Advertisement
  1. Archive

STORM ROUNDUP

DEBRIS PICKUP

On Monday, a contractor resumed picking up yard debris, using almost 80 trucks. Once they have completed the first round of collecting debris from Frances, crews will start over and collect the debris from Hurricane Jeanne until that work is completed. Officials hope to have the first round of collection completed by Monday.

SWIMMING ALLOWED

Hernando County Health Department tests have shown that the water quality at Rogers Park, 7244 Shoal Line Blvd., is now in the acceptable range. As a result, the "no swimming" advisory issued on Sept. 17 has been rescinded. For more information, call the Health Department's environmental manager, Albert C. Gray, at 540-6800, ext. 82102.

NO POWER

Seventy Hernando County customers were still without power as of late Thursday afternoon as crews for Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative continued restoration efforts. In all, 575 co-op customers in Polk, Pasco and Hernando counties were waiting for their power to be restored, said Ernie Holzhauer, spokesman for the utility. Progress Energy had 241 Hernando customers without power as of 3 p.m. Thursday.

WATER, ICE AND MREs

Water and meals ready to eat (MREs) are still available from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the New Beginning Life Center, 3350 Commercial Way, Spring Hill, 686-8880.

The Salvation Army, 15464 Cortez Blvd., Brooksville, is serving food from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. The organization is also serving hot meals at the Ridge Manor Community Center between 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Water, MREs and ice are available at both locations. A shower unit is open at the Cortez Boulevard site. Users are asked to bring their own towels and toiletries.

Sandbags and portable toilets are also available for residents at the Ridge Manor Community Center.

Water and MREs are available at the Masaryktown sheriff's substation at 399 Broad St. from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

BOIL WATER ORDER ENDS

The boil-water notice for Hernando County Utilities customers east of I-75 has been lifted. Well owners east of I-75 whose wells were flooded should contact the Hernando County Health Department before drinking their water. Call 540-6800, ext. 4.

Up next:OBITUARIES

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement