Advertisement
  1. Archive

2003 PASCO FAIR WINNERS

(ran PS edition)

Youth Steer Show

Grand Champion: Chad Blommel, Progressive 4-H; Reserve Champion: Taylor Bush, Progressive 4-H

Class Winners:

Class 1: Mathew Bouchard, Do It All 4-H; Class 2: Jessica Castle, Possum Trot 4-H; Class 3: Christina Quintal, Best of the West 4-H; Class 4: Travis VanBuren, OutBack 4-H; Class 5: Chad Blommel, Progressive 4-H; Class 6: Buddy McKendree, Dade City Senior FFA

Overall Exhibitor: Blake Nathe, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior Showmanship: Bret Denney, Progressive 4-H; Intermediate Showmanship: Megan Barthle, YesWeCan 4-H; Senior Showmanship: Josh Holloway, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior 4-H Record Book: Bret Denney, Progressive 4-H; Intermediate 4-H Record Book: Sarah Fenton, Progressive 4-H; Senior 4-H Record Book: Nathan Holtzhower, Possum Trot 4-H; Junior FFA Record Book: Jacob Rogers, Weightman FFA; Intermediate FFA Record Book: Molly Barthle, Dade City Junior FFA

Youth Rabbit Show

Best of Show _ Doe: Zachary Alvarez of Possum Trot 4-H; Best of Show_ Buck: Kari Crandall of All Creatures 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Under 10 Pounds: Ashley Gleaton of West Oinkers 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Over 10 Pounds: Zachary Alvarez of Possum Trot 4-H; Grand Champion Buck _ Over 10 Pounds: Kenneth Statham of Young Guns 4-H; Grand Champion Doe _ Crossbreed: Molly Herrmann of Possum Trot 4-H; Grand Champion Buck _ Crossbreed: Saralen Gude; Record Books/ Grades K-2: First: Gavin John of Possum Trot 4-H; Second: Miranda Wooten of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: Blake Holtzhower of Possum Trot 4-H

4-H

Ages 8-11

First: Kyle VanBuren of OutBack 4-H; Second: Audra Herrmann of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: Rebecca Wooten of Possum Trot 4-H

Ages 12-18

First: Robin Hanlon of West Oinkers 4-H; Second: Jessica Castle of Possum Trot 4-H; Third: David Zummo of Possum Trot 4-H

FFA _ Grades 3-12

First: Jackie Wheeler of Pineview Middle School; Second: Megan Wichman of Pineview Middle School; Third: Lauren Hinson of Pasco High School

Poster contest

Best Poster: Jackie Mallet of West Oinkers 4-H; Best Rabbit Display: Steven Carson of Red Rock 4-H; Oink Off (Hog Calling Contest)

Bacon Bits _ Ages 5-15

First: Landry Harrelson; Second: Matt Hunter

Hog Callers _ Ages 15-17

First: Ashley Harrelson

Prime Porkers _ Ages 18-65

First: Debbie Larkin Giusto; Second: Donnie Harrelson

Youth Sheep Show

Rare Breeds Division

Champion Rare Breeds Ewe: Brittany Coleman; Reserve Champion Rare Breeds Ewe: Hilary Ellen; Champion Rare Breeds Ram: Shannon Hibbens; Reserve Champion Rare Breeds Ram: Brittnee Smith

Class 1 (Ewe lambs)

First: Shannon Hibbens; Second: Chelsea Smith; Third: Sarah Wascak; Fourth: Jessica Roberts; Fifth: Brittany Coleman

Class 2 (Ewes)

First: Brittany Coleman; Second: Hilary Allen

Class 2 (Ewes)

First: Matthew Farmer; Second: Sarah Wascak; Third: Charlotte Roberts; Fourth: Jesse Coleman; Fifth: Hilary Allen

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Shannon Hibbens; Second: Charlotte Roberts; Third: Charlene Morris; Fourth: Charlotte Roberts

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Brittnee Smith; Second: Hilary Allen

Speckled Face Division

Champion Speckled Face Ewe: Charlene Morris; Reserve Champion Speckled Face Ewe: Zephyrhills Junior FFA; Champion Speckled Face Ram: Charlene Morris

Class 1 (Ewe Lambs)

First: Zephyrhills FFA, shown by Jesse Bolden; Second: Lynette Morris

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Matt Ross; Second: Jessica Roberts

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Charlene Morris; Second: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Nickie Harrison; Third: Lynette Morris; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Kim Therrien; Fifth: Jesse Coleman

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Charlene Morris

White Face Division

Champion White Face Ewe: Sarah Pinkston; Reserve Champion White Face Ewe: Erin Zimmermann; Reserve Champion White Face Ram: Zephyrhills Junior FFA

Class 1: (Ewe Lambs)

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Amanda Squiteri; Third: Anne Frelick; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown Jaime Therrien

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Second: Marcus Farmer; Third: Amanda Squiteri; Sixth: Anne Frelick

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Sarah Pinkston; Second: Mark Squiteri; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Jesse Bolden; Fourth: Braiden Smith; Fifth: Charlotte Roberts

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Staci Reed; Second: Brittnee Smith

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Zack Bolden; Second: Erin Zimmermann; Third: Ashley Leonard; Fourth: Staci Reed; Fifth: Ashley Dixon; Sixth: Brittany Coleman

Class 6 (Rams)

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Charlotte Roberts

Black Face Division

Champion Black Face Ewe: Brad Hall; Reserve Champion Black Face Ewe: Kayla Childers; Champion Black Face Ram: Brad Hall; Reserve Champion Black Face Ram: Zephyrhills Junior FFA

Class 1 (Ewe Lambs)

First: Kayla Childers; Second: Mallory Manning; Third: Lynette Morris

Class 2 (Yearling Ewes)

First: Sarah Burleson; Second: Jessi Cohen; Third: Matthew Farmer

Class 3 (Ewes)

First: Brad Hall; Second: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Kim Therrien; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Melissa Roehrig; Fourth: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown Zack Bolden; Fifth: Jessi Cohen; Sixth: Edward Warrensford; Seventh: Jessi Cohen

Class 4 (Ram Lambs)

First: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Melissa Roehrig; Second: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Third: Zephyrhills Junior FFA, shown by Nickie Harrison

Class 5 (Yearling Rams)

First: Brad Hall

Showmanship

PeeWee

John Frelick, Dominc Gray, Julie Griffin, Robbie Hanlon, Breanna Higgins, Matthew Jennings, Christian Keen, Laurian Keen, Hannah Limoges, Hailey Liomoges, Joey Neuman, Lindsey Nutt, Taylor Nutt, Louis Pinkston, Kendall Reed, Evelyn Rookey, Breeana Wieck, and Nick Zimmerer

Junior

First: Elizabeth Belcher-Griffin; Second: Ashley Leonard; Third: Jessica Roberts; Fourth: Chelsea Smith; Fifth: Brittany Coleman; Sixth: Matthew Farmer

Intermediate

First: Jesse Bolden; Second: Kim Therrien; Third: Mallory Manning; Fourth: Melissa Roehrig; Fifth: Staci Reed; Sixth: Jaimie Therrien

Senior:

First: Erin Zimmermann; Second: Jessi Cohen; Third: Charlene Morris; Fourth: Mark Squiteri; Fifth: Sarah Wascak; Sixth: Kayla Childers

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement