Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

Oscar nominees

Complete list of the 76th annual Oscar nominations:

BEST PICTURE: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Lost in Translation; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Mystic River; Seabiscuit. ACTOR: Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl; Ben Kingsley, House of Sand and Fog; Jude Law, Cold Mountain; Bill Murray, Lost in Translation; Sean Penn, Mystic River.

ACTRESS: Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider; Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give; Samantha Morton, In America; Charlize Theron, Monster; Naomi Watts, 21 Grams.

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alec Baldwin, The Cooler; Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams; Djimon Hounsou, In America; Tim Robbins, Mystic River; Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog; Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April; Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River; Holly Hunter, Thirteen; Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain.

DIRECTOR: Fernando Meirelles, City of God; Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation; Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Clint Eastwood, Mystic River.

FOREIGN FILM: The Barbarian Invasions, Canada; Zelary, Czech Republic; The Twilight Samurai, Japan; Twin Sisters, the Netherlands; Evil, Sweden.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor; Braulio Mantovani, City of God; Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Brian Helgeland, Mystic River; Gary Ross, Seabiscuit.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Denys Arcand, The Barbarian Invasions; Steven Knight, Dirty Pretty Things; Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds, Finding Nemo; Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan, In America; Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation.

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Brother Bear; Finding Nemo; The Triplets of Belleville.

ART DIRECTION: Girl With a Pearl Earring; The Last Samurai; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Seabiscuit.

CINEMATOGRAPHY: City of God; Cold Mountain; Girl With a Pearl Earring; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Seabiscuit.

SOUND MIXING: The Last Samurai; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl; Seabiscuit.

SOUND EDITING: Finding Nemo; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl.

ORIGINAL SCORE: Big Fish, Danny Elfman; Cold Mountain, Gabriel Yared; Finding Nemo, Thomas Newman; House of Sand and Fog, James Horner; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Howard Shore.

ORIGINAL SONG: Into the West from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox; A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow from A Mighty Wind, Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole; Scarlet Tide from Cold Mountain, T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello; The Triplets of Belleville from The Triplets of Belleville, Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet; You Will Be My Ain True Love from Cold Mountain, Sting.

COSTUMING: Girl With a Pearl Earring; The Last Samurai; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Seabiscuit.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Balseros; Capturing the Friedmans; The Fog of War; My Architect; The Weather Underground.

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT): Asylum; Chernobyl Heart; Ferry Tales.

FILM EDITING: City of God; Cold Mountain; The Lord of the Rings: The Return of The King, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Seabiscuit.

MAKEUP: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl.

ANIMATED SHORT FILM: Boundin'; Destino; Gone Nutty; Harvie Krumpet; Nibbles.

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Die Rote Jacke; Most (The Bridge); Squash; (A) Torzija; Two Soldiers.

VISUAL EFFECTS: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King; Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World; Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl.

Oscar winners previously announced this year:

Honorary Academy Award: Blake Edwards.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award (technical achievement): Peter D. Parks.

Academy Award of Merit (technical achievement): Digidesign.

Academy Award of Merit (technical achievement): Bill Tondreau.

_ ASSOCIATED PRESS

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement