Advertisement
  1. Archive

FLORIDA CONNECTIONS

All athletes compete for the United States unless noted.

BASEBALL

Brent Abernathy, Rays minor leaguer

Pat Borders, Lake Wales resident, Rays minor leaguer

Doug Mientkiewicz, Miami resident, former Florida State player

Bobby Seay, Sarasota native and resident, Rays minor leaguer

Matt White, Rays minor leaguer

Brad Wilkerson, former University of Florida player

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Vince Carter, Daytona Beach native

Tim Hardaway, Miami resident, Miami Heat player

Alonzo Mourning, Coconut Grove resident, Miami Heat player

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Ruthie Bolton-Holifield, Gainesville resident

DeLisha Milton, former University of Florida player

BOXING

Jeff Lacy, St. Petersburg native and resident, Gibbs High graduate, middleweight

CANOE/KAYAK

Angel Perez, Miami resident, flatwater kayak

DIVING

Stefan Ahrens, University of Miami athlete, springboard for Germany

Michelle Davison, Boca Raton resident, springboard

Jose "Chemi" Gil, former University of Miami athlete, 3m springboard, 10m platform, for Spain

Jenny Keim, Miami native, Coral Gables resident, University of Miami athlete, springboard

Imre Lengyel, University of Miami athlete, springboard and platform for Hungary

Mark Ruiz, Orlando resident, springboard and platform

David Pichler, Fort Lauderdale resident, platform

EQUESTRIAN

Sue Blinks, Wellington resident

Margie Goldstein-Engle, Wellington resident

Lauren Hough, Wellington resident

GYMNASTICS

Elise Ray, Tallahassee native.

Morgan White, former St. Petersburg resident.

JUDO

Ato Hand, Tallahassee native, half heavyweight

Lauren Meece, Pembroke Pines resident, extra lightweight

Brian Olson, Tallahassee native, middlewight

Colleen Rosensteel, former University of Florida athlete, 78kg

MODERN PENTATHLON

Chad Senior, Fort Myers native

SAILING

Michael "Gebi" Gebhardt, Fort Pierce resident, men's Mistral

Magnus Liljedahl, Miami resident, Star

MEN'S SOCCER

Chad McCarty, Tampa resident, Mutiny player

SOFTBALL

Dot Richardson, Orlando native

Michele Smith, Treasure Island resident.

SWIMMING

Janelle Atkinson, University of Florida athlete, 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle for Jamaica

Brooke Bennett, Valrico resident, 400m free, 800m free

Brendon Dedekind, former Florida State athlete, 50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle for South Africa.

Carlos Jayme, University of Florida athlete, 4x100 freestyle relay for Brazil

Bryan Kim, University of Florida athlete, 400m Individual Medley, 200m IM for Korea

Rhiannon Leier, former University of Miami athlete, 100m breaststroke for Canada

Alex Lopez, University of Florida athlete, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m IM for Puerto Rico

Leah Martindale, University of Florida athlete, 50m and 100m freestyle for Barbados

Ricardo Monestario, University of Florida athlete, 400m and 1500m freestyle for Venezuela

Steven Parry, former Florida State athlete, 200m butterfly, for England

Brett Petersen, Florida State athlete, 100m breaststroke, 4x100 medley relay for South Africa

Julio Santos, former Florida State athlete, 50m and 100m freestyle, for Ecuador

Ashley Tappin, former Clearwater resident, former University of Florida athlete, 4x100 free relay.

Dara Torres, former University of Florida athlete, 50m and 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 4x100 freestyle relay

Scott Tucker, former Seminole High swimmer, 4x100 free relay

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Tammy Cleland-McGregor, Sanford native

TAEKWONDO

Juan Miguel Moreno, Miami resident

TENNIS

Todd Martin, Ponte Vedra Beach

Mark Merklein, former University of Florida player, for Bahamas

Monica Seles, Sarasota

Serena Williams, Palm Beach Gardens

Venus Williams, Palm Beach Gardens

TRACK

Patrina Allen, former University of Miami athlete, 400m hurdles for Jamaica

Kim Batten, Tallahassee resident and former Florida State athlete, 400m hurdles

Lew Bredwood, former University of South Florida athlete, 4x100m relay for Jamaica

John Capel, Brooksville native and Hernando High grad, played for University of Florida football team and lives in Gainesville, 200m

Hazel Clark, Gainesville resident, former University of Florida athlete, 800m

Davian Clarke, former University of Miami athlete, 400m and 4x400m relay for Jamaica

Mark Everett, Bagdad native, Gainesville resident, former University of Florida athlete, 800m

Michelle Freeman, former University of Florida athlete, 100m for Jamaica

Alvin Harrison, Orlando native and resident, 400m

Calvin Harrison, Orlando native and resident, 4x400m relay

Curtis Johnson, Palmetto native, 100m

Jearl Miles-Clark, Gainesville native and resident, 800m

Tom Pukstys, former University of Florida athlete, javelin CHECK?? DON'T SEE HIM ON ROSTER

Seilala Sua, Fort Lauderdale native, discus

Kemel Thompson, former University of South Florida athlete, 400m hurdles for Jamaica

TRIATHLON

Hunter Kemper, Orlando resident

Nick Radkewich, considers Orlando his hometown

VOLLEYBALL

Mickisha "Micki" Hurley, Miami native

George Roumain, Parkland resident

WRESTLING

Steven Mays, Pensacola resident, Greco-Roman 54kg

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement