Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

2001-2002 ALL-COUNTY WRESTLING TEAM

KEVIN BOYD

SCHOOL: Wesley Chapel.

YEAR: Fr.

WEIGHT CLASS: 103 pounds.

RECORD: 41-13.

NEED TO KNOW: School's first regional champion, also won conference crown in his first season.

NATE ENGEL

SCHOOL: Pasco.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 112 pounds.

RECORD: 43-3.

NEED TO KNOW: State runner-up, also won regional, conference titles.

LUKE JUBRAN

SCHOOL: Hudson.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 119 pounds.

RECORD: 45-6.

NEED TO KNOW: Fifth at state, conference champ in SAC's toughest class.

KEITH COGHLAN

SCHOOL: Ridgewood.

YEAR: Sophomore.

WEIGHT CLASS: 125 pounds.

RECORD: 37-13.

NEED TO KNOW: Conference champ at 130, just missed cut for regionals.

JACK BAILEY

SCHOOL: Pasco.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 130 pounds.

RECORD: 30-8.

NEED TO KNOW: State qualifier, third at regional, district champion.

DOUG BURDEN

SCHOOL: Zephyrhills.

YEAR: Junior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 135 pounds.

RECORD: 48-8.

NEED TO KNOW: State qualifier, also district, conference champion.

DEVON BRYANT

SCHOOL: Pasco.

YEAR: Soph.

WEIGHT CLASS: 140 pounds.

RECORD: 39-5.

NEED TO KNOW: Sixth at state, regional, district, conference champion.

SETH PERRY

SCHOOL: Mitchell.

YEAR: Soph.

WEIGHT CLASS: 145 pounds.

RECORD: 20-7.

NEED TO KNOW: Rallied to win conference crown after battling knee injury.

ZENON HERRERA

SCHOOL: Hudson.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 152 pounds.

RECORD: 52-10.

NEED TO KNOW: Led the county in wins, won regional, SAC crowns.

CHRIS BOWEN

SCHOOL: Land O'Lakes.

YEAR: Junior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 160 pounds.

RECORD: 44-9.

NEED TO KNOW: Sixth at state after injury default, regional champion.

BOBBY SHIELDS

SCHOOL: Ridgewood.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 171 pounds.

RECORD: 39-7.

NEED TO KNOW: Missed regionals, but dominated county, won conference title.

JOHN GILMORE

SCHOOL: River Ridge.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 189 pounds.

RECORD: 46-5.

NEED TO KNOW: Tough bracket at states after owning region, conference foes.

MATT EMBRY

SCHOOL: Land O'Lakes.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 215 pounds.

RECORD: 44-10.

NEED TO KNOW: State qualifier edged Knights' Mayo at regionals, districts.

SHANE HAND

SCHOOL: Zephyrhills.

YEAR: Junior.

WEIGHT CLASS: Heavywt.

RECORD: 51-1.

NEED TO KNOW: Won school's second state title, 19th in county history.

NICK SPINE

SCHOOL: Zephyrhills.

YEAR: Junior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 119 pounds (at-large).

RECORD: 39-18.

NEED TO KNOW: Three-time state qualifier, finished sixth at Lakeland.

JOEY MAYO

SCHOOL: River Ridge.

YEAR: Senior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 215 pounds (at-large).

RECORD: 47-8.

NEED TO KNOW: State qualifier, fourth at regional, conference champion.

JUAN TREVINO

SCHOOL: Pasco.

YEAR: Junior.

WEIGHT CLASS: 152 pounds (at-large).

RECORD: 33-9.

NEED TO KNOW: Fifth at state, second at regional, second at district.

HONORABLE MENTION

GULF: Andrew Mendonca, Butch Payne, Tim Tracy.

HUDSON: Walter Truzack.

LAND O'LAKES: Scott Mays, Mike McCarthy, Chris Peterson.

RIDGEWOOD: Anthony Jackson, Billy Bullwinkel, Matt Bullwinkel.

RIVER RIDGE: J.T. Heckler, Tommy Parente.

WESLEY CHAPEL: Jason Duplantis, Gabe Lopez, Bill Zeranski.

_ Compiled by Greg Auman.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement