clement, Dem (i)

6: Bart Gordon, Dem (i)

7: Ed Bryant, GOP (i)

8: John Tanner, Dem (i)

9: Harold Ford Jr., Dem

Texas

1: Max Sandlin, Dem

2: Jim Turner, Dem

3: Sam Johnson, GOP (i)

4: Ralph Hall, Dem (i)

5: Pete Sessions, GOP

6: Joe Barton, GOP (i)

7: Bill Archer, GOP (i)

10: Lloyd Doggett, Dem (i)

11: Chet Edwards, Dem (i)

12: Kay Granger, GOP

13: William Thornberry, GOP (i)

14: Ron Paul, GOP

15: Ruben Hinojosa, Dem

16: Silvestre Reyes, Dem

17: Charles Stenholm, Dem (i)

18: Sheila Jackson-Lee, Dem (i)

19: Larry Combest, GOP (i)

20: Henry Gonzalez, Dem (i)

21: Lamar Smith, GOP (i)

22: Tom DeLay, GOP (i)

23: Henry Bonilla, GOP (i)

24: Martin Frost, Dem (i)

26: Dick Armey, GOP (i)

27: Solomon Ortiz, Dem (i)

28: Frank Tejeda, Dem (i)

29: Gene Green, Dem (i)

30: Eddie Bernice Johnson, Dem (i)

Utah

1: James Hansen, GOP (i)

2: Merrill Cook, GOP

3: Christopher Cannon, GOP

Vermont

At-Large Bernard Sanders,

Ind (i)

Virginia

1: Herbert Bateman, GOP (i)

2: Owen Pickett, Dem (i)

3: Robert Scott, Dem (i)

4: Norman Sisisky, Dem (i)

5: Virgil Goode, Dem

6: Robert Goodlatte, GOP (i)

7: Thomas Bliley, GOP (i)

8: James Moran, Dem (i)

9: Frederick Boucher, Dem (i)

10: Frank Wolf, GOP (i)

11: Thomas Davis, GOP (i)

Washington

1: Rick White, GOP (i)

3: Brian Baird, Dem

4: Richard Hastings, GOP (i)

5: George Nethercutt, GOP (i)

6: Norm Dicks, Dem (i)

7: Jim McDermott, Dem (i)

8: Jennifer Dunn, GOP (i)

9: Adam Smith, Dem

West Virginia

1: Alan Mollohan, Dem (i)

2: Robert Wise, Dem (i)

3: Nick Rahall, Dem (i)

Wisconsin

1: Mark Neumann, GOP (i)

2: Scott Klug, GOP (i)

3: Ron Kind, Dem

4: Gerald Kleczka, Dem (i)

5: Tom Barrett, Dem (i)

6: Thomas Petri, GOP (i)

7: David Obey, Dem (i)

8: Jay Johnson, Dem

9: James Sensenbrenner, GOP (i)

Wyoming

At-Large Barbara Cubin, GOP (i)

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement