Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

BOWLING

Notable games and series at Spring Hill Lanes:

Judy Gehringer (212, 570), Barb McIntyre (211, 554) and Jan Bonczek (226, 525), Monday Ladies.

Johnny Zuidema III (234, 701), Dutch Yerger (256, 700), Russ Poling (259, 693) and John Zuidema Jr. (269 game), Monday Men.

Frank Conklin (238, 696), Dennis Olszewski (204, 587), Bea Silvestri (180, 512) and Pat DePaola (193, 477), Glen Lakes Mixed.

Bill Miseska (221, 590), Bob Niedzielka (203, 569), Helen Hughes (157, 468), Darleen Keck (182, 440) and John DiCioccio (232 game), Brooksville Elks.

Pete Lamberti (233, 641), Dick Doddie (242, 635), Dan Scarano (213, 608) and Jim Baccali (256 game), District No. 24 Knights of Columbus.

Steve Somodi (234, 672), Bernie Zak (221, 650), Chuck Shepherd (224, 644), JoAnn Greene (232, 638), Mette Hahn (247, 613) and Sue Downey (214, 598), Tuesday Mixed.

Eileen Locke (205, 573) and Irene Grabowski (206, 549), W.M.C.C.

Leroy Lovell (203, 533), Charles Eley (194, 509), Ruth Porter (173, 471) and Helen Constantine (164, 467), Pin Pals.

Duane Newman (217, 614), Tony Delvecchio (214, 584), Joe Meurant (222, 573), Paul D'Aquisto (193, 566), Knights of Columbus No. 11317.

Rich Kastner Jr. (278, 730), Todd Brower (224, 654), Jim Hoppe (234, 649), Pat Brennan (213, 576), Pam Hoppe (201, 556) and Kathy Alvino (204, 535), Wednesday Mixed.

Claus Glandorf (685 series), Gus Guadagnino (675 series), Joe Reigs (675 series), Eric Skinnider (672 series) and Chris Warwrga (666 series), Kevin's Pro Shop.

Virgil Jordan (243, 644), Keith Clark (222, 644), Joe Alaimo (237, 642), Carolyn Beachy (205, 572), Kristina Clark (200, 569) and Betty Gnoffo (189, 552), S&W Thursday Mixed.

Jay Olsen (264, 757), Mike Ferdiani (258, 708), Bill Curley (276, 699), Mary Jo Short (279, 657), Jackie Redford (267, 628), Joni Scratch.

Tom Blondel (233, 646), Pete Pruginic (258, 642) and Joe Allis (244, 617), Friday Senior Men.

Jeremy Storms (258, 719), Johnny Zuidema III (244, 700), Tim Goodman (276, 666), Jackie Redford (269, 697) and Kay Rapacki (226, 629), T.G.I.F.

Rob Brown (244, 682), Ron Ruppe (224, 620), JoAnn Greene (278, 707) and Rachal Vicari (255, 611), Friday Primetimers.

Tyler Batchelder (132, 354), Brandon Melton (161, 339), Stephanie Wilson (144, 392) and Nicole Williams (148, 388), YABA Preps.

Dalton Dokoupil (167, 431), Matthew Lacy (156, 413), Samantha Shuster (142, 389) and Mariangela Callaci (159, 344), YABA Juniors.

Marc Montague (213, 541), Michael McHugh (188, 519), Courtney Rumala (221, 470) and Teresa Brabham (157, 449), YABA Majors.

Jimmy Hutchinson (245, 625), Mike Kick (243, 598), Nicole Frasier (191, 490), YABA Scratch Trio.

Greg McElrone (236, 553), Helen Parsolano (192, 546), Kenny Nelson (207, 530) and Jodi Moores (186, 527), Sunday Youth/Adult.

Pete Pruginic (248, 692), Dave Bottoms (217, 643), Minday Kantor (201, 530) and Danielle Trautman (189, 500), Sunday Mixed.

MARINER'S BEST: Notable games and series at Mariner Lanes:

Gray Alexander (215, 550) and Mary Babcock (187, 481), Spring Hill Outcast.

Bill Halaby Sr. (236, 621), Pat Beres (189, 536), Donna Lassiter (191, 501) and Ralph Mazza (269 game), Monday Mavericks.

Sonny Browning (255, 619) and Carola McIntyre (222, 531), Silverthorn.

Michael Burks (286, 774), Anita Hearl (236, 659), Theresa Darkes (604 series), Bill Schell (279 game) and Michael Chamness (276 game), Big Redd Classic.

Valerie Palermo (232, 592) and Barbara McIntyre (234, 580), Morning Glories.

Joe Boylan (198, 557), Mary Shepherd (189, 460), Dottie Meloni (172, 456) and Line Hornung (212 game), High Point Seniors.

Bill Houser (268, 704) and Paul Kostuck (268, 653), Tuesday Men.

Walt Brown (265, 682), John Savoie (256, 620), Catalina Charrett (191, 518) and Mo Russell (190, 514), Metro.

Heidi Pearson (200, 538) and Sherree Kaminas (205 game), Bowling Belles.

Larry Hannan (231, 635) and Pat Sievert (210, 519), Over the Hill Gang.

Tom Allen (658 series), Arlene Wolfe (533 series), John Wehrenberg (258 game) and Evelyn Yoho (211 game), Sea Creatures.

Paul Kostuck (215, 593), Dick Doddie (225, 574), Heide Pierson (196, 510) and June Subka (176, 491), Moose 521.

Jim Atkinson (209, 581), Frank Paino (201, 561), Claire Campbell (488 series) and Maude Kilden (198 game), Thrillers.

Walt Brown (236, 691), John Leverock (258, 684), Laurie Leverock (203, 546) and Vicki Bolander (180, 486), George's Wholesale Tires Center.

Don Servente (219, 382) and Lora Smith (192, 365), Continental (two games.)

Jim Morrison (211, 577), Evelyn Bevills (178, 457), Peg Chancy (198, 492) and Ronald Jessen (218 game), Brookridge Rollers.

Russ Little (699 series), Jeffery Davis (267, 680), Anita Hearl (204, 575) and Linda Yates (213, 566), Friday Early Mariner.

Dan Harris (233, 604), Kelly Slaga (548 series) and Tammy Beardsley (203 game), Sunday Nite.

_ FRANK PASTOR

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement