Advertisement
  1. Archive

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY

Super Late Model Feature 35 Laps, 19 Cars

1. (66) Mike Bresnahan, Lecanto (5th season win)

2. (121) Jim Smith, Inverness

3. (7) Perry Lovelady, Lakeland

4. (09) Scott Grossenbacher, San Antonio

5. (98) Herb Neumann Jr., Inverness

1st heat winner: (66) Mike Bresnahan

2nd heat winner: (09) Scott Grossenbacher

3rd heat winner: (1) Dale Sanders

Sportsman Feature 20 Laps, 14 Cars

1. (71) Fred Tuski, Crystal River (1st season win)

2. (94) Mike Veltman, Crystal River

3. (55) Ernie Reed, Lecanto

4. (97) Phillip Rook, Inverness

5. (75) Jeff Rook, Brooksville

1st heat winner: (71) Fred Tuski

2nd heat winner: (147) Johnny Zuidema

Street Stock Feature 20 Laps, 20 cars

1. (142) Richie Smith, Hernando (12th season win)

2. (90) Jeff Stalnaker, Ocala

3. (63) Tim Alexander, Floral City

4. (57) Frank Stromquist, Lecanto

5. (93) Tim Wilson, Floral City

1st heat winner: (75) Phillip Rook

2nd heat winner: (57) Frank Stromquist

3rd heat winner: (8) Mike Stalnaker

Mini Stock Feature

20 Laps, 14 Cars

1. (7) Clint Foley, Dunnellon: (6th season win)

2. (34) Kevin Harrod, Floral City

3. (44) Mike Lawhorn, Clermont

4. (3) Steve Griffin, Inverness

5. (1) George Neumann, Inverness

1st heat winner: (34) Kevin Harrod

2nd heat winner: (44) Mike Lawhorn

4-Cylinder Bomber Feature

20 Laps, 21 Cars

1. (28) Brandon Elwood, Anthony (3rd season win)

2. (22) Bobby Richardson, Lecanto

3. (001) Jeff Eberly, Spring Hill

4. (00) Chris Harvey, Belleview

5. (199) Robert Carter, Lakeland

1st heat winner: (28) Brandon Elwood

2nd heat winner: (89) Brett Jenkins

3rd heat winner: (122) John DeGeorge

Pure Stock Feature

20 Laps, 18 Cars

1. (33) Bill Ryan, Bushnell (4th season win)

2. (3) Rick Shahid, Floral City

3. (14) Kyle Peters, Citra

4. (61) Rick Henick, Inverness

5. (99) Jesse Mullis, Beverly Hills

1st heat winner: (33) Bill Ryan

2nd heat winner: (127) Bobby Taylor

V8 Thunder Stock Feature 20 Laps, 18 Cars

1. (3) Ricky Shahid, Floral City (4th season win)

2. (34) Richard Dinkins, Bushnell

3. (94) Jesse Veltman, Crystal River

4. (10) Eddie Rosasco, Inverness

5. (39) Cotee Clark, New Port Richey

Up next: Open Wheel Modifieds, Figure 8s, Sportsman, Mini Stocks, Street Stocks, 4 Cylinder Bombers all return to Citrus County Speedway on Friday. Joining the regular divisions are the Florida Open Wheel Lites and the Outlaw Mini Modifieds.

Postponed: The rained-out Mini Stock Challenge, Southern Sportsman Series and the Gulf Coast Modifieds will run Aug. 11 along with the Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, V8 Thunder Stocks and 4 Cylinder Bombers.

FAST FACTS

High Five

Points leaders

Super Late Models: (1) Mike Bresnahan 713, (2) Herb Neumann 700, (3) Daniel Webster 691, (4) Keith Zavrel 685, (5) Scott Grossenbacher 684.

Sportsman: (1) Phillip Rook 1,533; (2) Fred Tuski 1,530; (3) Tom Posavec 1,520; (4) Mike Veltman 1,495; (5) Clint Foley 1,429.

Pure Stocks: (1) Bill Ryan 1,432; (2) Ricky Henick 1,382; (3) Steve Stineduf 1,341; (4) Rick Shahid 1,298; (5) Jesse Mullis 1,265.

Open-Wheel Modifieds: (1) Teddy Nelson 721, (2) Kyle Bookmiller 705, (3) Adam May 677, (4) Stephen Harbuck 646, (5) Doug Miller 621.

Street Stocks: (1) Curtis Flanagan 1,663; (2) Richie Smith 1,608; (3) Todd Downs 1,566; (4) Tim Alexander 1,501; (5) Artie Hewitt 1,487.

4-Cylinder Bombers: (1) Jeff Eberly 1,516; (2) Travis Hoefler 1,502; (3) Phil Edwards 1,474; (4) Kevin Stone 1,360; (5) Bobby Richardson 1,277.

Mini-stocks: (1) Steve Griffin 1,568; (2) George Neumann 1,525; (3) Clint Foley 1,508; (4) Michael Lawhorn 1,440; (5) David Mothershed 1,290.

Figure Eights: (1) Clifford Rousseau 710; (2) John Thomas 704; (3) Bob Hage 696; (4) Curtis Youmans 694; (5) Ken Crews 688.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement