Advertisement

Our coronavirus coverage is free for the first 24 hours. Find the latest information at tampabay.com/coronavirus. Please consider subscribing or donating.

  1. Archive

BOYS BASKETBALL PREVIEW

A-10, at Cambridge

Tuesday - No. 4 Tampa Bay Christian vs. No. 5 Berean, 6. Friday - No. 2 Seffner Christian vs. No. 3 Cambridge, 6; No. 1 Bayshore vs. Tampa Bay Christian-Berean, 8; Saturday - Final, 7. Skinny Player to watch

Bayshore Christian, led by Fred Lewis (16 points per game) could be in for an interesting battle with defending champ Seffner Christian.

Devin Paularinne, Seffner Chr, So.: The 6-foot-4 forward averages 13.9 points.

A-11, at Citrus Park Christian

Tuesday - No. 3 Lakeside Christian vs. No. 2 Citrus Park, 5; No. 4Academy at the Lakes vs. No. 1 Canterbury, 7. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Canterbury should roll in this one. The battle is for runnerup.

Matt Grossenbach, Academy at the Lakes, So.: Scores a district-high 19 per game.

2A-9, at Tampa Prep

Friday - No. 2 Calvary Christian vs. No. 3 Indian Rocks, 6; No. 1 Tampa Prep vs. No. 4 Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Tampa Prep is getting a career year from senior David Waller, and the Terps likely will get tested only by Calvary Christian's bigs.

Jake Haslam, Tampa Prep, Sr.: The forward has been the Terps' catalyst, scoring in double figures in seven of his past eight games.

3A-11, at Tampa Catholic

Wednesday - No. 4 Clearwater Central Catholic vs. No. 5 Lennard, 7. Friday - No. 1 Berkeley Prep vs. CCC-Lennard, 6; No. 2 St. Petersburg Catholic vs. No. 3 Tampa Catholic, 7:30. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Two weeks ago, the Bucs were slam-dunk favorites. Now with St. Petersburg Catholic and Jesuit recently beating Berkeley, this one's a three-team race with the Bucs, Barons and host Tampa Catholic.

James Didden, Tampa Catholic, Sr.: The 6-3 swingman can go outside (16.5 points per game) and inside (6.5 rebounds per game).

4A-9, at Spoto

Tuesday - No. 4 Ridge vs. No. 5 Haines City, 6; No. 3 Lake Wales vs. No. 6 Spoto, 7:30. Friday - No. 1 Kathleen vs. Ridge-Haines City, 6; No. 2 Bartow vs. Lake Wales-Spoto, 7:30. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Spoto, a second-year program, boasted a five-win improvement while competing in one of the state's toughest districts.

Derick Beltran, Spoto, Sr.: The Queens, N.Y., native, is the 4A player of the year for District 13.

5A-8, at Tampa Bay Tech

Tuesday - No. 1 Brandon vs. No. 8 Freedom, 6; No. 2 Wharton vs. No. 7 Tampa Bay Tech, 8. Wednesday - No. 4 Armwood vs. No. 5 Newsome, 6; No. 3 King vs. No. 6 Bloomingdale, 8. Friday - Semifinals, 6 and 8. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Brandon has been the favorite, but nobody wants to play hot Wharton.

Toarlyn Fitzpatrick, King, Jr.: If his ankle is 100 percent, the Lions are dangerous.

5A-10, at Plant

Today - No. 8 Robinson vs. No. 9 Leto, 7. Tuesday - No. 4 Hillsborough vs No. 5 Jefferson, 6, No. 1 Plant vs. Robinson-Leto, 7:30. Wednesday - No. 3 Middleton vs. No. 6 Blake, 6; No. 2 Chamberlain vs. No. 7 Jesuit, 7:30. Friday - Semifinals, 6 and 7:30. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

One of the bay area's most wide-open districts, favorite Plant could get topped by Chamberlain or defending champ Middleton.

Mike Plummer, Chamberlain, Sr.: Plummer has been Mr. Clutch with two buzzer-beaters this season.

6A-7, at Sickles

Wednesday - No. 4 Alonso vs. No. 5 Countryside, 6; No. 3 Gaither vs. No. 6 Mitchell, 8. Friday - No. 2 St. Petersburg vs. Gaither-Mitchell, 6; No. 1 Sickles vs. Alonso-Countryside, 8. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Sickles, boasting a very talented but young backcourt, could get its best challenge from St. Petersburg.

Jordan Davis, Sickles, So.: The stocky guard is playing well beyond his years.

6A-8, at Riverview

Tuesday - No. 4 Durant vs. No. 5 Sarasota, 4; No. 3 Plant City vs. No. 6 Riverview, 6; No. 2 Sarasota Riverview vs. No. 7 East Bay, 8.Friday - No. 1 Lakeland vs. Durant-Sarasota, 8; semifinal, 6. Saturday - Final, 7.

Skinny Player to watch

Durant and Plant City could be wild cards in a district still controlled by Lakeland.

Aaron Garden, Durant, Jr.: The Cougars' top scorer (18 a game) makes them tick.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement