Advertisement
  1. Archive

Mariner Classic grows in money and participation

In only its second year, the Mariner Classic increased its participation and packed Mariner Lanes with spectators for the five-person bowl-off to determine the winner.

Stan Boissonnault defeated Larry Gousse 230-217 in the final round to finish atop the 57-bowler field and collect $800. Gousse earned $400.

Dani Storms, one of four women in the tournament, outrolled Larry Wagner 273-234 for third and $225. Wagner took home $175 after defeating Brian O'Connor, who pocketed $150.

The bowlers competed for a total purse of $2,140, thanks to $1,000 supplied by local sponsors We Do Auto Repair, Seneca Air Conditioning, Bolander Electric and Cypress Business Machines.

"We had a good turnout," said Mariner manager June Watts. "I think most definitely this tournament is growing in the right direction. Give us a couple years and I think we're going to fill the house."

Watts said results like Storms' high finish should help the competition grow, and she is hopeful it will lead to more participation from other counties on the North Suncoast.

Among the other women in the male-dominated field, Sheryl Kastner was 14th, Anita Hearl 25th and Patricia Jones 45th.

"Maybe that will encourage more women to come out and participate," Watts said.

HERNANDO WOMEN'S TOURNEY: The Hernando County Women's Bowling Association held its 36th annual county tournament, with singles, doubles and team competition staged at Louie's in Brooksville and Mariner Lanes.

Edie Jo Norman took home the all-events scratch title with her total pinfall of 1,845, and won the Division I handicap title by beating Eileen Locke 1,998-1,972.

Marianne Downey won the Division II all-events handicap title 2,070-1,997 over Carol O'Neill.

The Cherry Pickers team of Dawne Emmett, Thanga Nagarajin, Fran Scambio, Marie Cauffman and Darlene Roy won the Division II title with a three-game-plus-handicap score of 3,169, just edging the Friends "R" Us team of Mary DiCaro, Scambio, Cauffmann, Darlene White and Karen Roy and their 3,132.

In Division I team competition, Papa Joe's beat the Mr. and Mrs. Beauty Salon team 3,077-3,065 as Betty Darby, Rosalene Allen, Carol Smith, Norma Everson and Beverly Trenton outbowled Donna Grafe, Mardy Clayton, Winnie Grafe, Vivian Wolfe and Mary Birch.

Downey paired with Angelina Thorpe to take home the Division II doubles title by beating Shana Hicks and Gertrude McKay 1,380-1358. Division I was won by Beverly Lowman and Janice Oravec, who beat out Jen Mazourek and Dyane Maxey by 20 pins, 1,326-1,306.

The Division I singles championship saw a tie for first as Norman and Debby Ellinghuysen finished with a three-game handicap total of 703. They were followed by Edna Gordon, Sandra Shields and Lynn Verclewicz.

Edith Brandley won Division II, beating Peggy Hope by nine pins, 723-714. Joan Hartman and June Merrill tied for third and Sammie Alexsuk rounded out the top five.

The Hernando County WBA will hold its annual meeting April 13 at Mariner Lanes beginning at 1 p.m. There will be sweets and treats and members are asked to bring their own drinks while they vote on officers and delegates to the national convention.

BOWL FOR KIDS' SAKE: For the third consecutive year, the more than 900 chapters of Big Brothers/Big Sisters throughout the United States will compete in Bowl for Kids' Sake tournaments during March.

With no Big Brothers/Big Sisters chapters in Pasco or Citrus counties, Hernando is the lone North Suncoast destination for bowlers to participate.

After an appearance last week at Louie's, the fund-raiser will shift this Sunday to Mariner Lanes in Spring Hill, with competition beginning at 1 p.m.

Each team of five-six bowlers can sponsor a child. With each $250 collected through pledges, the team earns a $100 savings bond for that child.

Mariner is looking for teams to participate. For information or to sign up a team, call (352) 683-7576 or (352) 799-1987.

PARKVIEW HIGHLIGHTS: Judy Carpenter won the Parkview Women's Club Fun Tourney with a 768 series. Joan Cothern was second with her 769 and Peggy Nevels third with a 721.

Single-game champions included Ina Raynor with a 260, Cothern with a 277 and Carpenter with 250. The tournament had a 3-6-9, nine-pin no-tap format.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement