Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

Winston Cup

WHAT: Frontier at the Glen.

WHEN/WHERE: Friday (first-round qualifying, 2 p.m.), Saturday (second-round qualifying, 10:45 a.m.), Sunday (race, 12:30 p.m.); Watkins Glen, N.Y.

TV: Race, 12:30 p.m. Sunday, ESPN.

1998 WINNER: Jeff Gordon.

FAST FACTS: In 1998, Gordon became the seventh driver in 16 Watkins Glen races to win from the pole. The deepest starting spot in the field for any winner was 13th by Rusty Wallace in 1989.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Dale Jarrett, 3,199; 2. Mark Martin, 2,925; 3. Bobby Labonte, 2,906; 4. Jeff Burton, 2,819; 5. Tony Stewart, 2,711; 6. Gordon, 2,692; 7. Dale Earnhardt, 2,601; 8. Terry Labonte, 2,378; 9. Mike Skinner, 2,368; 10. Wallace, 2,341.

CART

WHAT: Miller Lite 200.

WHEN/WHERE: Friday (provisional qualifying, 2:30 p.m.), Saturday (final qualifying, 12:45 p.m.), Sunday (race, 2:30 p.m.); Lexington, Ohio.

TV: Race, 3:30 p.m. Sunday, ESPN (taped).

1998 WINNER: Adrian Fernandez.

FAST FACTS: Team Kool Green swept the first two spots Sunday with Paul Tracy finishing second to Dario Franchitti. Al Unser Jr. is winless in his last 64 races.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Franchitti, 136; 2. Juan Montoya, 131; 3. Michael Andretti, 119; 4. Tracy, 106; 5. Christian Fittipaldi, 101; 6. Greg Moore, 95; 7. Adrian Fernandez, 95; 8. Gil de Ferran, 88; 9. Max Papis, 68; 10. Tony Kanaan, 62.

Formula One

WHAT: Hungarian Grand Prix.

WHEN/WHERE: Saturday (qualifying, 7 a.m.), Sunday (race, 7:30 a.m.); Budapest.

TV: Race, 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Sunshine (taped).

1998 WINNER: Michael Schumacher.

FAST FACTS: Ferrari leads the constructors championship standings by 16 points over McLaren-Mercedes.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Eddie Irvine, 52; 2. Mika Hakkinen, 44; 3. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, 33; 4. Schumacher, 32; 5. David Coulthard, 30; 6. Ralf Schumacher, 22; 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, 13; 8. Rubens Barrichello, 10; 9. Mika Salo, 6; 10. Damon Hill, 5.

Busch Grand National

UP NEXT: Pepsi 200, Aug. 21, Brooklyn, Mich.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3,102; 2. Matt Kenseth, 3,101; 3. Jeff Green, 3,004; 4. Todd Bodine, 2,812; 5. Elton Sawyer, 2,705; 6. Jason Keller, 2,611; 7. Jeff Purvis, 2,565; 8. Mike McLaughlin, 2,471; 9. Randy LaJoie, 2,445; 10. Dave Blaney, 2,343.

Craftsman Trucks

UP NEXT: Ram Tough 200, Aug. 20, Madison, Ill.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Greg Biffle, 2,730; 2. Jack Sprague, 2,682; 3. Stacy Compton, 2,647; 4. Dennis Setzer, 2,619; 5. Jay Sauter 2,550; 6. Mike Wallace, 2,528; 7. Andy Houston, 2,516; 8. Ron Hornaday, 2,439; 9. Mike Bliss, 2,385; 10. Kevin Harvick, 2,371.

NHRA

UP NEXT: VisionAire Northstar Nationals, Aug. 19-22, Brainern, Minn.

POINT STANDINGS: (Top Fuel) 1. Mike Dunn, 918; 2. Kenny Bernstein, 901; 3. Joe Amato, 873; 4. Tony Schumacher, 869; 5. Doug Kalitta, 854; 6. Gary Scelzi, 852; 7. Doug Herbert, 825; 8. Larry Dixon 789; 9. Cory McClenathan, 763; 10. Bob Vandergriff, 748. (Funny Car) 1. John Force, 1,361; 2. Tony Pedregon, 1,105; 3. Whit Bazemore, 974; 4. Frank Pedregon, 670; 5. Dean Skuza, 670; 6. Del Worsham, 653; 7. Cruz Pedregon, 605; 8. Tim Wilkerson, 599; 9. Cory Lee, 562; 10. Jerry Toliver, 539. (Pro Stock): 1. Warren Johnson, 1,123; 2. Kurt Johnson, 1,022; 3. Jim Yates, 909; 4. Jeg Coughlin Jr., 785; 5. Richie Stevens, 735; 6. Troy Coughlin, 660; 7. Allen Johnson, 656; 8. Mike Edwards, 609; 9. Mark Pawuk, 595; 10. Greg Anderson, 544. (Pro Stock Motorcyle): 1. Angelle Seeling, 760; 2. Antron Brown, 663; 3. Matt Hines, 660; 4. David Schultz, 488; 5. John Smith, 476; 6. Greg Underdahl, 448; 7. Tony Mullen, 408; 8. Steve Johnson, 404; 9. Craig Treble, 359; 10. Gary Tonglet, 359. (Pro Stock Truck): 1. Mark Osborne, 738; 2. Bob Panella, 719; 3. Brad Jeter, 687; 4. Randy Daniels, 522; 5. Mike Coughlin, 513; 6. Tim Freeman, 493; 7. Todd Patterson, 453; 8. Larry Kopp, 411; 9. Jerry Haas, 405; 10. Craig Eaton, 366.

IRL

UP NEXT: Colorado 200, Aug. 29, Fountain.

POINT STANDINGS: 1. Scott Goodyear, 193; 2. Greg Ray, 191; 3. Kenny Brack, 179; 4. Jeff Ward, 170; 5. Scott Sharp, 169; 6. Eddie Cheever, 158; 7. Robby Unser, 157; 8. Billy Boat, 157; 9. Buddy Lazier, 153; 10. Davey Hamilton, 140.

Race facts

Track length: 2.45 miles.

Race length: 90 laps, 220.5 miles.

Defending champ: Jeff Gordon.

Race record: Mark Martin, 103.030 mph, Aug. 13, 1995.

Qualifying record: Dale Earnhardt, 120.733 mph, Aug. 9, 1996.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement