Advertisement
  1. Archive

STUDENTS MAKE THEIR OWN HISTORY AT COUNTY HISTORY FAIR

About 150 public and private school students entered this year's county history fair, held Jan. 25 at Largo Public Library, making it the largest event yet. These first- and second-place winners will advance to the state competition May 1-3 in Tallahassee. From there, the top two entries in each category for each age group will be eligible to compete in the National History Day competition June 15-19 in College Park, Md.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Individual 3-D project

First place: "New York City Draft Riots," Alex Chamberlain, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: "The Space Race," Brett Buchert, Southside Fundamental.

Individual documentary

First place: Greece vs. the Axis powers, Yanna Pantelis, Coachman Fundamental.

Second place: The 1933 Compromise, Jack Stein, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Individual play

First place: The Emerald Isle, Caitlin Shanahan, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: The Battle of Gettysburg, Eric Smith, Southside Fundamental.

Individual paper

First place: "Ping Pong Diplomacy," Jared Elinger, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: "Robert Hanssen," Alex Saltiel, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Group 3-D project

First place: "Swap of the Spies: The U-2 Crisis," David Spanos and Parker Doerson, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: "The Dinner Compromise of 1790," Jerome John and Felipe Coundoriotis, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Group documentary

First place: The Great Plains Indians and the U.S. Government, Michael Warren and Jason Kiracofe, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: The Indian Removal Act, Jessica Gunzalez and Amelia Ramic, Osceola Middle.

Group play

First place: Standing Bear, Eric Tong, Olivia Shi, Cheyenne Cannarozzo, Blake Billington and Alicia Carrillo, Seminole Middle.

Second place: Suffering for Suffrage, Kathryn Komarnicki and Sydney Klavans, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

HIGH SCHOOL

Individual 3-D project

First place: "Unit 731," Kaitlin Thornburg, Gibbs High.

Second place: "The Kent State University Shooting," Emily Fisher, East Lake High.

Individual documentary

First place: Cuban Missile Crisis, Joe Donelly, East Lake High.

Second place: The Beatles: Across their Universe of Conflict and Compromise, Samantha Friedman, East Lake High.

Individual play

First place: Queen Christina, Mary Reischmann, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Individual paper

First place: "The Treaty of Ghent," Gabe Neustadt, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: "National Endowment of the Arts: Government versus the People," Victoria Sennabaum, East Lake High.

Group 3-D project

First place: "Emmeline Pankhurst, Suffragette," Leah Alexander, Ford King, Joelle Jahn and Rachel Kratz, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

Second place: "Rationing During World War II - Conflict and Compromise on the Home Front," Courtney Waugh and Brittany Macrini, East Lake High.

Group documentary

First place: The Transformation of the "N" Word, James Ham, Jo Scotti, Delores Milton, David Washington and Ryan Shuck, Gibbs High School.

Second place: America: Sanctuary for the Jews?, Laurel Chapman and Joshua Calderson, Largo High.

Group play

First place: 26th Amendment, Hallie Abelman, Mitch Marois, Crawford Hunt, Rachel Burns and Tatiana Baccari, Shorecrest Preparatory School.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Advertisement
Advertisement