Advertisement
  1. Archive

BASEBALL

All Star Baseball School of St. Petersburg

Tryouts for the AAU team will be held Aug. 4 at the Eckerd College baseball fields for the 13-under team and the 11-under team. For times and information, call Ron Rhoads at 409-0190.

RUNNING

Picnic Island Adventure Run No. 3, July 20 at Picnic Island, Tampa

Top 20 men: 1. Marc Dannis, St. Petersburg 21:39; 2. Dominic Wyzonirski, Pittsburgh, PA 22:53; 3. Brian Benjamin, Kenneth City 23:15; 4. Mark Benjamin, Kenneth City 23:18; 5. Rick Brown, Valrico 23:30; 6. Eddie Hensley, Istachatta 23:33; 7. David Meri, St. Petersburg 23:34; 8. Michael Hartzog, Tampa 23:36; 9. Adriano Alcoz, Clearwater 24:08; 10. Tony Lahnston, Windermere 24:08; 11. Chris Petrock, Tampa 24:13; 12. Jeff Lessie, Tampa 24:17; 13. Ken Vida, Lithia 24:30; 14. Jordan Pate, Tampa 24:45; 15. Anthony Velardocchia, Tarpon Springs 24:47; 16. Theodore Anderson, Clearwater 24:50; 17. Josh Stern, Weston 24:50; 18. Andy Canning, St. Petersburg 24:52; 19. Harold Waller, Valrico 25:04; 20. Luis Valdes, Tampa 25:10.

Top 20 women: 1. Christa Benton, St. Petersburg 23:00; 2. Bree Maier, Sarasota 25:48; 3. Kailand Cosgrove, Tarpon Springs 26:14; 4. Marlise Davidson, Largo 27:03; 5. Denise Fairbanks, Tampa 27:24; 6. Donna Nesslar, Largo 27:46; 7. Aimee Wright, Tampa 28:40; 8. Cara Plant, Tampa 28:45; 9. Alison Bodi, St. Petersburg 28:47; 10. Erin Kowal, Redington Beach 28:53; 11. Katherine Sanders, Winter Haven 29:03; 12. Niki Miller, Tampa 29:21; 13. Kim Gallagher, Naples 29:47; 14. Summer Wolfrath, Tampa 29:52; 15. Valerie Porter, Lutz 29:54; 16. Jeannie Lestini, St. Petersburg 29:59; 17. Kelly Thomas, Tampa 30:01; 18. Lauren Smith, Tampa 30:27; 19. Andrea Vest, Tampa 30:40; 20. Laurie Buzbee, Sarasota 30:51.

TENNIS

Summer Classic Too, July 21-22 final results at Safety Harbor Spa

Girls. 16-and-under: (1) Nicola Wellman, Spring Hill d. Tiffany Easton, St. Petersburg 6-3,6-1; consolation: Sydnie Sine, Tampa. 14: (1) Marie Babayan, Bradenton d. Stephanie Cruz, Palm Harbor 6-0,6-2. 12 round robin: 1. Jade Smith, St. Petersburg.

Boys. 18: Shagen Babayan, Bradenton d. (1) Matt Herrock, Tarpon Springs 6-3,3-6,6-1; consolation: (3) Yves Jacobs, Wesley Chapel. 16: (1) Austin Kondor, Largo d. Luke Burton, St. Petersburg 6-3,6-0; consolation: Harrison Heysek, Plant City. 14: (1)Housam El-Naamani, Wesley Chapel d. Spencer Heysek, Plant City 6-0,6-0; consolation: Michael Fears, Lutz. 12: Julian Haerle, Gulfport d. Nicholas Linardos, Clearwater 6-0,6-0. 10: Aaron Carey, Seminole d. Anastasios Halverson, St. Petersburg 6-2,6-1; consolation: Nicolous Halverson, St. Petersburg.

SUBMISSIONS

Announcements should be mailed to Times Sports, P.O. Box 1121, St. Petersburg, FL 33731-1121.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement