Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

Art Exhibit School Art Exhibit

(ran PC edition)

Primary

Best of Show: Vince Rosche of Northwest Elementary School

Two-dimensional:

First place: Lindsay Gray of West Zephyrhills Elementary School; Second place: Emily Novak of St. Anthony School

Three-dimensional:

First place: Trevor Pratt of Denham Oaks Elementary School; Second place: Jordana Cummings of Quail Hollow Elementary School

Elementary

Two-dimensional:

First place: Casey Maxwell of Deer Park Elementary School; Second place: Tabytha Silverman of Chester Taylor Elementary School

Three-dimensional:

First place: K. Dupree of Quail Hollow Elementary School; Second place: Cora Nimits of Denham Oaks Elementary School

Middle School:

Two-dimensional:

Best of Show: Tanja Schuneman of Pineview Middle School

First place: C. Ricardo of St. Anthony School; Second place: Heather Knox of Weightman Middle School

Three-dimensional:

First place: A. Martell of Pineview Middle School; Second place: TacyStephens of St. Anthony School

High School

Two-dimensional:

First place: Jacob McDonald of Zephyrhills High School; Second place: Maggie Mead of Zephyrhills High School

Three-dimensional:

Best of Show: Amanda Barker of Hudson High School

First place: Allie Bessman of Zephyrhills High School; Second place: John Poe of Zephyrhills High School

Miss Heart of Florida Pageant

Talent Show Winners

Pee Wee Division

Winner: Mallory Rieger,7, of Zephyrhills, hip-hop dancing; First runner-up: Stephanie Posey, 10, of Zephyrhills, interpretive dancing; Second runner-up: Candace Bryant, 10, of Zephyrhills, dancing; Third runner-up: Jentry Nobles,7, of Zephyrhills, jazz and acrobatic dancing

Junior Division

Winner: Lauran Simpson, 12, of Trilby, lyrical and acrobatic dance; First runner-up: (tie) Sara Audrey Parker, 11, of Dade City, lyrical dance and Lindsay Joanna Walker, 11, of Dade City, jazz dance; Second runner-up: Kayli Serouse, 13, of Dade City, jazz dance

Intermediate Division

Winner: Kaitlin Walker, 14, of New Port Richey, country western vocalist; First runner-up: Shakayla Rainey, 14, of Dade City dance; Second runner-up: Meagan Ross, 14, of Holiday, vocalist; Third runner-up: Kimberly Turner, 14, of Dade City, vocalist; Fourth runner-up: Lara Jeannette Dewees, 14, of Lacoochee, vocalist

Senior Division

Winner: Gentry Mander, 15, of Dade City, vocalist; First runner-up: Jacqueline Leigh Urbuteit, 15, of St. Joseph, vocalist; Second runner-up: Sara Wascak, 17, of Dade City, vocalist; Third runner-up: Ashley Michelle Hayden,16, of Dade City

Tiny Little Miss Heart of Florida

Winner: Shelby Amberlynn Henry, 6, of Dade City, daughter of Gary and Carrie Henry; First runner-up: Alani LeeAnne Simmons,6, of Port Richey, daughter of Theodis and Beverly Simmons; Second runner-up: Lindsey Taylor Gray,7, of Crystal Springs, daughter of Chuck and Jodie Gray; Third runner-up: Brittany Leane Gray,6, of Dade City, daughter of Dean Gray and Gaye Holmes-Gray; Fourth runner-up: Mallory Jane Reiger,7, of Zephyrhills, daughter of Megan Reiger

Little Miss Heart of Florida

Winner: Andrea Wiggins,9, of San Antonio, daughter of Byron and Donna Lynn Wiggins; First runner-up: Nicholette Rhiannon Clark, 9, of Dade City, daughter of Harry and Trish Clark; Second runner-up: Kaylee Erica Gaskin, 9, of Zephyrhills, daughter of Eric Wade and Velda Michelle Gaskin; Third runner-up: Stephanie Posey, 10, of Zephyrhills, daughter of Conrad and Laura Posey; Fourth runner-up: Brooke E. Freeman, 9, of Wesley Chapel, daughter of William and Diana Freeman

Junior Little Miss Heart of Florida

Winner: Lindsay Joanna Walker, 11, of Dade City, daughter of Michael and Sheliah Walker; First runner-up: Cecilia Gabriella Porry; Second runner-up: Lauran Margaret Simpson, 12, of Trilby, daughter of Wilton Simpson and Debbie Felts; Third runner-up: Ashley Lorraine Larkin, 11, of Dade City, daughter of Chuck and Debbie Giusto; Fourth runner-up: Caroline Jean Fall, 11, of Dade City, daughter of Curtis Fall and Dawn Skinner

Junior Miss Heart of Florida

Winner: Sarah Glynn Lightfoot, 14, of Dade City, daughter of Kelly Lightfoot; First runner-up: Aubrey Lynn Teston, 14, of Land O'Lakes, daughter of Robert and Suzanne Douglas; Second runner-up: Chelsea L. Waller, 13, of Dade City, daughter of Charles and Cindy Waller; Third runner-up: Kayli Beth Sherouse, 13, of Dade City, daughter of Todd and Susan Sherouse; Fourth runner-up: Lara Jeannette Dewees, 14, of Lacoochee, daughter of Lisa Sasser Dewees

Miss Heart of Florida

Winner: Kristin Nicole Benoit, 16, of Dade City, daughter of Don and Karen Kay Benoit; First runner-up: Ashley Michelle Hayden, 16, of Dade City, daughter of Albert and Norma Hayden; Second runner-up: Laci Boyette, 16, of Wesley Chapel, daughter of Calvin and Debbie Boyette; Third runner-up: (tie) Jacqueline Leigh Urbuteit, 15, of St. Joseph, daughter of Carla Gordon and Ken Urbuteit, and Heather Anne Nicole Anderson, 16, of Dade City, daughter of Robert Anderson and Debbie Storie; Fourth runner-up: Gentry Elizabeth Mander, 15, of Dade City, daughter of A.R. and Deanna Mander

Miss Pasco County Pageant

Miss Pasco County: Heather Johnson, 20, of Wesley Chapel, daughter of Kenneth and Deborah Johnson; Miss Pasco County Fair: Erica Nicole Hayden, 18, of Dade City, daughter of Albert and Norma Hayden; First runner-up: Marlana Abounader, 22, of Port Richey, daughter of Bonnie and Elias Abounader; Second runner-up: Grace A. Sinclair, 18, of Dade City, daughter of Scott and Pat Sinclair

Young Heifer Show

Registered Show

Grand Champion Heifer: Krysta Butler; Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Jessica Castle; Heifer Calf Champion: Krysta Butler, OutBack 4-H; Reserve Heifer Calf Champion: Jessica Castle, Possum Trot 4-H

Class Winners:

Class 1: Jessica Castle, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 2: Kenneth Stratham, Young Guns 4-H; Class 3: Krysta Butler, OutBack 4-H; Class 4: Breely Barthle, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 5: Britney Barthle, Possum Trot 4-H

Junior Heifer Champion: Sarabeth Barthle; Reserve Junior Heifer Champion: Matt Castle

Class Winners:

Class 8: Molly Barthle, Dade City FFA; Class 9: Matthew Castle, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 10: Kayla Barthle, YesWeCan 4-H; Class 11: Sarabeth Barthle, Dade City FFA

Senior Heifer Champion: Bradley Butler; Reserve Senior Heifer Champion: Megan Barthle

Class Winners:

Class 14: Bradley Butler, OutBack 4-H; Class 15: Megan Barthle, YesWeCan 4-H

Commercial Show

Grand Champion: Lindsey Crooks, Possum Trot 4-H; Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Jackson, Possum Trot 4-H

Heifer Calf Champion: Lindsey Crooks; Reserve Heifer Calf Champion: Desiree Des Champs

Class Winners:

Class 32: Heather Hill, Dade City FFA; Class 33: Lindsey Crooks, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 34: Kylee Hamilton, Possum Trot 4-H

Junior Heifer Champion: Nathan Holtzhower, Possum Trot 4-H; Reserve Junior Champion: Ashley Jackson, Possum Trot 4-H

Class Winners:

Class 37: Lauren Woodward, Dade City FFA; Class 38: Nathan Holtzhower

Senior Champion: Ashley Jackson, Possum Trot 4-H; Reserve Senior Champion: Amanda Davis, Dade City FFA

Class Winner:

Class 41: Ashley Jackson

Youth Steer Show

Grand Champion: Chad Blommel, Progressive 4-H; Reserve Champion: Taylor Bush, Progressive 4-H

Class Winners:

Class 1: Mathew Bouchard, Do It All 4-H; Class 2: Jessica Castle, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 3: Christina Quintal, Best of the West 4-H; Class 4: Travis VanBuren, OutBack 4-H; Class 5: Chad Blommel, Progressive 4-H; Class 6: Buddy McKendree, Dade City Senior FFA

Overall Exhibitor: Blake Nathe, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior Showmanship: Bret Denney, Progressive 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship: Megan Barthle, YesWeCan 4-H; Senior Showmanship: Josh Holloway, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior 4-H Record Book: Bret Denney, Progressive 4-H; Intermediate 4-H Record Book: Sarah Fenton, Progressive 4-H; Senior 4-H Record Book: Nathan Holtzhower, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior FFA Record Book: Jacob Rogers, Weightman FFA; Intermediate FFA Record Book: Molly Barthle, Dade City Junior FFA

Youth Rabbit Show

Best of Show _ Doe: Zachary Alvarez of Possum Trot 4-H; Best of Show_ Buck: Kari Crandall of All Creatures 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Under 10 Pounds: Ashley Gleaton of West Oinkers 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Over 10 Pounds: Zachary Alvarez of Possum Trot 4-H; Grand Champion Buck _ Over 10 Pounds: Kenneth Statham of Young Guns 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Crossbreed: Molly Herrmann of Possum Trot 4-H; Grand Champion Buck _ Crossbreed: Saralen Gude; Record Books/ Grades K-2: First: Gavin John of Possum Trot 4-H; Second: Miranda Wooten of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: Blake Holtzhower of Possum Trot 4-H

4-H

Ages 8-11

First: Kyle VanBuren of OutBack 4-H; Second: Audra Herrmann of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: Rebecca Wooten of Possum Trot 4-H

Ages 12-18

First: Robin Hanlon of West Oinkers 4-H; Second: Jessica Castle of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: David Zummo of Possum Trot 4-H

FFA _ Grades 3-12

First: Jackie Wheeler of Pineview Middle School; Second: Megan Wichman of Pineview Middle School; Third: Lauren Hinson of Pasco High School

Poster contest

Best Poster: Jackie Mallet of West Oinkers 4-H; Best Rabbit Display: Steven Carson of Red Rock 4-H; Oink Off (Hog Calling Contest)

Bacon Bits _ Ages 5-15

First: Landry Harrelson; Second: Matt Hunter

Hog Callers _ Ages 15-17

First: Ashley Harrelson

Prime Porkers _ Ages 18-65

First: Debbie Larkin Giusto; Second: Donnie Harrelson

Youth Sheep Show

Rare Breeds Division

Champion Rare Breeds Ewe: Brittany Coleman; Reserve Champion Rare Breeds Ewe: Hilary Ellen; Champion Rare Breeds Ram: Shannon Hibbens; Reserve Champion Rare Breeds Ram: Brittnee Smith

Class 1 (Ewe lambs)

First: Shannon Hibbens; Second: Chelsea Smith; Third: Sarah Wascak; Fourth: Jessica Roberts; Fifth: Brittany Coleman

Class 2 (Ewes)

First: Brittany Coleman; Second: Hilary Allen

Class 2 (Ewes)

First: Matthew Farmer; Second: Sarah Wascak; Third: Charlotte Roberts; Fourth: Jesse Coleman; Fifth: Hilary Allen

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Shannon Hibbens; Second: Charlotte Roberts; Third: Charlene Morris; Fourth: Charlotte Roberts

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Brittnee Smith; Second: Hilary Allen

Speckled Face Division

Champion Speckled Face Ewe: Charlene Morris; Reserve Champion Speckled Face Ewe: Zephyrhills Junior FFA; Champion Speckled Face Ram: Charlene Morris

Class 1 (Ewe Lambs)

First: Zephyrhills FFA, shown by Jesse Bolden; Second: Lynette Morris

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Matt Ross; Second: Jessica Roberts

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Charlene Morris; Second: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Nickie Harrison; Third: Lynette Morris; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Kim Therrien; Fifth: Jesse Coleman

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Charlene Morris

White Face Division

Champion White Face Ewe: Sarah Pinkston; Reserve Champion White Face Ewe: Erin Zimmermann; Reserve Champion White Face Ram: Zephyrhills Junior FFA

Class 1: (Ewe Lambs)

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Amanda Squiteri; Third: Anne Frelick; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown Jaime Therrien

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Second: Marcus Farmer; Third: Amanda Squiteri; Sixth: Anne Frelick

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Sarah Pinkston; Second: Mark Squiteri; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Jesse Bolden; Fourth: Braiden Smith; Fifth: Charlotte Roberts

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Staci Reed; Second: Brittnee Smith

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Zack Bolden; Second: Erin Zimmermann; Third: Ashley Leonard; Fourth: Staci Reed; Fifth: Ashley Dixon; Sixth: Brittany Coleman

Class 6 (Rams)

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Charlotte Roberts

Black Face Division

Champion Black Face Ewe: Brad Hall; Reserve Champion Black Face Ewe: Kayla Childers; Champion Black Face Ram: Brad Hall; Reserve Champion Black Face Ram: Zephyrhills Junior FFA

Class 1 (Ewe Lambs)

First: Kayla Childers; Second: Mallory Manning; Third: Lynette Morris

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Sarah Burleson; Second: Jessi Cohen; Third: Matthew Farmer

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Brad Hall; Second: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Kim Therrien; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Melissa Roehrig; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown Zack Bolden; Fifth: Jessi Cohen; Sixth: Edward Warrensford; Seventh: Jessi Cohen

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Melissa Roehrig; Second: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Nickie Harrison

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Brad Hall

Showmanship

PeeWee

John Frelick, Dominc Gray, Julie Griffin, Robbie Hanlon, Breanna Higgins, Matthew Jennings, Christian Keen, Laurian Keen, Hannah Limoges, Hailey Liomoges, Joey Neuman, Lindsey Nutt, Taylor Nutt, Louis Pinkston, Kendall Reed, Evelyn Rookey, Breeana Wieck, and Nick Zimmerer

Junior

First: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Second: Ashley Leonard; Third: Jessica Roberts; Fourth: Chelsea Smith; Fifth: Brittany Coleman; Sixth: Matthew Farmer

Intermediate

First: Jesse Bolden; Second: Kim Therrien; Third: Mallory Manning; Fourth: Melissa Roehrig; Fifth: Staci Reed; Sixth: Jaimie Therrien

Senior:

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Jessi Cohen; Third: Charlene Morris; Fourth: Mark Squiteri; Fifth: Sarah Wascak; Sixth: Kayla Childers

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement