Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

Class of 2000

Jefferson High School

PRINCIPAL: Daniel Riveiro

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Kiirus Everett

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 279

HONORS GRADUATES: 30

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.58

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 22, Ice Palace Arena, 401 Channelside Drive, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Tamara Serafin

GPA: 5.36

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Florida State University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Medicine

SALUTATORIAN: Bronson Scott

GPA: 5.28

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of South Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Engineering

Sickles High School

PRINCIPAL: Nuri Ayres

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Ella Roberts

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 586

HONORS GRADUATES: 112

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.83

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 8 p.m. May 24, University of South Florida Sun Dome, 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Sarah Victoria Wiley

GPA: 5.84

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Emory University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Biology

SALUTATORIAN: Sam David Jones

GPA: 5.80

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Rice University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Chemical engineering

Riverview High School

PRINCIPAL: J. Vince Thompson

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Angela Halaufia

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 416

HONORS GRADUATES: 66

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.75

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 19, Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall, 4800 U.S. 301 N, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Kaara Edna Honer

GPA: 5.8

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Computer and information science

SALUTATORIAN: Jasmine Taylor

GPA: 5.75

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Pre-med

Plant City High School

PRINCIPAL: Charles Raburn

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Kara Veray Moore

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 475

HONORS GRADUATES: 78

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.77

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 8 p.m. May 23, Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall, 4800 U.S. 301 N, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Kara Veray Moore

GPA: 6.0

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Stetson University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Biology

SALUTATORIAN: Alan Lee Stottlemyer

GPA: 5.94

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Chemical engineering

Tampa Bay Tech

PRINCIPAL: Sylvia C. Albritton

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENTS: Ana Metallo and Willie Williams

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 269

HONORS GRADUATES: 85

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 3.50

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 24, Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall, 4800 U.S. 301 N, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Nicole Krystal Duran

GPA: 4.98

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend University of South Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Accounting

SALUTATORIAN: Deborah Orhomuke Emakpo

GPA: 4.10

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Hillsborough Community College and the University of South Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Electrical engineering

Robinson High School

PRINCIPAL: Sandy Bunkin

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Megan Watts

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 280

HONORS GRADUATES: 78

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.65

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 23, Ice Palace Arena, 401 Channelside Drive, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Jamie Kitzman

GPA: 6.30

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Pre-med

SALUTATORIAN: Sean Bierle

GPA: 6.16

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Nuclear engineering

Gaither High School PRINCIPAL: Ken Adum

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Jana Iezzi

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 478

HONORS GRADUATES: 136

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 3.48

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 24, University of South Florida Sun Dome, 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Arlene M. Jamo

GPA: 6.09

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Microbiology and medicine

SALUTATORIAN: Glenda M. Schumann

GPA: 5.91

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Georgia Institute of Technology

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Electrical engineering

Durant High School

PRINCIPAL: Joe D. Perez

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Brandon Faulkner

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 550

HONORS GRADUATES: 141

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 3.10

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 22, University of South Florida Sun Dome, 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Amy Elaine Davis

GPA: 6.17

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend

Florida State University

COLLEGE PURSUIT: English

SALUTATORIAN: Ryan Justin Rhyce

GPA: 6.11

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Engineering

East Bay High School

PRINCIPAL: Sue Croley

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Joseph Labarbera

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 345

HONORS GRADUATES: 33

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 2.06

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 23, Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall, 4800 U.S. 301 N, Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Jennifer Barrow

GPA: 5.69

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend U.S. Military Academy at West Point

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Law

SALUTATORIAN: Dolly Raihl

GPA: 5.60

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Dentistry

King High School

PRINCIPAL: Richard Bartels

SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT: Marcela Martinez

ANTICIPATED GRADUATES: 359

HONORS GRADUATES: 140

MEDIAN GRADUATING CLASS GPA: 3.65

CEREMONY INFORMATION: 4 p.m. May 23, University of South Florida Sun Dome, 4202 E Fowler Ave., Tampa

VALEDICTORIAN: Laura Carmen

GPA: 5.60

PLANS AFTER GRADUATION: Attend the University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Mass communications

SALUTATORIAN: Hassan Rasheed

GPA: 5.50

PLANS AFTER COLLEGE: Attend University of Florida

COLLEGE PURSUIT: Computer engineering

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement