Advertisement
  1. Archive

Visit schools to make choice

Now that the application period has ended for magnet, fundamental and high school career academy programs, parents can begin planning for the next go-round: the application period for choice attendance area schools.

In the next few weeks, we'll explain the process for applying to schools in your attendance area. In the meantime, it's not too soon to begin making plans to visit some of the schools.

You can read school brochures (available at www.pinellas.k12.fl.us/Choice/brochureschoice.html) and check out FCAT scores (see http://fcat.fldoe.org/), but in the end, nothing will tell you as much about a school as an actual visit.

What follows is a list of "open house" dates for choice attendance area schools. Check www.pinellas.k12.fl.us/Choice/mapschoice.html to find out which schools are in your area, prepare a list of questions, and plan to spend some time face to face with your child's potential teacher and principal.

Area B Choice Attendance Area Elementary Schools

Anona Elementary 9-10 a.m. March 13, 14, 22, 23

Bardmoor Elementary 9 a.m. March 17

Bauder Elementary, 9 a.m. March 16, 23 & April 3; 6:30 p.m. April 5

Cross Bayou Elementary 9-11 a.m. March 16

Frontier Elementary 9 a.m. March 14; 1 p.m. March 22; 7 p.m. April 4

Fuguitt Elementary 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. March 13

High Point Elementary 9-11 a.m. April 4

Lealman Avenue Elementary 10-11 a.m. March 20

Madeira Beach Elementary 6-7 p.m. March 16

Rawlings Elementary 10-11 a.m. March 14

Mildred Helms Elementary 9-10 a.m. March 22 & April 3, 4

Oakhurst Elementary 9 a.m. April 4

Orange Grove Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 14, 20; 1 p.m. March 17, 23 & April 5; 9:30 a.m. April 7

Pinellas Central Elementary 10 a.m. March 21

Pinellas Park Elementary 6:30 p.m. March 21

Ridgecrest Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 20; 8:30 a.m. April 21

Seminole Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 16, 24 & April 5

Skyview Elementary 9 a.m. March 20

Southern Oak Elementary 10 a.m.-noon April 5

Starkey Elementary 9 a.m. March 13, 21 & April 5

Walsingham Elementary 10-11 a.m. March 21

Area C Choice Attendance Area Elementary Schools

Belcher Elementary 7 p.m. April 5

Belleair Elementary 6 p.m. March 21

Leila G. Davis Elementary 9 a.m. March 13 & April 5

Eisenhower Elementary 6 p.m March 21

Largo Central Elementary 9 a.m. March 24

McMullen-Booth Elementary 9:45-10:45 a.m. March 16, 23

North Ward Elementary 9 a.m.-1 p.m. March 21

Plumb Elementary 1:30 p.m. March 17 & April 5; 9:30 a.m. March 22 & April 4

Ponce de Leon Elementary 9 a.m. March 22

Safety Harbor Elementary 9:30-10:30 a.m. March 14, 21

Skycrest Elementary 10-11 a.m. April 5

South Ward Elementary noon March 21

Area D Choice Attendance Area Elementary Schools

Brooker Creek Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 15

Curlew Creek Elementary 10 a.m. March 17

Cypress Woods Elementary 9:30-10:30 a.m. March 13, 14, 17 & April 5, 6

Dunedin Elementary 6:30-7:30 p.m. March 15

Forest Lakes Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 16

Garrison-Jones Elementary 6:30 p.m. March 21

Highland Lakes Elementary 10 a.m. March 23

Kings Highway Elementary 9 a.m. & 6 p.m. March 22

Lake St. George Elementary 9-10 a.m. March 14

Oldsmar Elementary 9:30 a.m. March 21

Ozona Elementary 5:30-6:30 p.m. March 13; 6-7 p.m. March 21; 9-10 a.m. April 4

Palm Harbor Elementary 10 a.m. March 15

San Jose Elementary 10 a.m. March 14, 21 & April 4

Sandy Lane Elementary 9:30-10:30 a.m. March 22

Sunset Hills Elementary 9:15-10 a.m. March 13

Sutherland Elementary 9:30-10:30 a.m. March 13

Tarpon Springs Elementary 10-11 a.m. March 21; 11 a.m.-noon March 22; 2-3 p.m. March 23

Area B Choice Attendance Area Middle Schools

Largo Middle 10 a.m. March 14

Madeira Beach Middle 10-11 a.m. March 23

Morgan Fitzgerald Middle 10-11 a.m. March 21

Osceola Middle 10-10:30 a.m. March 21

Pinellas Park Middle 10-11 a.m. March 21

Seminole Middle 7-8 p.m. March 16

Area C Choice Attendance Area Middle Schools

Joseph L. Carwise Middle 10 a.m. March 21; 2:15 p.m. March 22; 6:30 p.m. April 4

Dunedin Highland Middle 10:30 a.m. March 21 & April 4

John F. Kennedy Middle 10 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. March 14

Oak Grove Middle 10-11 a.m. & 6:30-7:30 p.m. March 21

Palm Harbor Middle 10:30 a.m. March 21; 6:30 p.m. April 4

Safety Harbor Middle 10-11 a.m. March 21, 22; 2-3 p.m. March 23

Tarpon Springs Middle 10-11 a.m. March 21; 11 a.m.-noon March 22; 2-3 p.m. March 23

Choice Attendance Area High Schools

Boca Ciega High 6-7 p.m. March 20

Clearwater High 9 a.m. March 21

Countryside High 9-9:30 a.m. April 3

Dixie Hollins High 9-11 a.m. April 6

Dunedin High 8:30-9:30 a.m. March 14, 21 & April 4

East Lake High 9-10 a.m. March 23

Gibbs High 8-9 a.m. March 21

Lakewood High 8:45-11:15 a.m. March 21

Largo High 8 a.m. March 16, 23 & April 7

Northeast High 7:05-8:15 a.m. March 16

Osceola High 8:45-9:30 a.m. March 23 & April 5

Palm Harbor University High 8:30 a.m. April 4

Pinellas Park High 8 a.m. March 22

St. Petersburg High 7:30-8:45 p.m. March 13, 15, 20, 22 & April 3, 5

Seminole High 8:45 a.m. March 16

Tarpon Springs High 9 a.m. March 15, 22 & April 5

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement