Advertisement
  1. Archive

JESUIT BOYS, BERKELEY PREP GIRLS CONTINUE DOMINANCE

Jesuit senior Andrew Werdine received a special phone call a few days before Tuesday's district meet.

It was former Tigers star Tommy Wyher, a seven-time state champion who's now swimming at North Carolina.

Said Werdine: "He wanted to wish us luck."

No luck needed. The Tigers (464.50), led by Werdine's two titles (50, 100 free), won their ninth straight Class A, District 7 championship at Berkeley Prep, topping Tampa Prep (387) and Berkeley Prep (372). The top eight individuals qualified for regionals, set for Oct. 25 in Fort Myers.

Equally as melodramatic was the girls competition, with the host Bucs (453) taking their fifth straight title over Holy Names (411) and Tampa Prep (372).

Like her big brother, Jordan (champ in 200 free, 500 free), Bucs sophomore Laura Jordan was also a double winner (100 fly, 100 breaststroke); Jordan also sparked the Bucs girls 200 medley relay to a school record (1:55.41) and 400 relay to a title (3:50.44).

Other double winners included Tampa Prep junior Grace Fredlake (500 free, 200 IM) and Holy Names sophomore Molly Sheridan (50 free, 100 free).

Sheridan's win in the 100 (55.63) didn't come without a hitch; the strap on her goggles snapped as she was on the board.

"I was like, 'Oh no!' - I was a little scared," Sheridan said. "But my teammate gave me hers and it worked out."

BOYS

1. Jesuit (464.50) 2. Tampa Prep (387) 3. Berkeley Prep (372) 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 5. Calvary Christian (108) 6. Robinson (102) 7. Tampa Catholic (80) 8. Spoto (79) 9. Lennard (29) 10. Cambridge (19)

200 Medley Relay 1. Tampa Prep (1:45.42), 2. Jesuit (1:45.88), 3. Clearwater Central Catholic (1:48.53), 4. Berkeley Prep (1:54.36), 5. Robinson (2:00.38), 6. Calvary Christian (2:02.57), 7. Spoto (2:18.46), 8. Tampa Catholic (2:22.22). 200 Free: 1. Jordan (Berkeley) 1:44.89; 2. Sullivan (Jesuit) 1:58.20; 3. Parker (Jesuit) 1:58.86, 4. Haas (CCC) 1:58.88; 5. Barreda (Lennard) 2:03.68; 6. Sheets (Berkeley) 2:05.14; 7. Ayers (Tampa Prep) 2:08.43; 8. Browning (Tampa Prep) 2:08.63 200 IM: 1. Martin (CCC) 1:58.34; Stumpf (Tampa Prep) 2:11.64; 3. Attal (Jesuit) 2:13.94; 4. Thatch (CCC) 2:17.52; 5. Hatoum (Berkeley) 2:18.17; 6. Blustein (Tampa Prep) 2:23.09; 7. Macina (Jesuit) 2:28.72; 8. Goodwin (Jesuit) 2:31.49 50 Free: 1. Werdine (Jesuit) 23.14; 2. Zak (CCC) 23.30; 3. Khoury (Tampa Prep) 23.54; 4. Simon (Jesuit) 23.97; 5. Eicholtz (Berkeley) 24.00; 6. Ervin (Jesuit) 24.53; 7. Hall (Tampa Prep) 24.83; 8. Spencer (CCC) 25.61. 100 Butterfly: 1. Crescimbeni (Calvary Chr) 49.87; 2. Martin (CCC) 52.45; 3. Donnelly (Jesuit) 55.22; 4. Attal (Jesuit) 58.36; 5. Gagne (Tampa Prep) 1:00.72; 6. Ervin (Jesuit) 1:02.77; 7. Bobo (Berkeley) 1:05.38; 8. Browning ( Tampa Prep) 1:09.36 100 Free: 1. Werdine (Jesuit) 51.18; 2. Simon (Jesuit) 53.03; Eicholtz (Berkeley) 53.81; 4. Lima (Jesuit) 54.52; 5. Harrington (CCC) 55.51; 6. Smith (CCC) 55.92; 7. Miller (Berkeley) 57.19; 8. Wooten (CCC) 58.41. 500 Free: 1. Jordan (Berkeley) 4:43.99; 2. Donnelly (Jesuit) 2:50.35; 3. Thatch (CCC) 5:28.12; 4. Barreda (Lennard) 5:29.98; 5. Hass (CCC) 5:30.22; 6. Sullivan (Jesuit) 5:30.35; 7. Parker (Jesuit) 5:31.53; 8. Ayers (Tampa Prep) 5:48.07.

200 Free Relay 1. Tampa Prep (1:34.13); 2. CCC (1:35.80); 3. Jesuit (1:37.06); 4. Berkeley Prep (1:37.27); 5. Calvary Christian (1:43.20); 6. Robinson (1:51.99); 7. Spoto (1:55.67); 8: Tampa Catholic (2:04.43). 100 Backstroke 1. Crescimbeni (Calvary Chr) 51.39; 2. Khoury (Tampa Prep) 56.90; 3. Dent (Berkeley) 1:00.53; 4. Gagne (Tampa Prep) 1:01.75; 5. Blustein (Tampa Prep) 1:02.83; 6. Miller (Berkeley) 1:07.77; 7. Macina (1:07.98); 8. Goodwin (Jesuit) 1:08.47. 100 Breaststroke 1. Stumpf (Tampa Prep) 1:03.02; 2. Zak (CCC) 1:06.21; 3. Hall (Tampa Prep) 1:06.63); 4. Harrington (CCC) 1:07.92; 5. Hatoum (Berkeley) 1:10.32; 6. Lima (Jesuit) 1:12.65; 7. Smith (Robinson) 1:17.93; 8. Carter (1:19.58).

400 Yard Free Relay 1. Jesuit (3:30.25); 2. Berkeley (3:30.61); 3. CCC ( 3:49.39); 4. Tampa Prep (3:53.22); 5. Tampa Catholic (5:18.74)e_SClBGIRLS

1. Berkeley Prep 453 2. Holy Names 411 3. Tampa Prep 372 4. Clearwater Central Catholic 244 5. Tampa Catholic 161 6. Calvary Christian 129 7. Robinson 119 8. Cambridge 116 9. Spoto 73 200 Medley Relay: 1. Berkeley Prep (1:55.41), 2. Holy Names (156.58), 3. Clearwater Central Catholic (2:05.36), 4. Tampa Catholic 2:15.38, 5. Tampa Prep 2:16.37, 6. Robinson 2:20.15, 7. Cambridge 2:23.20, 8. Calvary Christian (2:23.20) 200 Free: 1. Lewin (Berkeley Prep), 1:59.64; 2. Sienkiewicz (Cambridge) 2:03.38; 3. Miller (Calvary Chr) 2:06.37), 4. Russell (Holy Names) 2:09.03, 5. Phillips (Berkeley) 2:12.11; 6. Attal (Berkeley) 2:15.04; 7. O'Loughlin (Holy Names) 2:19.81; 8. Zingale (Holy Names) 2:23.34 200 IM 1. Fredlake (Tampa Prep) 2:12.06; 2. Mayer (Berkeley) 2:19.90; 3. Dent (Berkeley) 2:22.19; 4. Russell (AHN) 2:25.18; 5. Howell (Berkeley) 2:26.83; 6. Siewart (Tampa Prep) 2:33.94; 7. Francis (Tampa Prep) 2:34.96; 8. Spada (Tampa Prep) 2:36.74. 50 Free: 1. Sheridan (AHN) 25.47; 2. Werdine (AHN) 25.71; 3. Whitworth (Robinson) 26.31; 4. Hanson (CCC) 26.64; 5. Cromer (CCC) 27.46; 6. Shepard (Berkeley) 27.61; 7. Hedrich (CCC) 27.92; 8. Fosnacht (CCC) 28.56. 100 Butterfly: 1. Jordan (Berkeley) 1:01.39; 2. Lewin (Berkeley) 1:01.45; 3. Carter (Tampa Prep) 1:03.70; 4. Miller (Calvary Chr) 1:05.01; 5. Russell (AHN) 1:05.12; 6. Cromer (CCC) 1:06.36; 7. Gunter (Robinson) 1:07.78. 8. Colmen-Leinhart (Tampa Catholic) 1:08.04 100 Free: 1. Sheridan (AHN) 55.63; 2. Sienkiewicz (Cambridge) 56.88; 3. Whitworth (Robinson) 58.16; 4. Shepard (Berkeley) 59.48; Siewart (Tampa Prep) 1:00.56; 6. Hanson (CCC) 1:01.03; 7. Hedrich (CCC) 1:02.46; Attal (Berkeley) 1:03.42. 500 Free: 1. Fredlake (Tampa Prep) 5:04.78; 2. Mayer (Berkeley) 5:21.13; 3. Phillips (Berkeley) 5:47.85; 4. DeMesa (AHN) 5:51.20; 5. Wozniak (Cambridge) 6:00.63; 6. Green (AHN) 6:29.80; 7. Newton (CCC) 6:30.25; 8. Zingale (AHN) 6:31.31. 200 Free Relay: 1. AHN (1:45.39); 2. Tampa Prep (1:47.85), 3. Berkeley (1:50.57); 4. CCC (1:51.75); 5. Calvary Chr (1:51.75); 6: Robinson 2:00.91; 7. Tampa Catholic ( 2:02.25); 8. Cambridge (2:05.34). 100 Backstroke 1. Werdine (AHN) 1:04.47; 2. Howell (Berkeley) 1:07.20; 3. Francis (1:09.20); 4. DeMesa (AHN) 1:11.36; 5. Calahan (AHN) 1:13.15; 6. Spada (Tampa Prep) 1:13.40; 7. Stumpf (Tampa Prep) 1:16.11; 8. Wherley (AHN) 1:20.63. 100 Breaststroke 1. Jordan (Berkeley) 1:11.06; 2. Russell (AHN) 1:12.99; 3. Dent (Berkeley) 1:13.06; 4. Carter (Tampa Prep) 1:15.23; 5. Brown (CCC) 1:20.03; 6. Rivers (Tampa Catholic) 1:21.00; 7. Gunter (Robinson) 1:21.10; 8. Batansky (AHN) 1:21.84. 400 Free Relay 1. Berkeley Prep (3:50.44), 2. Tampa Prep (3:56.05); 3. AHN (4:16.31); 4. CCC (4:19.71); 5. Calvary Chr (4:26.12); 6. Tampa Catholic (4:30.71); 7. Spoto (5:27.30)

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement