Advertisement
  1. Archive

CITRUS COUNTY SPEEDWAY

Saturday's results

Open-Wheel Modified Feature

30 Laps, 14 Cars

1. (3) Harold Cannon, Valrico (second season win)

2. (83) Mitch Korzenski, Pinellas Park

3. (03) Kyle Bookmiller, Valrico

4. (53) Doug Miller, Largo

5. (80) James Houle, Pinellas Park

1st heat winner: (53) Doug Miller

2nd heat winner: (42) Richie Smith, Hernando

Sportsman Feature

20 Laps, 16 Cars

1. (01) Tom Posavec, Dunnellon (second season win)

2. (94) Mike Veltman, Crystal River

3. (55) Ernie Reed, Lecanto

4. (75) Jeff Rook, Brooksville

5. (9) Michael Mennenga, Ocala

1st heat winner: (55) Ernie Reed

2nd heat winner: (01) Tom Posavec

Mini Stock Feature

20 Laps, 13 Cars

1. (84) Richie Powers, Hernando (first season win)

2. (3) Steve Griffin, Inverness

3. (7) Clint Foley, Dunnellon

4. (44) Mike Lawhorn, Clermont

5. (29) Mark Powers, Hernando

1st heat winner: Steve Griffin

2nd heat winner: (44) Mike Lawhorn

Street Stock Feature

20 Laps, 23 Cars

1. (21) Mike Loudy, Holiday (first season win)

2. (8) Mike Stalnaker, Ocala

3. (142) Richie Smith, Hernando

4. (93) Tim Wilson, Floral City

5. (99) Jason VanOchten, Hudson

1st heat winner: (3) Curtis Flanagan, Floral City

2nd heat winner: (142) Richie Smith

3rd heat winner: (27) John Makula, New Port Richey

4-Cylinder Bomber Feature

20 Laps, 19 Cars

1. (32) Jeremy Sharrone, Floral City (first season win)

2. (5) Johnathan Doucette, Bayonet Point

3. (001) Jeff Eberly, Spring Hill

4. (122) John DeGeorge, Dunnellon

5. (15) Candy Moniz, Oldsmar

1st heat winner: (20) Travis Hoefler, Floral City

2nd heat winner: (32) Jeremy Sharrone

3rd heat winner: (22) Bobby Richardson

Figure 8 Feature

20 Laps, 22 Cars

1. (8) Darryl Hage, St. Petersburg (first season win)

2. (14) Wayne Calkins, St. Petersburg

3. (27) Curtis Youmans, Floral City

4. (96) Mike Wedlick, St. Petersburg

5. (11) Danny Hage, St. Petersburg

Outlaw Mini Modified Feature

30 Laps, 15 Cars

1. (15) Doug Hopper

2. (33) Charlie Lee

3. (11) Billy Campbell

4. (70) Marty Niekens

5. (04) Tom Meyer

1st heat winner: (04) Tom Meyer

2nd heat winner: (70) Marty Niekens

Florida Open Wheel Lite Feature

20 Laps, 10 Cars

1. (2) Phil Krauthoff, Stuart

2. (0) Sonny O'Sullivan, Edgewater

3. (04) Rick Lundeen, Jacksonville

4. (8X) Rick Brayton, Deltona

5. (33) Roger Richmond, Port Charlotte

1st heat winner: (2) Phil Krauthoff

2nd heat winner: (33) Roger Richmond

FAST FACTS

High Five

Points leaders by class

Super Late Models: (1) Mike Bresnahan 713, (2) Herb Neumann 700, (3) Daniel Webster 691, (4) Keith Zavrel 685, (5) Scott Grossenbacher 684.

Sportsman: (1) Tom Posavec 1,630; (2) Phillip Rook 1,627; (3) Fred Tuski 1,624; (4) Mike Veltman 1,600; (5) Clint Foley 1,513.

Pure Stocks: (1) Bill Ryan 1,432; (2) Ricky Henick 1,372; (3) Steve Stineduf 1,341; (4) Rick Shahid 1,298; (5) Jesse Mullis 1,265.

Open-Wheeled Modifieds: (1) Kyle Bookmiller 809, (2) Teddy Nelson 806, (3) Adam May 769, (4) Stephen Harbuck 734, (5) Doug Miller 725.

Street Stocks: (1) Curtis Flanagan 1,751; (2) Richie Smith 1,714; (3) Todd Downs 1,648; (4) Tim Alexander 1,594; (5) Tim Wilson 1,586.

4-Cylinder Bombers: (1) Jeff Eberly 1,619; (2) Travis Hoefler 1,594; (3) Phil Edwards 1,474; (4) Kevin Stone 1,443; (5) Bobby Richardson 1,359.

Mini Stocks: (1) Steve Griffin 1,676; (2) George Neumann 1,615; (3) Clint Foley 1,613; (4) Michael Lawhorn 1,544; (5) David Mothershed 1,384.

Figure Eights: (1) Clifford Rousseau 794, (2) Curtis Youmans 790, (3) Bob Hage 778, (4) Darryl Hage 778, (5) John Thomas 772.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement